1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What food do you like?"

"What food do you like?"

Translation:¿Qué comida les gusta a ustedes?

March 1, 2018

153 Comments


Nancy932168

Why is this plural ,(you all)?


EricJones283099

"You all" is one possible translation, but not the only one. Singular should work, as well.


iheartnetta

These are always tricky. I think of sentence in English as: What food is pleasing to them? ... or What food to them is pleasing? The Spanish makes more sense when I give myself that middle step until it becomes more natural for me. ...Now, When we see "les" we know that "they" find it pleasing because "les" is plural. In this sentence, the IT that "they" find pleasing is COMIDA which is singular and that's why we use 'gusta'.


Branko101509

A que comida les gusta ustedes? based on all other answers not just in this lot of exercises not sure why not or A que comida ustedes les gusta?


Walker98552

I believe DL constructs sentences with several possible answers. This one I believe could be either singular informal or formal, or plural formal. Constructed correctly it is usually marked correct with an alternative correct answer stated below. I wrote, "Qué comeda a ti te gusta" ... accepted 26/sep/19 (singular informal) with "¿Qué comida les gusta a ustedes?" as an alternative answer. That gives me two out of three or more possible translations.


laurieg1212

Can it not be que comida a ti te gusta?


Emil354835

Based on past problems, I can't why this is wrong:

¿a usted qué le gusta la comida?


mikhailkho7

so, we can say " que comida les gusta ustedes" and also can say "que comida a ti tegusta ustedes


pasdeca

no, impossible. Ustedes is plural


iheartnetta

Because "les" is plural

Meaning "to them"

WHAT/IT/COMIDA(singular) ... to "them"/"all you"/"les"(plural) ... is pleasing/gusta(singular)


loekklein

I think you're typing on the app you have blocks with words and there is no te only les so the only possible answer is plural ustedes


LazCon

Is gusta singular because it modifies comida (food) and not ustedes? Basically saying, "What food is pleasing to you?"


Teresa265914

Yes, you're correct. :-)


JonGilliam2

Why isn't it "A usted, que comida le gusta?"


iceberg202

That seems like it should be accepted. I think that sentence structure isnt used much especially in for gustar. I also think "Que comida a usted le gusta?" would mean the same thing.


WhatAPotato

I'm not sure exactly, but I think it's because we're speaking to multiple people, not just one person, hence "ustedes" instead of "usted." Also, just another note, there's an accent over the "e" in "qué."


DonFuller

Could this be written as Qué comida a ustedes les gusta and still be correct?


MariaLucilu1

En español decimos: qué comida les gusta? O a ustedes qué comida les gusta? En ese orden


Marcus128364

I got this one with the word blocks, and it aacepted "A ustedes que comida les gusta".


LaurelAnnP

This pattern seems to fit more with past examples. It is more natural after all the "A" + subject pronoun + object pronoun + "Gusta" we have been using right along.


skepticalways

Actually, for STATEMENTS, I think the leading "A" is for a Prepositional phrase (which is OPTIONAL), then the appropriate Indirect Object Pronoun + the gustar-type verb, then usually the Subject. Neither of the pronouns are the Subject; in this case it is the food.

I think I figured out the order is different because this is a question, not a statement. But it should accept the singular version, since no indication of plural is given, IMO.


Michael799200

Qué comida te gusta accepted 09/15/2019


NPivec

My (newer) understanding from a SpanishDict article is that an interrogative sentence has a pretty strict word order: Interrogative + verb + subject (if stated). This is why "Qué" would come first and the subject, "a tí or a ustedes," would come last.

Nevertheless, I forgot and got it wrong!


Turtle322068

"A ti" and "a ustedes" are NOT the subject of this sentence. COMIDA is the subject.


Teresa265914

That's exactly the answer I gave and it was accepted as correct. (Sept. 17, 2018)


Lucynka07

probably not because mine : a ustedes les gusta que comida - was marked wrong


EricJones283099

I believe that "¿A ti qué comida te gusta?" is also correct???


LaurelAnnP

I am not sure that I have ever seen them split the "A ti te gusta" in any of their examples. That might be the issue.


skepticalways

I typed A ti te gusta qué comida? which translates as "You like what food?" English would flip it to ask "What food do you like?" It seems a legitimate translation & construction -- can you tell me why it would be wrong?


cavycavy

I just saw it a few examples ago on another sentence. It was something along the lines of "les gusta la cosa a ustedes".


MariaLucilu1

Se entiende, pero la traducción correcta es: qué comida te gusta? Evitando usar dos veces el pronombre TI, TE.


skepticalways

Thanks, MariaLucilu1, I'll do it your way; it is simpler.

