"我在公园遇到了我的好朋友。"

Translation:I bumped into my good friend in the park.

February 28, 2018

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


charmaine.lin

"I bumped into my friend in the park" should be accepted, no? I appreciate that there is a difference between FRIEND and GOOD FRIEND, but colloquially FRIEND should suffice for the translated meaning in an exercise like this.


SienGuo

Native here, 朋友 and 好朋友 are unnaturally interchangeable colloquially under no certain context, so the "good" here is actually very redundant


TARDISToni

But the Chinese does specifically say 好朋友。 If they wanted just "friend," I assume there would be no 好. Modifiers like 很 may not always translate, but in my experience, whenever you see the term 好朋友, it translates as 'good friend' in English - and that seems to hold true thus far in Duo, though I can't promise that will always be the case ...


GitanjaliG2

I agree, since we don't generally say "good friend" in English, this isn't a meaningful difference.


DorotheaYu

I wouldn't say "at the park" not "in the park"


LeiFeiRalf

Both are fine, but i think most people i know, myself included, would say "in the park". I'd say you generally say "in" for places you enter, but "at" is equally fine for those. But i think you'd prefer "at" for a specific location, e.g "let's meet at the entrance to the park"


Harley497499

You're right, both are correct. For me personally, I would be more inclined to say "at the park" to emphasise the location rather than my involvement of being in the park. I'm not sure if that's because I speak British English or it's my personal style.


ineedashit

Shouldn't it be "at the park" instead of "in the park"?


ASZ18101849

I think that sounds more natural.


ClaudioAgl1

"I bumped into a good friend of mine in the park". What's wrong with it, please? :)


RobMac

I met a good friend in the park.


Gabrielle145359

遇到 is specifically for a random, surprise encounter, not a planned meeting. "Ran into" and "bumped into" capture this idea in English.


RobinThor

So 遇到 means "to bump into"? Then the hints on hover should be fixed accordingly. Currently 遇 alone is translated as "bump into".


Victoria662240

I thought "hao peng you" could also mean best friend. Why was this wrong? Could someone explain please?


Gabrielle145359

I have never heard of 好朋友 meaning best friend, only good friend.


Victoria662240

ok, thank you. Maybe it was "zui hao de peng you"...


KX3.

Yes, or 最要好的朋友.


alelauarn

"Close friend" considered as wrong while suggesting that 好朋友 mean "close friend" ...


alex977597

Ungrammatical. I bumped into a good friend of mine in the park


RobinThor

Exactly. In English, "my good friend" sounds like you only have one good friend, whereas the Chinese most likely means "a good friend of mine", so this should be the default translation.


[deactivated user]

    "Drunk" was provided in the word bank; Oh! I pray thee bring forth thy silliness, Duo!


kvSLZAmI

    Can "bumped into" be not translated to "happened to see" for the same meaning?


TamarYitzhaki

    such a cute situation!!!


Hsn626796

    So 遇到 is : bumped into + arrive ?


Metfries

    Better English would be - I bumped into my go friend at the park.


WIMDispa

    What a complete idiot translation.


johnfortnite69

    yeah i answered "I met my good friend in the park."


yuxqii._

    Why is it ''good friend''? It should be ''best friend''


yuxqii._

    Why is this still not fixed?


GrardJoube

    I came across my good friend should be accepted


--LiamWang--

    Bump? What do you mean bump? I met my friend at the park should be accepted no?


YuvalDascalu

    Should "I bumped into a close friend at the park" be accepted?


Dori329218

    I think "bumped into a good friend" sounds more natural than "bumped into my good friend" . Please tell me what native english speakers think so I can use it properly


Jacques439990

    Ehat about I met my good friend? Isn't it the same as I bumped into???


Hsn626796

    Where's the 的 after 好 ?!


Sibberryian

    遇到 often uses only for cases when you strugle or just can't do something. Like in a phrase - 遇到困难。 So,in this case it's better to say - 我在公园见了面我的好朋友

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.