"Ayernosotroscogimosuntaxi."

Translation:Yesterday we took a taxi.

10 months ago

15 Comments


ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Usually Duolingo's Spanish is pretty Mexican, but you can't say this in Mexico. As far as I understand coger is fine in Spain but considered extremely profane in Mexico.

I took a class with a bunch of native speakers mostly from Mexico, and when the prof said coger un autobús, there was plenty of laughter. The lesson was about dialectical differences, and it was a memorable example.

Duolingo really should let people know this so they don't use coger inappropriately.

10 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Would "Tomaste un taxi" would be better in Mexico?

Someone has mentioned this issue in every sentence with coger that I've seen so far. If I come across any where it hasn't been mentioned, I'll add a link to the wordreference description. "Note: Connotación sexual en varios países de Latinoamérica." I wonder if they are filtering it out for the schoolkids?

Speaking for myself, I'd rather be aware of this as I sometimes read books published in Spain.

7 months ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

Yes, I've always learned "tomar un taxi" for "take a taxi," and my Spanish teacher explained never to use "coger," although you'll hear it in Spain.

5 months ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

We screwed a taxi huh?

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

"cogimos" means "f**ked" here in argentina and probably in chile and uruguay as well, so i don't think it should be used.

6 months ago

joe814027

DON'T USE IN MEXICO OR IN THE USA( WHERE I'M FROM ANYWAYS).

5 months ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

That would make for some rather interesting conversations!

4 months ago

bhtharp
bhtharp

I asked a guy on the street how to catch a bus when I was in Mexico, using the verb coger. He gave an ornery grin and said, No se, supongo por atras. What made things worse was I asked my host's grandmother at the dinner table why he responded that way, and the table got very quiet. The grandmother broke the ice with a short laugh and quickly moved to another topic. :)

3 months ago

Rory36
Rory36

Poor taxi...

5 months ago

fred.sudak

So the answer seems to be... That even native Spanish speakers disagree on this one. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/122220/to-coger-or-not-to-coger

6 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I am surprised to see this in a supposedly Latin American based Spanish. That said, there are plenty of complaints on the forums from people who want to learn Spanish Spanish about leaving the word out.

5 months ago

SantiagoHablando

Just like in English, dirty minds will hear what they want and any misuse of the language should be a shame on them, not us when we are using it properly and with respect.

That being said, from what I understand the verb, 'tomar', can be used in any Spanish speaking country as meaning 'to take' and so in order to avoid insulting anyone and for simplicity's sake, I feel it's best to stick with using 'tomar' for most of these 'taking' occasions.

I will say though, from a language-nut's point of view, the careful usage of two-toned words (i.e., innuendos, sexual or not) should not be avoided all together because of embarrassing instances like these.

Learning a language requires learning not only how it is used but how it is abused as well.

My advice, be cautious but don't be afraid!

4 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Dirty minds may hear what they want, but really, do you want a tourist getting assaulted for accidentally insulting someone because they have a high horse attitude about using words that are offensive in the country they're in?

4 months ago

sas07
sas07

Sugerencia, para no tener problemas usen el verbo "tomar"

3 weeks ago

JustinHudg

"Yesterday we f***ed a taxi" not accepted 1/17/2019

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.