Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What food do you like?"

Translation:¿Qué comida les gusta a ustedes?

6 months ago

10 Comments


Nancy932168

Why is this plural ,(you all)?

6 months ago

EricJones283099

"You all" is one possible translation, but not the only one. Singular should work, as well.

2 months ago

JonGilliam2

Why isn't it "A usted, que comida le gusta?"

3 months ago

EricJones283099

I believe that "¿A ti qué comida te gusta?" is also correct???

2 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

Would you not have to use 'gustas' with te?

3 weeks ago

Tony990224

It would be "gusta" . "Te" is the direct object, not the subject.

3 weeks ago

LazCon
LazCon

Is gusta singular because it modifies comida (food) and not ustedes? Basically saying, "What food is pleasing to you?"

3 weeks ago

Teresa265914

Yes, you're correct. :-)

3 days ago

DonFuller
DonFuller

Could this be written as Qué comida a ustedes les gusta and still be correct?

3 weeks ago

Teresa265914

That's exactly the answer I gave and it was accepted as correct. (Sept. 17, 2018)

3 days ago