Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has a hat, for now."

Translation:Por el momento, ella tiene un sombrero.

7 months ago

26 Comments


WellerKathryn18

Is it required to switch the order to be correct?

7 months ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

No idea, but i put " Ella tiene un sombrero, por lo pronto" por lo pronto being in the suggestion box and it was marked wrong!

Anyone any ideas?

7 months ago

jonnyhewer

That's what I wrote too. "Por lo pronto" is what is given in the translation hints.

7 months ago

Marie282520

MY IDEA IS that a new concept or word should not be introduced with a wrong tip.

5 months ago

Chandler11489

I basically put in the same thing. And i dont understand why i was so wrong

6 months ago

wendy535599

Accepted now. May 2018

4 months ago

redphillips

Apparently so. I deliberately put "por el momento" at the end to see what happens and it got marked wrong. Appears to be Duo's way of teaching us this phrase should always come first, I suppose.

7 months ago

Bratamoli

I did the same. But I think Duo may have it wrong this time. "For now" is very often used either at the beginning OR at the end, and I doubt "por el momento" is any different. I think I'm going to report this question, b/c their translation being backwards from the original does not necessarily make our translation incorrect. (unless "por el momento" really is only ever used at the beginning, but again I really doubt it)

6 months ago

Sharon469764

A cute solution, but is "ella tiene un sombrero, por ahora" really wrong?

7 months ago

JackStewart0

It is the same translation that Google Translates gives, so i would say that it is correct. Google isn't always as good on its translations as Duolingo, but on this one, I think they have a much better translation.

6 months ago

Jelypo
Jelypo

Google Translate says its: Ella tiene un sombrero, por ahora

Duo marked it incorrect. Google Translate is often a bit iffy, so I checked Spanish Dictionary and has quite a few examples of por ahora.... the usage seems correct to me:

http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/por%20ahora

Any fluent Spanish speakers out there to offer more insight?

7 months ago

DanielBugel
DanielBugel

Same question!

6 months ago

WafelJongen
WafelJongen

Wrong suggestions aside, this is an oddly threatening sentence.

5 months ago

OceaniaRose

I haven't stolen it yet!

7 months ago

Melodi880458

Umm, ella is not necessary. Ella tiene un sombrero = tiene un sombrero

6 months ago

Bratamoli

"tiene" means he has, she has, or it has. (or "you have" in a formal context). In practical usage, pronouns are not always necessary if the subject is understood by the context surrounding the sentence. But if there's any ambiguity or if there is no surrounding context (as is the case here), then the pronoun becomes necessary.

6 months ago

Rachel873758

I wrote "Ella tiene un sombrero, por momento." Can someone explain? I'm confused.

7 months ago

PelinBolat

"Ella tiene una sombrero, por ahora" why is it wrong?

7 months ago

Julian_L.

Maybe because you mixed a feminine article («una») with a masculine noun («sombrero»).

6 months ago

Chandler11489

I didn't get that at all! I thought "ella tiene sombero por momento" how badly was I off?

6 months ago

Marie282520

probably it is kinda like "we went supermarket." I'm not sure why this is with the time at the beginning and not allowed at the end,

5 months ago

kenziegwenzie

What?!

6 months ago

FunkyMe
FunkyMe

I wrote "hasta ahora" and it's marked wrong. I'm a bit disappointed.

6 months ago

Tono61385

The question is "for now" why does "now" become "moment" The word moment is not used in the question.

6 months ago

Marco681937

"Ella tiene un sombrero por el momento" is correct, in my opinion.

5 months ago

Kolya97818

And what exactly are they insinuating is going to happen to her hat?

4 months ago