"Why don't you wash your faces?"

Translation:¿Por qué no se lavan ustedes la cara?

March 1, 2018

42 Comments

Sorted by top post

lunzie

Why not las caras?

August 13, 2018

marcy65brown

I think it's because in English we say "faces" because we're talking to at least two people, so we see at least two faces.

In Spanish we say "cara" because each person has only one face

September 16, 2018

AjithaMC

Very helpful Marcy....

May 31, 2019

ChaoticCentury

I also have this question, and don't really understand Marcy's answer.

March 11, 2019

LingualLightning

I think it's just a language thing, Spanish just has the sentence like that. As she said, Spanish emphasizes the fact that each person has only one face, and therefore words the sentence like that, whereas English refers to all of the faces, and therefore uses the plural. That's just the way English and Spanish developed.

May 10, 2019

Carolynjoy1228

Is there a reason for the location of ustedes in this sentence? Does anywhere else work?

September 1, 2018

IMA-INSTAR

Duo accepted Por que ustedes ...

July 2, 2019

Christine967086

I left out ustedes completely and my answer was accepted.

August 23, 2019

Kenneth663196

Por que no te lavas la cara is incorrect. Why?

August 31, 2019

Megan734165

I thought the same thing but Basil989 below answers this question. "faces" in the sentence indicates plural

September 1, 2019

dsimonds

This seems like a question parents might ask their children, so could it not also be correctly translated as "¿Por qué no os laváis la cara?"

November 15, 2018

TobyBartels

Yes, although Duolingo mostly uses the ‘ustedes’ form even for the informal plural.

August 17, 2019

RayPDX

Why not, "Por que no lavanse sus caras?"

August 17, 2018

marcy65brown

The "se" comes before the "lavan". The rule for object pronouns (direct objects, indirect objects, reflexives) is that they have to go immediately before a conjugated verb.

If your sentence contains an additional verb form, like an infinitive or a present participle, then you have the choice to put the object pronoun before the conjugated verb or attached to the end of the infinitive or the present participle.

Se lavan la cara. (only a conjugated verb = only before)
Se van a lavar la cara. OR Van a lavarse la cara. (conjugated + infinitive = choice)
Se están lavando la cara. OR Están lavándose la cara. (Conjugated + present participle = choice)

Reflexive verbs usually use definite articles with parts of the body and clothing.
He washes his car. Él lava su carro.
He washes his face. Él se lava la cara.

See my response to lunzie about "caras."

September 16, 2018

Michael890274

complicated! face versus faces!

July 5, 2019

mikewallace38

If we say 'ustedes' (you in the plural), then why not 'caras'? In the question, in English, you have said 'faces'.

March 28, 2019

davyboy57

¿por qué no se lavan la cara? Works

March 19, 2019

randy609147

"Por que no te lavas las caras" is a CORRECT answer but DUO said its wrong. IT IS CORRECT DUO

August 2, 2019

Semtater

I'm just pointing this out as a friend, but your very sentence contradicts itself. Your sentence translates to "Why don't you (singular) wash your faces?" I assume a singular person has only one face. So, a grammatically correct sentence would either be worded "Por qué no se lavan las caras" or "Por qué no te lavas la cara".

August 10, 2019

DeepaPrabh4

Por que no te lavas la cara..marked incorrect..why?

September 24, 2019

Rosie718775

That is my question. It does not specify formal or not. Why it is not correct is confusing

August 25, 2019

Martha482614

Not las caras, each person only has one face

September 10, 2019

LeeB1951

I'm wondering why the answer is only accepted using the formal. Why not the familiar. Unless you're a mind reader, the question doesn't specify the form, therefore, surely either is correct.

September 13, 2019

katkiniowa

Why is you not an appropriate translation?

March 1, 2018

1sLpibFl

Why is 'Por qué no os lavaís tu cara' not acceptable, ie using the informal second person plural, for children for example?

November 16, 2018

alezzzix

You incorrectly mixed second person plural with a second person singular possessive. Anyway, your sentence should read "¿Por qué no os laváis la cara?"

January 4, 2019

kerrycolli9

Can Cara be both one face and several faces ???

January 4, 2019

Giada486692

Can someone explain me the construction of this sentence? Inversion subject verb like in English?

March 28, 2019

gandroni

why doesn't por que no se lavas tu la cara work?

March 28, 2019

JacquiMcGi

In answer to katkiniowa and gondrini's comments I think the light bulb notes at the start of the lesson may help you and also in the discussion it is explained that "faces" (which is plural in English and therefore tells us that it is two people we are addressing) means in Spanish we have to translate using su not tu (and 'ustedes' if you like but I think it is not necessary here) Hope this helps. I have found this quite difficult but think I'm getting my head around it now

May 20, 2019

gandroni

thanks for your input marcy65brown. it was very helpful.

May 23, 2019

AjithaMC

Por que no se Lavan la cara works just fine

May 31, 2019

pardistutunchi

Is "¿por qué no se lavan ustedes sus caras?" also correct?

June 8, 2019

BrentaPoole

What tells you that this subject is plural? Since "la cara" applies to both singular and plural, I should be able to choose which I want to use!

August 24, 2019

RobLeeson

FYI - Duo accepts "Por que vosotros no os lavais la cara" as correct 25th Aug 2019. I hope that this helps some understand the singulars and plurals!

August 25, 2019

Michael890274

At last I can relax about this issue:) Thanks for the update

August 25, 2019

Hindes3

Using cara under duress

September 11, 2019

katkiniowa

there is no way to tell that this is you plural

March 1, 2018

marcy65brown

I think "faces" tells you that the "you" is plural.

March 1, 2018

Donald798622

What if you are two faced?

March 22, 2019

Doctor_coleton

WHY WHY WHY DOESN'T DUOLINGO TELL YOU IF THE SENTENCE IS PLURAL OR NOT! YOU CAN'T TELL IF IT IS IN ENGLISH WRITTING

June 30, 2019

Basil989

" . . . faces." The s makes it plural and that is the clue. If the sentence wasn't referring to multiple faces of multiple people then what kind of nightmare horror story do you think it would be describing here?

Of course the English language can tell us when stuff is plural.

August 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.