"Abre el libro en la página dos."

Translation:Open the book to page two.

8 months ago

35 Comments


somelauw
somelauw

Sentence sounds odd to me. You open a book "at" or "on" a page, not "to".

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

In US English we do indeed say "Open your books to page 127." We say "Look at the graph on page 127" and "Look at page 127".

8 months ago

GrzechooP
GrzechooP

sorry, it must some local US English... True, I'm Canadian - but meeting (& talking to/with) a lot of Americans (of various professions & educational levels) and never heard anything like that.

It's AT of ON the page number... etc.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I agree with the others. "Open to page (number)" is very common in the USA when using an imperative.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Yes. I might say "(go to) open to page..." I have lived in several very different parts of the U.S.

"at page...." sounds strange

2 months ago

Ryan144464

I've never in my life heard anything but "open to page", and i have lived in 3 different english speaking countries.

3 months ago

Lainie44

Over here on the Pacific Coast of Canada I would say "to".

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Reminder: 'en' also means 'at'.

1 month ago

JoEvans0

Yes. Or, having the book in front of you, you turn TO page 2!

1 month ago

wittyurchin

Even google translate aggrees

2 months ago

sguthrie1

FYI. I note your use of the word "even."

I find that Google translate usually agrees with DUO. Only occasionally do I need to send corrections to Google Translate. FWIW

2 months ago

Grimalkins
Grimalkins

In British English, we would say "Open the book at page two". "Open the book to page two" sounds really odd.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Report any that are common but aren't accepted.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

"Open...to page two" seems to me quite OK. (U.S.)

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Definitely. If you are opening the book "to" a certain page, where is it coming from? Never heard that in my life (I am English).

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I was only saying!

2 months ago

Colette984040

In Ireland it would be 'Open on or at page two'.

6 months ago

TheHandShand

Its confusing only if you try to literally translate each and every word instead of focusing on the thought being expressed by the person speaking Spanish to you. Getting hung up on every small word WHILE actually trying to communicate with another human is going to hugely impede you.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I agree, everybody here is focusing on which preposition to use in English, but none have ask anything about the Spanish, having said that, the sentence above sounds very unnatural, I have never heard any teacher saying such thing, the natural way to say it would be "Ve a la página 2 del libro".

2 months ago

Ruth-Ellen4

"on", "at" or "to" should all be accepted. In Canadian English, all could be heard, but "at" or "on" would be more usual than "to".

6 months ago

StarlitTardis

"Turn to page 394."

It would be funny if they made us translate that sentence.

3 months ago

Michael307373

Lol.. I actually heard Alan Rickman's voice when I read that.

1 month ago

JarodHayes

Why does Spanish us en here instead of a?

2 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

I'd rather use por.

2 months ago

DavidBeaumont1

'on' or 'at' would be much better than 'to' in UK English

2 months ago

xY7ZO2LE

I agree somelauw, in UK we use open at but it seems to depend where you live.

1 month ago

3j0d1
3j0d1

Can I use the article before "page"? Like "Open the book at the page two"?

3 months ago

WasHimk

No you do not

2 months ago

JoelAmos2

I used 2 instead of two for English was marked wrong

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I'm not surprised (wink).

3 months ago

PhamHaThuo

I am confused about this sentence.

3 months ago

Krzakol
Krzakol

Needless to say that opening a book to a page is grammatically incorrect..

2 months ago

GrzechooP
GrzechooP

you can GO or PROCEED not open TO a page. i.e proceed to page 73 The 'sentence sounding odd' (as somelauw says) it's to put it very mildly :D

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

No wonder so many people have trouble with learning prepositions in another language. I find it amusing that we can't even agree about which preposition to use in our own language.

Apparently, there are regional variations, which shouldn't be all that shocking. All should be accepted even if some of them sound "odd to put mildly" to people in other areas.

"open to page two" = About 21,900 results (0.35 seconds)

3 months ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

Thank you elizadeux! We have a ton of prepositions in English and we like to scatter them here and there. That said, I am getting to be very attached to the Spanish preposition "en" which can be used successfully in so many Duo constructions.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.