1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle a mis un disque."

"Elle a mis un disque."

Translation:She put on a disc.

March 20, 2013

23 Comments


ph516503

showing my age here, I said "put on a record" and it was accepted...


Becca555

It should be "in" not "on" because that's what people usually do with CDs, with "on" it makes sense if, in the sentence, the disk is put on a desk or somewhere. Duo should accept "in."


MattHaythem

You also say "the music is on" and "turn on the music". Both sound good to me.


cosentino

Could "she put IN a disc" also be acceptable?


S0S_90

As I'm not a native English speaker can anyone explain to me what this sentence means? Does it mean you put it in the CD-player and start it?


ThanKwee

Yes, that's what it means. It could also mean you put it in the computer to play it.


PeaceJoyPancakes

For those wondering about the English, note that we wouldn't say "put on" with a general CD-ROM, only a music CD or a DVD, where music or a video would be "on" as a result of the action (and "put on" also works for a vinyl record, as La_Mariette mentions below).

We'd say "put in" for inserting a CD-ROM with a computer program or files on it, because we're not necessarily turning something on, and we don't really think of a computer program being "on" in any event, even when it's "running".

If the French phrase is applicable to general CD-ROMs as well as to audio and video media, that's a hands-down argument for "put in" to be accepted as an alternative English translation.

"Put on" is okay as a default in any event, because it's the act of starting the music or the video, not just inserting the disc (and it works for a vinyl record as well), though we could still use "put in" to describe the physical act of inserting a music CD or a DVD.

I have a couple of other relevant comments here and here.

Edited.


La_Mariette

You would "put on" a vinyl, though. "Why don't you put on a record for us?" and then you place the vinyl in the record player.


Flavlupo

Why not ''She putS on a disc''?


olaopara

Because its in past tense not present


maverickpl

Would a CD be called a "disque" or does it have it's own name in french?


Germandy

You can say both "un CD" and "un disque" (which is it's own name in French). ;)


Jenkem_Chic

Where is the "on" I don't get this implied stuff.


Santo_Domingo

I think it could be a thing to remember, just like in the other sentence: "Ils ont mis leurs pantalons". which translates to English as "They have put on their trousers".


jan515759

Do the french not "play" discs?


PeaceJoyPancakes

They seem to "(faire) jouer de la musique" and "jouer d'un instrument", but to "mettre un disque":

French native speakers?


nglwn6

Shouldn't "She putS on a disk" be accepted too?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No. Your English sentence is in the present tense. The French sentence at hand refers to something that has already happened. The verb is in the passé composé ("a mis"). It translates to either "she put" (simple past) or "she has put" (present perfect), not "she puts".


Maltagerr

the english sentence doesnt really make any sense to me as a native speaker... i've never heard it said in my life anyway.


LindaFowler0

What is a disc? Does this mean "a CD/DVD" ? Surely "played a track" is more normal usage


ScottRobert1962

This is a historical reference to 'putting on a record' which is now carried into the present....


yash939087

Why can't it be translated as 'She puts on a record' in the sense of achieving sometime exceptional.???


PeaceJoyPancakes

"She sets/achieves a record" is how that's said, but (a) that's not what the French says, and (b) the French sentence is in the past tense.

"She put on a record" is a correct translation of "elle a mis un disque", as is "she has put on a record".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.