Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Introduction and overview."

Translation:Einführung und Überblick.

4 years ago

4 Comments


Nemesis_NaR

My distionary sais, that "Übersicht" should mean the same - so I reported it. However, do you agree or is there a slight difference in the meaning of these two words?

4 years ago

SorrisoMW
SorrisoMW

"Übersicht" translates to overview in a written sense, like a handout or a mindmap, while "Überblick" is used for getting an overview of some situation. Nevertheless, without context, it may be accepted, too.

4 years ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

Due is marking "Uebersicht / Ueberblick" both as containing "typos"

1 year ago

dperrtr
dperrtrPlus

I put Einleitungsteil for "Introduction" and got it wrong, but for the introduction of a text, it should work too, no?

9 months ago