"The farmers respect animals."

Translation:Los granjeros respetan a los animales.

9 months ago

46 Comments


PatriotMike

I put "los granjeros respetan los animales" I can perhaps understand using the personal "a" if the animals are PETS but farm animals are not pets and the deer that come through the fields are not pet so I think it is inappropriate to require the personal "a". I think with our without the personal "a" should be accepted

9 months ago

Julian_L.

Yes, you are right. When talking about animals, the preposition «a» would be used when you want to show affection, so that preposition shouldn't be mandatory here.

9 months ago

jdb200433

agreed!

3 months ago

RaymondElFuego

Might be because the "respect" implicates that there is a personal/respectful relation between the farmers and the animals being respected?

8 months ago

john581308

Maybe these farmers are affectionate with their live stock

7 months ago

QJohnJ
QJohnJ

lol

6 months ago

TheKeeb
TheKeeb

Los granjeros respectan a los animales. The farmers respect the animals.

Los granjeros respectan los animales. The farmers respect animals.

5 months ago

jcasella

I was thinking the same thing.

9 months ago

jdb200433

i agree!

3 months ago

HankWikle1

I wrote "Las granjeras" instead and was marked wrong. Surely the word for "farmers" changes gender if the farmers are female, right?

8 months ago

cheatcakes

Why is las granjeras incorrect?

9 months ago

Tranceric

(reported)

8 months ago

Patrick_Dark
Patrick_Dark

"Las granjeras" is correct according to the RAE (http://dle.rae.es/). (Unfortunately, you have to do a manual search.) I just reported it.

6 months ago

lewis.copl

Campesinos isn't accepted? There have been plenty of questions where 'campesino' has been an acceptable translation for 'farmer' — strange that it's not the case for this question.

9 months ago

mathchoo

"Campesinos" is now accepted.
However, it is good to note that "campesino" can also mean "peasant" or "rural".

1 month ago

Sue471642

Why the personal 'a' for animals??? and why 'los' there's no article in the original translation

9 months ago

thomasplah
thomasplah

Beats me? You could assume that these are farm animals and not pets. I wouldn't think that the "a" is necessary here.

9 months ago

Francis586924

I always thought the 'a' was used after a verb that indicates action or emotion.

8 months ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Sometimes the article, sometimes not! It's almost a guessing game.

5 months ago

SuzannaParker

I agree with the comments below. Why is there not a moderator of this duolingo site who can answer questions and clarify issues?

7 months ago

bobbybluehorse

Can someone clarify the need for the "personal a" in this sentence? I have the same question as Mike901676.

9 months ago

Julian_L.

It's just a missing translation. What Mike has said about the preposition «a» and pets is correct.

9 months ago

john581308

Just another DL trick or teach question

7 months ago

ApricotTart
ApricotTart

What is personal 'a' and why is it 'a los' instead of los?

9 months ago

Julian_L.

The personal "A" is the preposition «a» being used before a direct object that is a living being, but when talking about animals, that preposition would be used when you want to show affection, so that preposition is not mandatory here. It would be mandatory only if we refer to the animal by a proper name.

9 months ago

SteveJenki15

Once again I am confused (normal state) I don't know when to use "a los"

8 months ago

cyberboy64

Dislike this comment.

8 months ago

MichaelynJ

Why is 'las granjeras' wrong?

8 months ago

Jessica830063

I used the suggested word for farmers "agricultores" or something & got it wrong

4 months ago

cgthayer

If it were "the farmers respect THE animals" (meaning a specific group of animals) how would you say it? I had "los granjeros respectan a animales".

9 months ago

Julian_L.

You must use the article in Spanish for both cases ("The farmers respect animals" and "The farmers respect the animals").

9 months ago

BismahShafiq

Why is the necessary every time? And i think a is because the farmer knows the animals

9 months ago

MikeEdward8

Why is the personal a used for animals?

8 months ago

Julian_L.

Maybe the creator of this phrase doesn't know or forgot that the preposition «a» is optional when talking about animals.

8 months ago

Deanna122484

It won't let me put respetana. How do I get past this question?

8 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

Los campesinos respetan a los animals was not accepted. I understand that campesinos means villagers, but Duo had professed and accepted it as farmers in prior lessons. Well you got to love Duo!

PS: And actually I did remember the word granjero

8 months ago

Eric810050

What I have noticed is that the "a personal" clarifies who or what is doing the action. Some Spanish sentences end with the person or thing that does the action (the subject). In that case the "a" would not be used. I can't think of an example right now, dang it. Maybe someone else can, and post it. My take is, that because an animal could be performing the action (the respecting, or use of some other verb) the "a personal" is used to so that is clear who, or what, is doing the respecting. With inanimate objects, such as a table, the "a personal" would not be used because it could never be confused as something that would perform the action. Hum..maybe this is an example: take these two sentences...1) Ella respeta a su padre...2) Ella respeta su padre. The first sentence is clear; Ella is doing the respecting. The second sentence is not clear because Ella could be the person doing the respecting, or su padre could be doing the respecting. I think the use of the "a personal" has to be used with animals just the same as with humans because animals could be doing the action as well as humans. That means, oh my God, that even worms have to be treated the same as humans! Let me clarify that: who is really doing the wiggling here? Am I correct in this?

8 months ago

NancyMitch5

Im learning...but not knowin all the rules yet i find that a los is supposed to mean to the...resoect to the animals does not make sense to me. Duolingo is a nice program. Nancy

7 months ago

Giancarlo100979

The "a" doesnt always has to be there to signifiy something all the time

6 months ago

Khushkhabri

You don't respect something if you torture and butcher it and eat it...

6 months ago

NancyMitch5

I could not find the word respectan.

6 months ago

Carolynjoy1228

I thought the personal a was only used with people and pets.

3 months ago

skychen7

what does 'a' mean

1 week ago

TheKeeb
TheKeeb

The 'a' is added to specify that you are referring to a specific individual or group. If the 'a' is left off, the sentence refers to animals in general. When the 'a' is included, it implies that the farmers respect the animals with which they work.

1 week ago

skychen7

what does the 'a' mean?

1 week ago

cyberboy64

(°<°)

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.