1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Today is the eighth day of t…

"Today is the eighth day of the month of January."

Translation:Astăzi este ziua a opta din luna lui ianuarie.

March 1, 2018

14 Comments


JamesTWils

Why ziua a opta and not opta ziua?


Ursu_Brun

It is either "ziua a opta" or "a opta zi". If one puts the noun at the end, then it doesn't get an article at the end.


PhilipNikolayev

So "din luna ianuarie" and "din luna lui ianuarie" both work (were accepted). Any difference in style or usage?


Ursu_Brun

"Ziua LUI ianuarie" is rather poetic. Noone in real life uses such a construct. (I am a native speaker.)


Mapka15

Why is it: "ziua a opta"??? I didn't see this before in this Duolingo course....


Deisi92

Why do we need the „a” before „lunii” here?


8OhQ2fAw

From Duolingo's lesson's tips (din sfaturile lecției lui Duolingo): If the modified noun takes the indefinite article, or if it is modified by one or more adjectives or by a noun in the accusative, the noun in the genitive will take the possessive or genitive article


KevinSmith777042

Can I not say 'a opta ziua'? If so why not (as in what is the rule)?


Andrei926539

You can say "a opta zi". Don't ask me to explain :D.


Ursu_Brun

Actually, 8OhQ2fAw explained it above using a reference to Duo's tips.


KevinSmith777042

I just had word tiles and luna was not available - i tried din ianuarie and it wouldn't accept it but i don't know what else i could have done.


Mapka15

My solution is marked as "Correct", but I think it is not: "Azi este a opt ziua lunii ianuarie."


Ursu_Brun

...a opta zi a lunii ianuarie. In any case, the usage "...lunii lui ianuarie" is very peculiar for me as a native. Only poets say that to impress impressible girls.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.