1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They eat an apple."

"They eat an apple."

Translation:Elles mangent une pomme.

March 1, 2018

8 Comments


Virginia35236

How would i know this is a group of females? I got it wrong for using "Ils"


TacitMagic1

I'm guessing it's just one of those contextual things that you can't translate without lengthening the sentence.


Francisco8769

I used "Ils" and got it right, but it also suggested "Elles" as an answer too. I think you might've gotten it wrong in general, and then it just showed the answer using "Elles".


TechNick32

What is the difference between "ils" and "elles"


ken-kenni

ils is they, a group of boys and girls, or just boys and elles is just a group of girls


DBRodriguez

I still don't understand how would i know to use "elles" instead of "ils" in this particular sentence. Help please.


MichelleWo789787

Why is it Elles? Shouldnt it be Ils?


MichelleWo789787

Why is it elles? Shouldnt it be Ils?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.