"Don't lean close to me!"

Translation:别靠近我!

February 28, 2018

9 Comments


oldschoolnoob

Can someone please come up with a situation where I can use this phrase?

February 28, 2018

Karoliina765050

No, that sentence (in English) doesn't make sense. According to another discussion what the Chinese sentence means is 'don't come close to me'.

March 9, 2018

wordgeek416

The English translation is odd. It should be more like "don't come near me".

March 26, 2018

Karoliina765050

Agreed. And that one is actually accepted :D

March 26, 2018

LabanJohns

Lean in close and I'll tell you :D

April 4, 2018

ChaosScroll

Couldnt hear the audio

March 1, 2018

Denis.nkn

Kao4jin4

October 30, 2018

Terence364703

I think the lean in thing was done as to not confuse learners to think 靠 means come. Because it doesn't. But it leaves us with a weird English sentence.

April 24, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

You may be right, and the Chinese means something more like "Don't get so close to me" or even "Back off!" But we do say "Don't lean on me" or (for the opposite) "lean in, I want to tell you a secret". Could 靠近 be used for those meanings?

May 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.