"我在公园遇到了我的好朋友。"

Translation:I bumped into my good friend in the park.

February 28, 2018

21 Comments


charmaine.lin

"I bumped into my friend in the park" should be accepted, no? I appreciate that there is a difference between FRIEND and GOOD FRIEND, but colloquially FRIEND should suffice for the translated meaning in an exercise like this.

April 3, 2018

TARDISToni

But the Chinese does specifically say 好朋友。 If they wanted just "friend," I assume there would be no 好. Modifiers like 很 may not always translate, but in my experience, whenever you see the term 好朋友, it translates as 'good friend' in English - and that seems to hold true thus far in Duo, though I can't promise that will always be the case ...

April 26, 2018

SienGuo

Native here, 朋友 and 好朋友 are unnaturally interchangeable colloquially under no certain context, so the "good" here is actually very redundant

August 31, 2018

GitanjaliG2

I agree, since we don't generally say "good friend" in English, this isn't a meaningful difference.

April 17, 2018

RobMac

I met a good friend in the park.

February 28, 2018

Gabrielle145359

遇到 is specifically for a random, surprise encounter, not a planned meeting. "Ran into" and "bumped into" capture this idea in English.

March 4, 2018

ClaudioAgl1

"I bumped into a good friend of mine in the park". What's wrong with it, please? :)

July 22, 2018

Gabrielle145359

That's OK.

July 23, 2018

ClaudioAgl1

谢谢你!

July 23, 2018

Victoria662240

I thought "hao peng you" could also mean best friend. Why was this wrong? Could someone explain please?

March 11, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I have never heard of 好朋友 meaning best friend, only good friend.

March 12, 2018

Victoria662240

ok, thank you. Maybe it was "zui hao de peng you"...

March 12, 2018

KX3.

Yes, or 最要好的朋友.

October 2, 2018

DorotheaYu

I wouldn't say "at the park" not "in the park"

May 24, 2018

DorotheaYu

*would say

May 24, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Both are fine, but i think most people i know, myself included, would say "in the park". I'd say you generally say "in" for places you enter, but "at" is equally fine for those. But i think you'd prefer "at" for a specific location, e.g "let's meet at the entrance to the park"

August 5, 2018

Harley497499

You're right, both are correct. For me personally, I would be more inclined to say "at the park" to emphasise the location rather than my involvement of being in the park. I'm not sure if that's because I speak British English or it's my personal style.

September 5, 2018

wowineedashit

Shouldn't it be "at the park" instead of "in the park"?

September 11, 2018

ASZ18101849

I think that sounds more natural.

December 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "Drunk" was provided in the word bank; Oh! I pray thee bring forth thy silliness, Duo!

    January 28, 2019

Jacques439990

    Ehat about I met my good friend? Isn't it the same as I bumped into???

    November 28, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.