Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why don't you wash your faces?"

Translation:¿Por qué no se lavan ustedes la cara?

6 months ago

8 Comments


lunzie
lunzie

Why not las caras?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I think it's because in English we say "faces" because we're talking to at least two people, so we see at least two faces.

In Spanish we say "cara" because each person has only one face

1 week ago

RayPDX

Why not, "Por que no lavanse sus caras?"

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The "se" comes before the "lavan". The rule for object pronouns (direct objects, indirect objects, reflexives) is that they have to go immediately before a conjugated verb.

If your sentence contains an additional verb form, like an infinitive or a present participle, then you have the choice to put the object pronoun before the conjugated verb or attached to the end of the infinitive or the present participle.

Se lavan la cara. (only a conjugated verb = only before)
Se van a lavar la cara. OR Van a lavarse la cara. (conjugated + infinitive = choice)
Se están lavando la cara. OR Están lavándose la cara. (Conjugated + present participle = choice)

Reflexive verbs usually use definite articles with parts of the body and clothing.
He washes his car. Él lava su carro.
He washes his face. Él se lava la cara.

See my response to lunzie about "caras."

1 week ago

Carolynjoy1228

Is there a reason for the location of ustedes in this sentence? Does anywhere else work?

3 weeks ago

katkiniowa

Why is you not an appropriate translation?

6 months ago

katkiniowa

there is no way to tell that this is you plural

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I think "faces" tells you that the "you" is plural.

6 months ago