"Abreellibroenlapáginados."

Translation:Open the book to page two.

10 months ago

37 Comments


somelauw
somelauw

Sentence sounds odd to me. You open a book "at" or "on" a page, not "to".

10 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

In US English we do indeed say "Open your books to page 127." We say "Look at the graph on page 127" and "Look at page 127".

10 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

DL accepts "at" or "to".

Here in the UK I might say: "Open the book at page 2" or "Open the book and turn to page 2".

To my ear, "Open the book on page 2" is saying that there is a book indicated on page 2 which I want you to open.

2 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

I use ESL materials from the UK and they use "open the book on page 2;" but I have to say, the first time I saw it was a bit jarring.

4 weeks ago

TheHandShand

Its confusing only if you try to literally translate each and every word instead of focusing on the thought being expressed by the person speaking Spanish to you. Getting hung up on every small word WHILE actually trying to communicate with another human is going to hugely impede you.

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I agree, everybody here is focusing on which preposition to use in English, but none have ask anything about the Spanish, having said that, the sentence above sounds very unnatural, I have never heard any teacher saying such thing, the natural way to say it would be "Ve a la página 2 del libro".

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

You would not expect any form of abrir?

1 month ago

railrule
railrule

'abre el libro en la página 2'

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Gracias

2 weeks ago

NikkiBishop1
NikkiBishop1

The problem isn't that we're getting hung up, it's that non-US English speakers are often missing out on points/lingots for giving perfectly grammatical answers and being told they're wrong because they're not in AE. Sometimes is feels like I am trying to answer in a third language (I know because I am learning Catalan in Spanish on DL).

1 week ago

StarlitTardis

"Turn to page 394."

It would be funny if they made us translate that sentence.

5 months ago

Michael307373

Lol.. I actually heard Alan Rickman's voice when I read that.

4 months ago

JosRossi2

The further I go, the more challenging the lessons become, the less helpful the discussion groups become.

While you all are arguing over which prepositional phrase is proper in your country, I am trying to figure out how one distinguishes whether this sentence is an indicative form of usted or an imperative form of tú.

But I suspect it's never occurred to anyone to ask that question as it seems the right English expression is more important in this Spanish lesson.

2 weeks ago

AspiroFremor
AspiroFremor

The difference is mostly contextual. There aren't many situations in real life when you'd confuse two meanings, and even then the tone of voice would probably be clear enough. Apart from that you can add pronouns if the sentence is indicative to clarify; you don't really add them if it's imperative. Disclaimer: not a native speaker, correct me if I'm wrong.

Apparently, proposed English translation sounds far more unnatural for too many ears to be left undiscussed. I think that many learners on this level in Spanish Duo tree supplement this course with dictionaries and other sources, so they don't really need or want to start a discussion here, where the topics are mixed and it's not so quick and easy to find an answer, all the more the correct one.

2 weeks ago

JarodHayes

Why does Spanish us en here instead of a?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Neither you nor the book are moving, so a wouldn't fit well here.

2 weeks ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

I'd rather use por.

5 months ago

3j0d1
3j0d1

Can I use the article before "page"? Like "Open the book at the page two"?

6 months ago

WasHimk

No you do not

5 months ago

Inger-Torill

open the book at the page two, or on page two - must be more correct

2 weeks ago

Sarah801648

We wouldn’t say 'at the page two' The article is unnecessary. 'at page two' is good. And also 'on page two ' is also good.

2 weeks ago

Inger-Torill

thank you

2 weeks ago

Aly338340

What's the difference between papel and página ?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Papel refers to the material "paper" or a sheet of paper. Página is a "page", i.e. the text printed on one side of a sheet of paper, or an equal unit of text within a document.

2 weeks ago

Krzakol

Needless to say that opening a book to a page is grammatically incorrect..

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Why? And even if, "open the book to page" seems to be the most popular choice.

2 weeks ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Interesting graph!

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Google Ngrams are so fascinating. :)

2 weeks ago

GrzechooP
GrzechooP

you can GO or PROCEED not open TO a page. i.e proceed to page 73 The 'sentence sounding odd' (as somelauw says) it's to put it very mildly :D

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

No wonder so many people have trouble with learning prepositions in another language. I find it amusing that we can't even agree about which preposition to use in our own language.

Apparently, there are regional variations, which shouldn't be all that shocking. All should be accepted even if some of them sound "odd to put mildly" to people in other areas.

"open to page two" = About 21,900 results (0.35 seconds)

6 months ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

Thank you elizadeux! We have a ton of prepositions in English and we like to scatter them here and there. That said, I am getting to be very attached to the Spanish preposition "en" which can be used successfully in so many Duo constructions.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.