"Her natural patience has been useful in her work."

Translation:Sa patience naturelle a été utile dans son travail.

March 1, 2018

13 Comments


pierrew52

I never know when to use "en" , "dans" etc

March 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I agree - French prepositions send me screaming to a reference site! ☺

A couple of good ones are:
https://www.thoughtco.com/learn-essential-french-prepositions-4078684 and
http://www4.ncsu.edu/~dsbeckma/110Dans-en.html

All beautifully summarised by Celine1988 here:
comment/887393/En-vs-Dans

In short, they are used in many instances, but the one that interests us in regards to this sentence is:

En can mean in or to when followed directly by a noun that doesn't need an article:

Vous allez en prison ! - You're going to prison!
Il est en classe. - He's in school.

Dans means in a location when followed by an article plus noun:

Il est dans la maison. - He's in the house.
Qu'est-ce qui est dans la boîte ? - What's in the box?

I did some research and found that the article can be replaced by a possessive adjective. Example:

bloquer une date dans son agenda
put a date in your diary, reserve a date in your datebook

For further reading see: https://www.wordreference.com/fren/dans%20son

March 1, 2018

AmineHadji1

As they are prepositions, I'm sorry to tell you that there is no rule. However, keep in mind that en is only used in fixed expression en prison, en voyage, whereas dans = in in general. My advice would be to systematically use dans, and when you get corrected, learn the expression with en.

March 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Merci de ton aide, Amine !

March 1, 2018

deeg11

why not était as well as a été?

March 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Because the English sentence clearly uses the words "has been" not "was" which is what était translates to.

March 7, 2018

Lisaskier

Bonjour Ripcurlgirl,

I am still struggling to see the difference between "Has been" and "Was".

I too wrote "était" instead of "a été" for this sentence :[

Please could you enlighten me?

March 31, 2019

ajmakepeace

Since "has been" implies "up to the present", the translation ought to be était. "a éte" suggests it occurred in the past and is no longer occurring..

June 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Has been" can indeed imply up to the present, but it can also imply something in the recent past that is now completed. "He has been watering the flowers." (He may not be doing it right now, but he was recently as evidenced by the wet plants. "She has been instrumental in the completion of this project." (Project is now finished and she played an important role.)

June 24, 2018

ajmakepeace

Yes, and because of the ambiguity, both answers should be accepted.

June 24, 2018

connorlef

sa patience naturelle a ete pratique dans son travail.

Why is it not accepted?

February 11, 2019

TalGlobus

What's the difference between "travail" and "travaille"?

February 20, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Travail is the noun "work" or "job". Travaille is the conjugated verb travailler meaning "to work".

C'est mon travail. → That's my job.

je travaille → I work
il/elle travaille → he/she works

February 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.