"We are eating."

Translation:Nous mangeons.

March 1, 2018

14 Comments


PRATHAMESH545097

Why not manges??

March 28, 2018

Sitesurf

"Manges" is the conjugation for "tu".

For "nous", the conjugation is "mangeons".

March 30, 2018

Rajiv171

isn't this "we eat"?

March 17, 2019

David923551

It could be either "we are eating" or "we eat".

April 14, 2019

Jessica692449

Why do we leave out "avons" ?

April 29, 2019

Sitesurf

There is no "avons" (= have) in this sentence.

"We are eating" describes what we are doing at this very moment, but the continuous present tense does not exist in French. As a consequence, both "we are eating" and "we eat" must be translated to the French present tense: "Nous mangeons."

April 29, 2019

princessdeirdre

Why not nous sommes mangeons? Is not the same thing?

May 26, 2018

Sitesurf

"Nous sommes mangeons" would add 2 conjugated verbs, which is not correct (we are eat, he is eats...).

"Are eating" is a continuous present formed with the auxiliary "to be", conjugated, and the present participle/gerund form of the verb (-ing)

Such a construction does not exist in French.

"We are eating" translates to "nous mangeons", and "we eat" as well.

May 27, 2018

MelinnaCantu

on mangeons is the samething

March 2, 2018

relox84

On is grammatically a 3rd-person pronoun, even when it has a 1st-person meaning: the corresponding verb form is mange, not mangeons.
You can either say "nous mangeons" or "on mange", but "on mangeons" is not correct.

March 3, 2018

Christophe723710

How are you supposed to remember that? They need to make it easier for beginners.

March 5, 2018

Sitesurf

To remember things, you have to repeat them many times. Then, it becomes much easier.

March 13, 2018

cutesysmile

I agree. I also feel as though there is sincerely no easier option for learning. Ive used this app to help me with German & it's quicker at teaching than my real German speaking teacher

November 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.