"Why don't you wash your faces?"

Translation:¿Por qué no se lavan ustedes la cara?

10 months ago

12 Comments


lunzie
lunzie

Why not las caras?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I think it's because in English we say "faces" because we're talking to at least two people, so we see at least two faces.

In Spanish we say "cara" because each person has only one face

4 months ago

Carolynjoy1228

Is there a reason for the location of ustedes in this sentence? Does anywhere else work?

4 months ago

RayPDX
RayPDX

Why not, "Por que no lavanse sus caras?"

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The "se" comes before the "lavan". The rule for object pronouns (direct objects, indirect objects, reflexives) is that they have to go immediately before a conjugated verb.

If your sentence contains an additional verb form, like an infinitive or a present participle, then you have the choice to put the object pronoun before the conjugated verb or attached to the end of the infinitive or the present participle.

Se lavan la cara. (only a conjugated verb = only before)
Se van a lavar la cara. OR Van a lavarse la cara. (conjugated + infinitive = choice)
Se están lavando la cara. OR Están lavándose la cara. (Conjugated + present participle = choice)

Reflexive verbs usually use definite articles with parts of the body and clothing.
He washes his car. Él lava su carro.
He washes his face. Él se lava la cara.

See my response to lunzie about "caras."

4 months ago

dsimonds

This seems like a question parents might ask their children, so could it not also be correctly translated as "¿Por qué no os laváis la cara?"

2 months ago

katkiniowa

Why is you not an appropriate translation?

10 months ago

1sLpibFl
1sLpibFl

Why is 'Por qué no os lavaís tu cara' not acceptable, ie using the informal second person plural, for children for example?

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You incorrectly mixed second person plural with a second person singular possessive. Anyway, your sentence should read "¿Por qué no os laváis la cara?"

2 weeks ago

kerrycolli9

Can Cara be both one face and several faces ???

2 weeks ago

katkiniowa

there is no way to tell that this is you plural

10 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I think "faces" tells you that the "you" is plural.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.