But, Duo gives that construction in one of the TIPS sections before a lesson, showing all the pronouns meaning "To me, to you" etc., before the gustar-type Indirect Objects & verbs. One person explained it would be like personalizing your choice of what pleases you, or like saying, "As for me, I like (whatever)."

I understand how it changes to "What (thing) do you like?" in English. Many times I've seen the order of the sentence begin with "Te gusta," so I question why that would be wrong. The only thing I can figure out is that Duo wanted the plural, perhaps from converting it from a spoken lesson sentence, but there's no indication in the typed ENGLISH sentence that it should be plural.


luckyblaze

WHERE ARE THE "TIPS" SECTIONS BEFORE LESSONS? i don't see them!


Valerie823582

when you start a new lesson - where it tells you what level you are on, in the top right hand corner is a key symbol - that's for jumping to the next level, there is also the START section and just above that is the TIPS section. If you go into that it'll give a short explanation and some examples of what will be covered in that lesson. Doesn't always tell you everything you need to know, but gives some helpful hints!!


luckyblaze

Valerie, this is SO incredibly helpful!!!!! this would be a WONDERFUL thing to include on a welcome email when people first register for Duolingo!!!


Taunya1272

They are always updating and changing things, now it actually says tips, instead of having a key symbol, much easier to understand


LazCon

Would you not have to use 'gustas' with te?


Tony990224

It would be "gusta" . "Te" is the direct object, not the subject.


Diane15491

If the English version doesn't specific singular or plural, then either should be acceptable in Spanish, right? I don't know why it wasn't.


SallyPaveyGresty

Why plural, how am I meant to know?


LaurelAnnP

Singular would also be correct. Sometimes Duo gives false signals by showing you a correct answer that is plural when you made a different mistake in your sentence which was singular. Don't assume because they showed an answer in plural = that that was necessarily what was wrong in your answer.


PrateekGoe6

why is it "a" ustedes


DanielDeik

The a ustedes is not necessary, it defines who the les is. It is an indirect object equivalent to the A Daniel in A Daniel le gusta orar a Dios. "To Daniel it is pleasing to pray to God." (Note that the a ustedes is not equivalent to the a Dios which is modifying orar.


Senorita_Trejo

DL typically accepts either singular or plural answers as long as:
1) they are properly conjugated, and
2) there are no other errors that you haven't noticed. (This is usually where people go wrong.)


David360915

Is it correct to say, "Que (with accent on 'e') comida te gusta?" - dropping the 'a ti'


luckyblaze

te gusta qué comida? marked wrong. please explain why?? thanks!


MariaLucilu1

Se entiende, pero en español te diríamos: que feo hablas. Qué comida te gusta? Más elegante


LawrenceHolder

are there other "idiomatic" situations where the thing that pleases you ( Que comida) is placed first as in this case? or is this the general format when the sentence is a question. Thanks


Senorita_Trejo

I'm wondering the same thing :-\


TerrinaBeana

I would like to join my comrades in asking why the singular is not acceptable, and how do we know this is the wrong answer? What clues should we have looked for?


LaurelAnnP

I don't think it had to be plural. I think the most common correct answere was probably plural so their answer bank included "another Correct Answer is:" with the plural example. When you make any mistake in the sentence, they default to this plural example as one that is correct.


Carlos410355

Why not Cual in this case? Duolingo seems very specific about using Qual.


Kitchendesigner

The cual vs que usage seems, often, to be a dilemma. In a nicely written post on another question regarding this, information was given on this subject: not to think of que as what and cual as which, but rather to think of que as definition and cual as to selection from a group.

If that information was correct, then why isn't cual used here? Isn't the question asking the listener to select the food they want from possible choices? I'm confused, I guess... the asker is not asking to define food but to select a choice...so I would have used cual.

Maybe someone can more clearly explain?


cavycavy

Why was "Te gusta qué comida a ti" marked wrong? I know "A ti te gusta qué comida" or just "Te gusta qué comida' would be more common, but I thought you could move some parts of the sentence around for a slightly different emphasis. I saw it just a few examples ago.


cavycavy

I got this twice in a row and "A ti te gusta qué comida?" was also marked wrong.


cavycavy

I got this a bunch of times in a row and all of these were also marked wrong: Te gusta qué comida? A usted le gusta qué comida? Le gusta qué comida? and even all of these: Les gusta qué comida? A ustedes les gusta qué comida? Les gusta qué comida a ustedes? I finally got this accepted: Qué comida les gusta?


FerEtayoRguez

Cavycavy, all the sentences you suggested are grammatically solid, so kudos for that! Next time, you might want to keep in mind that question words like qué tend to gravitate towards the beginning of the question in natural speech, and the rest of the terms rearrange to accommodate for that. Or you may wish to continue improving DL's database of correct answers by testing out less straightforward rephrasing. Happy learning!


CherylFont1

I have reviewed all of the comments and still don't understand the required word order of this sentence. Any explanations?


