"Kuchyně jsou v jejich domech malé."

Translation:The kitchens in their houses are small.

February 28, 2018

4 Comments


AloisGl

Ahoj, co například: The kitchens are small in their houses. Šlo by? Díky :)

February 28, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

To zní velmi, velmi neanglicky.

March 1, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

At least in US usage, "The kitchens are small in their houses" would be fine. For example, you might say or hear either version in a conversation about XYZ Company, which puts small kitchens in the houses they build, or about some friends who happen to live in houses where the kitchens are small.

March 11, 2018

Steve254604
Plus

I agree, kind of. "The kitchens in their houses are small" (the sample answer) sounds better to me, possibly because "small" on one side of the verb modifies the entire unit on the other side, "The kitchens in their houses". But I do agree that "The kitchens are small in their houses" could also work, as English is flexible with the position of these units of meaning (cf. "The kitchens there are small" and "The kitchens are small there", both OK).

January 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.