"Elle a mis un disque."

Translation:She put on a disc.

March 20, 2013

39 Comments


ph516503

showing my age here, I said "put on a record" and it was accepted...

December 5, 2014

Becca555

It should be "in" not "on" because that's what people usually do with CDs, with "on" it makes sense if, in the sentence, the disk is put on a desk or somewhere. Duo should accept "in."

December 18, 2013

MattHaythem

You also say "the music is on" and "turn on the music". Both sound good to me.

October 20, 2017

cosentino

Could "she put IN a disc" also be acceptable?

May 3, 2013

S0S_90

As I'm not a native English speaker can anyone explain to me what this sentence means? Does it mean you put it in the CD-player and start it?

February 15, 2014

ThanKwee

Yes, that's what it means. It could also mean you put it in the computer to play it.

March 9, 2014

PeaceJoyPancakes

For those wondering about the English, note that we wouldn't say "put on" with a general CD-ROM, only a music CD or a DVD, where music or a video would be "on" as a result of the action. We'd say "put in" for inserting a CD-ROM with a computer program or files on it, because we're not necessarily turning something on, and we don't really think of a computer program being "on" in any event, even when it's "running".

If the French phrase is applicable to general CD-ROMs as well as to audio and video media, that's a hands-down argument for "put in" to be accepted as an alternative English translation. If not, "put on" has better overall justification, because it's the act of starting the music or the video, not just inserting the disc, though we could still use "put in" to describe the physical act of insertion.

I have a couple of other relevant comments here and here.

April 29, 2016

La_Mariette

You would "put on" a vinyl, though. "Why don't you put on a record for us?" and then you place the vinyl in the record player.

October 17, 2018

FatihEmreCan

Why not ''She putS on a disc''?

June 3, 2018

olaopara

Because its in past tense not present

September 24, 2018

maverickpl

Would a CD be called a "disque" or does it have it's own name in french?

March 20, 2013

Germandy

You can say both "un CD" and "un disque" (which is it's own name in French). ;)

March 20, 2013

Jenkem_Chic

Where is the "on" I don't get this implied stuff.

February 15, 2016

Santo_Domingo

I think it could be a thing to remember, just like in the other sentence: "Ils ont mis leurs pantalons". which translates to English as "They have put on their trousers".

July 23, 2016

jan515759

Do the french not "play" discs?

July 2, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

They seem to "(faire) jouer de la musique" and "jouer d'un instrument", but to "mettre un disque":

French native speakers?

July 23, 2016

nglwn6

Shouldn't "She putS on a disk" be accepted too?

September 27, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

No. Your English sentence is in the present tense. The French sentence at hand refers to something that has already happened. The verb is in the passé composé ("a mis"). It translates to either "she put" (simple past) or "she has put" (present perfect), not "she puts".

September 27, 2016

Maltagerr

the english sentence doesnt really make any sense to me as a native speaker... i've never heard it said in my life anyway.

September 26, 2018

LindaFowler0

What is a disc? Does this mean "a CD/DVD" ? Surely "played a track" is more normal usage

February 22, 2019

ScottRobert1962

This is a historical reference to 'putting on a record' which is now carried into the present....

March 21, 2019

yash939087

Why can't it be translated as 'She puts on a record' in the sense of achieving sometime exceptional.???

April 13, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

"She sets/achieves a record" is how that's said, but (a) that's not what the French says, and (b) the French sentence is in the past tense.

"She put on a record" is a correct translation of "elle a mis un disque", as is "she has put on a record".

April 13, 2019

jahernandez920

Can anyone help me understand the difference between "she has put" and "she had put"?

November 19, 2014

wladamac

'She had put' is a time in the past that goes way back, before 'she has put'

January 2, 2015

jahernandez920

I totally understand the concept in English, but how do you tell if "elle a mis" means "she has put" or "she had put"? That's what I don't get.

January 2, 2015

wladamac

Well since 'she had put' is a time deeper in the past, and French, English as well as most if not all of Indo-European languages have this characteristic of two past tenses, one deeper and one more recent, you just need to align them in their functional order. In the grammatical sense, it should look a little something like this: 'Elle a mis = 'she has put' (recent past) 'Elle avait mis' = 'she had put' (deep past)

Now do keep in mind that many things are not as they grammatically should be in Duolingo, mostly because nobody speaks a language perfectly and people will kinda get mad if they lose a heart over such a difference.

January 2, 2015

InvertedGo

Passé composé --> "Elle a mis" = she put/she has put.

Plus-que-parfait --> "Elle avait mis" = she had put.

January 30, 2019

JoseChempa

"Put on" is a strange word. It is a transitive verb generally used in the sense of Dress up or wear

April 15, 2016

Phosphorus347

It is used for music often.

April 21, 2016

t_s_a_n

Should there be liason of the "s" in "mis en"? Not hearing that in the audio.

July 6, 2016

rjpmdpa

In the USA we put IN a disc (e.g. CD). We put ON a vinyl record. Vinyl records are rare these days, so if you're looking for the best ENGLISH phrase, my answer of, "She put in a disc," is it. We might say she TURNED ON a disc, e.g. if the disc were already in the player or she PUT ON the music. But I think the French phrase would be different. Francophones?

April 15, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

My own sense is that we treat these things metonymically. Accordingly, you can put on a disc, if it's of music, which would be synonymous with putting on the music. You can put the disc in as well, which wouldn't necessarily be putting the music on, though it could be, by proximity of action.

As far as I can tell, "put (some) music on" is "mettre de la musique", and "play (some) music" is "faire jouer de la musique":

I have a couple of other relevant comments here and here.

April 15, 2017

Monique393995

This was very confusing as the right form of the verb "put" in English would be "puts".

April 17, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

No, we need the past tense here ("she put"), or the present perfect ("she has put").

April 17, 2018

fahimesh

To put on = to wear. it should be "put in"/ "put"

March 10, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

To put something on is to put it in the state of being on. If a record is on, it typically means the music is playing. This applies to a CD as well, or a DVD (where it means that the movie is playing).

In French, "mettre la télé" is "put [turn/switch] the TV on":

As for "put" on its own, we don't "put a record" or "put a disc" in English, without finishing the thought by saying where we put it, or what state of activity we put it into.

March 10, 2019

nglwn6

Shouldn't "She putS on a disk" be accepted too?

September 27, 2016

La_Mariette

No, because that would be present tense. The French sentence is in the past tense.

January 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.