1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You would have served them t…

"You would have served them to her."

Translation:Vous les lui auriez servies.

February 28, 2018

17 Comments


jasminarelda

am i correct that when it is 'serve them to me' the 'me' comes before the 'les', but when it is 'serve them to her' the 'les' comes before the 'lui'? if so, what is the rule that determines that?


Ripcurlgirl

Yes, that's correct.
When not written in the imperative, the order is always:
me/te/nous/vous (before) le/la/les/l' (before) lui/leur

You can find more information here:

https://www.thoughtco.com/french-object-pronouns-1368886
https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/double-object-pronouns-using-direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-together
https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/double-pronoun-order/


DenisBouch7

Merci! Tu viens de m'aider!


eduard830406

Merci beaucoup!


Jeannette605535

I interpreted "you" as singular, and I wrote "Tu les lui aurais servi". It was not accepted. Why not?


Ripcurlgirl

It is incorrect as the past participle should still agree with the direct object "les". Without context we don't know if "them" is feminine or masculine but we do know that it is plural.

So both "Tu les lui aurais servis" and "Tu les lui aurais servies" should be accepted here


Agonisti

It doesn't help though, that if you make a mistake with "tu", Duo doesn't show you what you got wrong but pushes for the "vous" version instead. I typo'd "tu...aurait", had to figure out my mistake on my own (as Duo just pushed for "vous... auriez"), which I could do here, but doubtlessly many learners would not always realize what their exact mistake was.


_M_M_.

Is "Vous les auriez servis à elle" incorrect?


Ripcurlgirl

Yes. Most French verbs accept an indirect object pronoun, such us servir but there are a few that do not (such as penser à) and those verbs will accept a disjunctive pronoun.

For an example of the verbs that do not accept an indirect object, see the bottom of this page:
https://www.thoughtco.com/french-indirect-objects-1368865


EmmaRidge

<Tu lui les aurais servis> was not accepted (indirect object followed by direct object for second person singular, the opposite to the order for second person plural). Reported March 2018.


Ripcurlgirl

You have the order wrong, it is always:
me/te/nous/vous (before) le/la/les/l' (before) lui/leur

So "Tu les lui aurais servis".
But, if they were being served to us → "Tu nous les aurais servis".

See the links I gave above for more information.


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "tu les aurais servis à elle". It "corrected" it to "Vous les lui auriez servies." First, there is no reason to change "tu" to "vous". Second, there is no reason to assume that the gender of "them" is feminine. Third, I used "à elle" instead of "lui" to capture the gender of the recipient. Reported 1 August 2018.


Ripcurlgirl

And it is incorrect. The indirect object is placed, in this case, after the subject (vous/tu) and the direct object (les). Both servies and servis are accepted.


RosemarySp

What’s wrong with tú les lui aurais servie


coto.i

We have to make the agreement in gender and number between the direct object les and the past participle of servir:

  • servi - singular masculine
  • servie - singular feminine
  • servis - plural masculine
  • servies - plural feminine

les is the plural of both masculine le and the feminine la, therefore it can be either servis or servies.

Also, tu (singular you) has no accent in French.


Serge_Firs

Why is "her" traslated to "lui" instead of "elle"? "Vous les elle auriez servis"


wutaing

why isn't "lui aurais/lui auriez" turned to "l'aurais/l'auriez"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.