"Whatfooddoyoulike?"

Translation:¿Qué comida les gusta a ustedes?

8 months ago

12 Comments


Nancy932168

Why is this plural ,(you all)?

8 months ago

EricJones283099

"You all" is one possible translation, but not the only one. Singular should work, as well.

3 months ago

JonGilliam2

Why isn't it "A usted, que comida le gusta?"

4 months ago

EricJones283099

I believe that "¿A ti qué comida te gusta?" is also correct???

3 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

Would you not have to use 'gustas' with te?

2 months ago

Tony990224

It would be "gusta" . "Te" is the direct object, not the subject.

2 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

Is gusta singular because it modifies comida (food) and not ustedes? Basically saying, "What food is pleasing to you?"

2 months ago

Teresa265914

Yes, you're correct. :-)

2 months ago

DonFuller

Could this be written as Qué comida a ustedes les gusta and still be correct?

2 months ago

Teresa265914

That's exactly the answer I gave and it was accepted as correct. (Sept. 17, 2018)

2 months ago

LaurelAnnP

This pattern seems to fit more with past examples. It is more natural after all the "A" + subject pronoun + object pronoun + "Gusta" we have been using right along.

1 month ago

brunomi_fr
brunomi_fr

What about a usted le gusta cual comida? (with the accent on cual of course)

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.