"The estate"

Translation:La hacienda

10 months ago

7 Comments


DanaSmale

What is the difference between el finca and el rancho

10 months ago

JackStewart0

La finca = the farm, el rancho = the ranch.

10 months ago

Martyna675732

I clicked on the word estate to learn the translation and hacienda was not on the list... so that was not helpful at all

10 months ago

JackStewart0

Go to google translate, put in "estate", and you get inmuebles, finca, and hacienda.

10 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

Span¡shD!ct gives those and quite a few more. It is a great resource in helping to better understand nuance of meanings. For example, la herencia also means "the estate" but has a legal connotation, e.g. inheritance.

10 months ago

JenniferSu318351

Pretty nebulous term

10 months ago

garyspector1

estado is also correct !

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.