"They eat an apple."

Translation:Elles mangent une pomme.

March 1, 2018

8 Comments


Virginia35236

How would i know this is a group of females? I got it wrong for using "Ils"

July 14, 2018

TacitMagic1

I'm guessing it's just one of those contextual things that you can't translate without lengthening the sentence.

July 15, 2018

Francisco8769

I used "Ils" and got it right, but it also suggested "Elles" as an answer too. I think you might've gotten it wrong in general, and then it just showed the answer using "Elles".

January 30, 2019

TechNick32

What is the difference between "ils" and "elles"

March 8, 2018

ken-kenni

ils is they, a group of boys and girls, or just boys and elles is just a group of girls

March 11, 2018

DBRodriguez

I still don't understand how would i know to use "elles" instead of "ils" in this particular sentence. Help please.

July 27, 2018

MichelleWo789787

Why is it Elles? Shouldnt it be Ils?

October 3, 2018

MichelleWo789787

Why is it elles? Shouldnt it be Ils?

October 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.