RhinoBug

He has just had lunch.

Il vient de déjeuner. — He has just had lunch. Then how do you say "He is coming for lunch"

February 28, 2018

4 Comments


8OursBlanc8

He is coming for lunch = Il vient pour le déjeuner

February 28, 2018

Camilla-danesa

yes, it is correct.

You don't need "le". It suggests he only comes because of the lunch. He doesn't care for the event, but he'll show up anyway because he wants to eat the lunch. ;-)

February 28, 2018

8OursBlanc8

Yeah, it's true ^^' Thanks !

February 28, 2018

Camilla-danesa

and

"Il vient dejeuner" and "Il va venir dejeuner"

and some examples:

"Il vient dejeuner demain"

"Il va dejeuner avec nous aujourd'hui"

(In the last example, I left out the word 'venir' because the sentence makes it clear he is having lunch with us, so clearly he is coming, and 'vient' is superfluous).

February 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.