Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The village has only one street."

Translation:Het dorp heeft maar één straat.

6 months ago

4 Comments


Christina955602

Why is it "één" instead of "een"?

6 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

In Dutch it's necessary to write een with the accent marks if you need to emphasize it as a number, which is the case in the above sentence. Otherwise een means "a" or "an" and it's pronounced like "uhn" (more or less).

6 months ago

grey236
grey236

één is the Dutch word for 'one'

6 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

If you're counting or doing math in Dutch, een is not written with accent marks.

6 months ago