"Theestate"

Translation:La hacienda

8 months ago

7 Comments


DanaSmale

What is the difference between el finca and el rancho

8 months ago

JackStewart0

La finca = the farm, el rancho = the ranch.

8 months ago

Martyna675732

I clicked on the word estate to learn the translation and hacienda was not on the list... so that was not helpful at all

7 months ago

JackStewart0

Go to google translate, put in "estate", and you get inmuebles, finca, and hacienda.

7 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

Span¡shD!ct gives those and quite a few more. It is a great resource in helping to better understand nuance of meanings. For example, la herencia also means "the estate" but has a legal connotation, e.g. inheritance.

7 months ago

JenniferSu318351

Pretty nebulous term

7 months ago

garyspector1

estado is also correct !

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.