FerEtayoRguez

Cheryl, it is complicated...

  • Normally, you'd expect subject-verb-object, so "You · like · the food"
  • Except Spanish verb gustar works backwards (it literally means 'to be pleasing'), so 'food' is the subject and 'you' is the object: "La comida · les gusta · a ustedes"
  • Except, precisely because the verb is backwards, we reverse the position of the subject and object, so "A ustedes · les gusta · la comida"
  • Except in questions we tend to do subject-verb inversion (or, in this case, object-verb inversion), so "¿Les gusta · a ustedes · la comida?"
  • Except question words get a free pass from other rules and move to the beginning of the sentence, so (finally) we get "¿Qué comida · les gusta · a ustedes?"

Don't worry, you don't have to think it through every time. Often, many alternative orders will sound equally right.


CherylFont1

I love your answer! Exception to exception to exception and the last exception rules. Much like learning French, but it seems like Spanish is much more flexible. Thanks for taking the time to explain.


FerEtayoRguez

Phew, I'm glad it came out as entertaining rather than overwhelming.

Yes, Spanish is quite flexible, but sometimes that can be misleading too. For example, the three blocks in this question can be reordered —with more or less natural-sounding results, and different emphases— in every possible way, except for "¿Qué comida · a ustedes · les gusta?", which sounds just wrong.


Bay-sist

Singular didn't work for me, unless I did that wrong, too


FerEtayoRguez

We can't really help you here unless you paste your answer.

Singular would be «¿Qué comida te gusta a ti?» (informal), «¿Qué comida le gusta a usted?» (formal) or a variation thereof.


ReaganDill3

Why is the "a ti" part required? I typed "que comida te gusta" and it was wrong. I thought that the second part of the phrase wasn't always required?


brunomi_fr

What about a usted le gusta cual comida? (with the accent on cual of course)


Gaviota_es

Nouns require "qué" rather than "cuál". This is quite a nice link on the subject: https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual


LaurelAnnP

I considered this answer and don't see why they wouldn't accept it. I would report it.


shabby762169

A te tu gusta que comida marked wrong :(


SandyJames10

A tú te gusta... Not sure about the rest of the sentence.


skepticalways

No, is not used in that construction. It uses A ti te gusta.... I THINK it is ordered in the manner they put it, with the subject (food) first because it was a question, maybe. For the statements we've been learning, they put the Clarifying prepositional pronoun with the A in front of it, then Indirect Object, then gustar o encantar verb. This one is terrible, because there was no reference to the "you" being plural, which changes everything.


ElPatrik17

Why do you say "a" ustedes?


FlorenceDA344253

What indicates that this is formal?


skepticalways

FlorenceDA34..., for Latin American Spanish, ustedes is merely the "plural you;" it is not formal.


marihaley

We are supposed to read Duo's "mind" if "you" is plural or singular.


BEATAWIJNG

singular form accepted by duolingo is : qué comida a ti te gusta


KathyLowenberg

I wrote Que comida te gusta , just now and it was not accepted.


redpesado

I dont understand why 'a ustedes' is required here. Anyone?


Daziegrl411

Is anyone else all of a sudden struggling with this lesson? I feel like EVERYONE else is getting this and I AM NOT? I come here to see what others are saying but no one else has the same questions.


Rich239984

How am i supposed to know this is formally plural.


Senorita_Trejo

Doesn't matter.

DL will accept either familiar or formal as long as it is conjugated correctly.


Maria419942

The singular should be accepted as correct! No indication is given as to singular or plural.


Tricia390144

How was I supposed to know to use the formal term


Joanne401599

I wrote qué comida te gusta and it was wrong 6.3.20


JoydCendan

From english to spanish

"A ti que te gusta comida"

Is this wrong?


sarahclark166892

It didn´t accept as correct my answer in the singular.


RebeccaAck13

how do you know when to use the "a" in this sentence


yydelilah

Maybe Duo could help by putting all the acceptable translations at the top of the discussion page rather than having to trawl thru all the comments to find the ones of interest?


FerEtayoRguez

Rog, that is a great idea. Or maybe at least the top five translations or a link to a list of all of them. Anyway, you may want to post about it in the general Duolingo in English forum so it has a higher chance of reaching the developing team.


yydelilah

Thanks for the reply. I've put forward the suggestion here.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39341845


Ellen911931

I am trying to challenge myself by using the keyboard and not referring to the provided words. In this case, I had no idea that you would accept only the Ustedes form of things. Using the keywords is less of a challenge, but is that the path we must take? Or is it that you don't like my word order in " Que comida te gusta?"


Rachmat3636

I type que comida le gusta, and its correct


mikhailkho7

what the rules for using " ustedes and le gusta," and for "a mi me gusta" or only " me gusta "


mkmkm

How am I supposed to know this is plural?


