"You would have served them to her."

Translation:Vous les lui auriez servies.

February 28, 2018

21 Comments


jasminarelda

am i correct that when it is 'serve them to me' the 'me' comes before the 'les', but when it is 'serve them to her' the 'les' comes before the 'lui'? if so, what is the rule that determines that?

March 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes, that's correct.
When not written in the imperative, the order is always:
me/te/nous/vous (before) le/la/les/l' (before) lui/leur

You can find more information here:

https://www.thoughtco.com/french-object-pronouns-1368886
https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/double-object-pronouns-using-direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-together
https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/double-pronoun-order/

March 5, 2018

DenisBouch7

Merci! Tu viens de m'aider!

April 23, 2018

eduard830406

Merci beaucoup!

June 24, 2018

Jeannette605535

I interpreted "you" as singular, and I wrote "Tu les lui aurais servi". It was not accepted. Why not?

February 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is incorrect as the past participle should still agree with the direct object "les". Without context we don't know if "them" is feminine or masculine but we do know that it is plural.

So both "Tu les lui aurais servis" and "Tu les lui aurais servies" should be accepted here

March 1, 2018

Agonisti

It doesn't help though, that if you make a mistake with "tu", Duo doesn't show you what you got wrong but pushes for the "vous" version instead. I typo'd "tu...aurait", had to figure out my mistake on my own (as Duo just pushed for "vous... auriez"), which I could do here, but doubtlessly many learners would not always realize what their exact mistake was.

November 5, 2018

_M_M_.

Is "Vous les auriez servis à elle" incorrect?

March 18, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes. Most French verbs accept an indirect object pronoun, such us servir but there are a few that do not (such as penser à) and those verbs will accept a disjunctive pronoun.

For an example of the verbs that do not accept an indirect object, see the bottom of this page:
https://www.thoughtco.com/french-indirect-objects-1368865

March 18, 2018

EmmaRidge

<Tu lui les aurais servis> was not accepted (indirect object followed by direct object for second person singular, the opposite to the order for second person plural). Reported March 2018.

March 18, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

You have the order wrong, it is always:
me/te/nous/vous (before) le/la/les/l' (before) lui/leur

So "Tu les lui aurais servis".
But, if they were being served to us → "Tu nous les aurais servis".

See the links I gave above for more information.

March 18, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "tu les aurais servis à elle". It "corrected" it to "Vous les lui auriez servies." First, there is no reason to change "tu" to "vous". Second, there is no reason to assume that the gender of "them" is feminine. Third, I used "à elle" instead of "lui" to capture the gender of the recipient. Reported 1 August 2018.

August 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

And it is incorrect. The indirect object is placed, in this case, after the subject (vous/tu) and the direct object (les). Both servies and servis are accepted.

August 2, 2018

RosemarySp

What’s wrong with tú les lui aurais servie

November 24, 2018

coto.i

We have to make the agreement in gender and number between the direct object les and the past participle of servir:

  • servi - singular masculine
  • servie - singular feminine
  • servis - plural masculine
  • servies - plural feminine

les is the plural of both masculine le and the feminine la, therefore it can be either servis or servies.

Also, tu (singular you) has no accent in French.

November 29, 2018

Serge_Firs

Why is "her" traslated to "lui" instead of "elle"? "Vous les elle auriez servis"

February 13, 2019

carolynn357728

"Tu ne les lui aurais servis." was rejected July 28, 2018. How is one to know that "them" replaces a feminine plural noun such as apples when it might have been fish you would not have served? I did report.

July 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

you would not have served?

The given sentence was not written in the negative. If it had been, you would require the word pas after "aurais".

Also, les is the direct object pronoun for "them" regardless of gender.

July 29, 2018

carolynn357728

Thank you...of course...I often read too quickly and make errors as a result.

October 28, 2018

LeeBrownst1

The English does not specify the gender of "them", so both "servis" and "servies" should be accepted. It "corrected" my "servis" to "servies" without justification. It also "corrected" my "tu" to "vous" without justification. However, if your answer did include "ne", as you wrote above, that was a mistake.

August 2, 2018

carolynn357728

Yes. Thank you. I need to slow down a little and read more carefully. Not only have I been dropping my pas when they are needed, now I am inserting negatives when they are not needed. In this case it was the insertion of "ne" rather than the servis/servies issue for which my sentence was correctly marked wrong.

August 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.