"Ayer nosotros cogimos un taxi."

Translation:Yesterday we took a taxi.

8 months ago

13 Comments


ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Usually Duolingo's Spanish is pretty Mexican, but you can't say this in Mexico. As far as I understand coger is fine in Spain but considered extremely profane in Mexico.

I took a class with a bunch of native speakers mostly from Mexico, and when the prof said coger un autobús, there was plenty of laughter. The lesson was about dialectical differences, and it was a memorable example.

Duolingo really should let people know this so they don't use coger inappropriately.

8 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Would "Tomaste un taxi" would be better in Mexico?

Someone has mentioned this issue in every sentence with coger that I've seen so far. If I come across any where it hasn't been mentioned, I'll add a link to the wordreference description. "Note: Connotación sexual en varios países de Latinoamérica." I wonder if they are filtering it out for the schoolkids?

Speaking for myself, I'd rather be aware of this as I sometimes read books published in Spain.

4 months ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

Yes, I've always learned "tomar un taxi" for "take a taxi," and my Spanish teacher explained never to use "coger," although you'll hear it in Spain.

3 months ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

We screwed a taxi huh?

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

"cogimos" means "f**ked" here in argentina and probably in chile and uruguay as well, so i don't think it should be used.

3 months ago

joe814027

DON'T USE IN MEXICO OR IN THE USA( WHERE I'M FROM ANYWAYS).

3 months ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

That would make for some rather interesting conversations!

1 month ago

Rory36

Poor taxi...

3 months ago

bhtharp
bhtharp

I asked a guy on the street how to catch a bus when I was in Mexico, using the verb coger. He gave an ornery grin and said, No se, supongo por atras. What made things worse was I asked my host's grandmother at the dinner table why he responded that way, and the table got very quiet. The grandmother broke the ice with a short laugh and quickly moved to another topic. :)

1 month ago

fred.sudak

So the answer seems to be... That even native Spanish speakers disagree on this one. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/122220/to-coger-or-not-to-coger

3 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I am surprised to see this in a supposedly Latin American based Spanish. That said, there are plenty of complaints on the forums from people who want to learn Spanish Spanish about leaving the word out.

3 months ago

SantiagoHablando

Just like in English, dirty minds will hear what they want and any misuse of the language should be a shame on them, not us when we are using it properly and with respect.

That being said, from what I understand the verb, 'tomar', can be used in any Spanish speaking country as meaning 'to take' and so in order to avoid insulting anyone and for simplicity's sake, I feel it's best to stick with using 'tomar' for most of these 'taking' occasions.

I will say though, from a language-nut's point of view, the careful usage of two-toned words (i.e., innuendos, sexual or not) should not be avoided all together because of embarrassing instances like these.

Learning a language requires learning not only how it is used but how it is abused as well.

My advice, be cautious but don't be afraid!

2 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Dirty minds may hear what they want, but really, do you want a tourist getting assaulted for accidentally insulting someone because they have a high horse attitude about using words that are offensive in the country they're in?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.