1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangiamo per almeno un'ora."

"Mangiamo per almeno un'ora."

Translation:We eat for at least an hour.

April 17, 2014

7 Comments


super-happy

Why "Let's eat ..." is wrong?


bpetruzzi87

"Let's" is present imperative (or subjunctive, depending on the language.) I'm not sure what verb mood you use in Italian to convey the same idea, but "mangiamo" is present active. It's a direct descriptor of action, not a proscription/demand like "Let us do X."


MagicOfLA

We're eating for at least an hour? Is this a proper english? I'd say "We've been eating for at least an hour."


linguafiqari

Yes, this is proper English. "Later on today we are eating for at least an hour, I don't care what you say!" is an example of it.


MagicOfLA

Oh now it makes sense. Thanks :-)


giovanna60615

Or, "as a general rule, we eat for at least one hour".


MichaelWat541241

The meal will last for at least an hour???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started