Ermish_82

How would I know this


DavidAtayev

Why does a ustedes come after les gusta?


Ishita604884

I wrote "qué comida les gusta" And it was accepted

DL will considers all possible answers if and only if there are structurally correct.


Sultan730490

any one can explain it to me?


HyojunKim5

I don't still understand why there is "a" there


vanshikabisht

Can someone please explain me the formation of this sentence?


Yahanita

Please, Why 'a ustedes'?


ReaganDill3

"gustar" is a verb which we translate to English "to like" but really means something closer to "is pleasing." "a ustedes" clarifies who the food is pleasing to. "gusta ustedes" is literally "is pleasing to you."

Although it may seem redundant, both "les" and "a ustedes" are necessary because "les" can refer to "they(masculine)," "they(feminine)," or "you(pl., formal)," so we need "a ustedes" to clarify who "les" refers to. Hope that helps!


Traci116

Why is this "ustedes" please? I figured it was a friend asking another friend. I'm still confused. Thank you.


HyojunKim5

"usted" is as samd as "you" in English,

"ustedes" is as same as "you guys" in English.

However, usted and ustedes are used when you say to the person who is repectful or who is older than you, or some on you have met right now so you don't know him.

And for GUSTAR,

Yo : (A mi) me gusta

Tu : (A ti) te gusta

El/Ella/Usted : (A el/ella/usted) le gusta

Nosotros : (A nosotros) nos gusta

Vosotros : (A vosotros) os gusta

Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes : (A ellos/ellas/ustedes) les gusta


Deirdre998356
  1. The sentence does not indicate whether "you" is plural or singular, so both should be accepted.
  2. "Cuál" should be just as acceptable as "Qué" as has been the case in many other questions.

DAWNFALLIC

If I made it simple and said ~"Que comida te gusta ?" would that be wrong?


PrimalThunder

Man, this should accept Tú conjugation if they're not going to qualify "you" as "you all (formal)"


SarahJaspe4

Okay so why are we using "a ustedes" in the end again??


Elizabeth727586

Help. Why is this not acceptable? Qué comida a usted te gusta?
I get that we are supposed to somehow know DL wants plural form but if you didn't know, is my sentence acceptable?


ReaganDill3

Since you are using the usted form it needs to be "le gusta"


Kim366741

Hmm, ustedes indicates more than one person. The answer listed is incorrect


Danielconcasco

How is the given answer incorrect? It says you, which is what ustedes means.


Inez331086

Qué comida te gusta accepted and is easier to use.


cPp6SXGd

How do you know if its 2nd person singular or 3rd person plural?


boakium

Can you say "a usted le gusta que comida?" instead?


Darcy803902

What about Qué comida le gusta a usted


hoppyliz

What is wrong about "Qué comida le gusta a ti"?


ReaganDill3

Your pronouns have to match, ti goes with te, not le.


ellie967138

How do I know this is ustedes and not usted


Frew516022

A ustedes les gusta que comida.This is the same.


AnnWill5

"Qué comida te gusta" marked correct.


ebonynoire

Quál comida te gusta marked wrong. Qual vs que ???


rom82600

why cant i ask que "comida te gusta?"


rom82600

why cant i ask "que comida te gusta?"?


MirRado

¿Que te gusta comida? Is it completely wrong?


STRADS1551

Is this construction the same as "¿Qué comida a ustedes les gusta?


SirJulioL

qué comida te gusta worked on mar 2021


LittleBlackRose

Why not "que comida te gustas a ti"?


Eugene528451

found this one baffling


Myles847601

This makes no sense whatsoever so you really need to explain it!


ShandyVerdyoz

Hi can you tell me why this is wrong: ¿Qué comida ustedes les gusta?


ReaganDill3

You omitted the preposition "a," which has to proceed the pronoun "ustedes." "A ustedes" is generally translated as "to you," so this makes "¿Qué comida a ustedes les gusta?" mean roughly "What food is pleasing to you?" I hope that helps!


pcCOcul7

"Qué comida le gusta a tí " What's wrong with this?


FerEtayoRguez

Mismatched pronouns: either te gusta a ti or le gusta a usted. Also, note that ti doesn't have an accent (it's hard to spot on an i).


RushilDias

Why isn't cuál accepted as well as qué?


Walker98552

Qué comeda a ti te gusta. ... Accepted 26/Sep/19


Giraffesue

WHY IS NOT POSSIBLE: A te gusta que comida?


SirJulioL

per google translator, this translate to "Do you like what food?" I use the translator to supplement duolingo. hope this helps. I'm new too.


lynn577935

que comida gusta.. should be accepted it asked what food do you like.


Danielconcasco

No, you need a pronoun to say who likes.

Te gusta

Le gusta

Les gusta

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.