"The estate"

Translation:La hacienda

March 1, 2018

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

DanaSmale

What is the difference between el finca and el rancho

March 1, 2018

JackStewart0

La finca = the farm, el rancho = the ranch.

March 16, 2018

Martyna675732

I clicked on the word estate to learn the translation and hacienda was not on the list... so that was not helpful at all

March 23, 2018

JackStewart0

Go to google translate, put in "estate", and you get inmuebles, finca, and hacienda.

March 24, 2018

Brigid

Span¡shD!ct gives those and quite a few more. It is a great resource in helping to better understand nuance of meanings. For example, la herencia also means "the estate" but has a legal connotation, e.g. inheritance.

March 24, 2018

garyspector1

estado is also correct !

July 20, 2018

JenniferSu318351

Pretty nebulous term

March 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.