1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What food do you like?"

"What food do you like?"

Translation:¿Qué comida les gusta a ustedes?

March 1, 2018

56 Comments


Nancy932168

Why is this plural ,(you all)?

March 1, 2018

Thylacaleo

¿Qué comida te gusta? is also valid and accepted.

January 13, 2019

Donald532276

I wrote "Que comida te gusta?" Not accepted 3/6/2019. I wiill report.

March 6, 2019

Donald532276

Should have been gusta. I wrote gustas. My bad.

March 6, 2019

LaurelAnnP

You need the accent in Qué to ask what. I think that is the problem.

June 11, 2019

Jan139433

No, I often leave off the accents (my bad) and the answer is marked correct, but with a line "Pay attention to the accents."

June 18, 2019

skepticalways

Thylacaleo, We have been learning to lead sentences using gustar y encantar with the construction, A ti te gusta, o Te gusta, which was even shown in the TIPS before the lesson. I think we all agree that the plural ustedes should not have been required, but I don't know why it is ordered in the manner they put it, unless it was inverted with the subject first because it was a question, maybe? For the statements we've been learning, they put the Clarifying prepositional pronoun (led with the preposition A) + Indirect Object + gustar o encantar verb + the subject - in this case, comida with its modifier, qué. So, is A ti te gusta qué comida WRONG?

August 20, 2019

EricJones283099

"You all" is one possible translation, but not the only one. Singular should work, as well.

July 20, 2018

Walker98552

I believe DL constructs sentences with several possible answers. This one I believe could be either singular informal or formal, or plural formal. Constructed correctly it is usually marked correct with an alternative correct answer stated below. I wrote, "Qué comeda a ti te gusta" ... accepted 26/sep/19 (singular informal) with "¿Qué comida les gusta a ustedes?" as an alternative answer. That gives me two out of three or more possible translations.

September 26, 2019

LazCon

Is gusta singular because it modifies comida (food) and not ustedes? Basically saying, "What food is pleasing to you?"

August 24, 2018

Teresa265914

Yes, you're correct. :-)

September 17, 2018

JonGilliam2

Why isn't it "A usted, que comida le gusta?"

June 21, 2018

WhatAPotato

I'm not sure exactly, but I think it's because we're speaking to multiple people, not just one person, hence "ustedes" instead of "usted." Also, just another note, there's an accent over the "e" in "qué."

August 26, 2019

EricJones283099

I believe that "¿A ti qué comida te gusta?" is also correct???

July 20, 2018

LaurelAnnP

I am not sure that I have ever seen them split the "A ti te gusta" in any of their examples. That might be the issue.

June 11, 2019

skepticalways

I typed A ti te gusta qué comida? which translates as "You like what food?" English would flip it to ask "What food do you like?" It seems a legitimate translation & construction -- can you tell me why it would be wrong?

August 20, 2019

MariaLucilu1

Se entiende, pero la traducción correcta es: qué comida te gusta? Evitando usar dos veces el pronombre TI, TE.

August 14, 2019

skepticalways

Thanks, MariaLucilu1, I'll do it your way; it is simpler.

But, Duo gives that construction in one of the TIPS sections before a lesson, showing all the pronouns meaning "To me, to you" etc., before the gustar-type Indirect Objects & verbs. One person explained it would be like personalizing your choice of what pleases you, or like saying, "As for me, I like (whatever)."

I understand how it changes to "What (thing) do you like?" in English. Many times I've seen the order of the sentence begin with "Te gusta," so I question why that would be wrong. The only thing I can figure out is that Duo wanted the plural, perhaps from converting it from a spoken lesson sentence, but there's no indication in the typed ENGLISH sentence that it should be plural.

September 25, 2019

LazCon

Would you not have to use 'gustas' with te?

August 24, 2018

Tony990224

It would be "gusta" . "Te" is the direct object, not the subject.

August 26, 2018

DonFuller

Could this be written as Qué comida a ustedes les gusta and still be correct?

August 29, 2018

LaurelAnnP

This pattern seems to fit more with past examples. It is more natural after all the "A" + subject pronoun + object pronoun + "Gusta" we have been using right along.

October 17, 2018

skepticalways

Actually, for STATEMENTS, I think the leading "A" is for a Prepositional phrase (which is OPTIONAL), then the appropriate Indirect Object Pronoun + the gustar-type verb, then usually the Subject. Neither of the pronouns are the Subject; in this case it is the food.

I think I figured out the order is different because this is a question, not a statement. But it should accept the singular version, since no indication of plural is given, IMO.

September 25, 2019

Michael799200

Qué comida te gusta accepted 09/15/2019

September 26, 2019

Teresa265914

That's exactly the answer I gave and it was accepted as correct. (Sept. 17, 2018)

September 17, 2018

Lucynka07

probably not because mine : a ustedes les gusta que comida - was marked wrong

June 2, 2019

MariaLucilu1

En español decimos: qué comida les gusta? O a ustedes qué comida les gusta? En ese orden

August 14, 2019

Diane15491

If the English version doesn't specific singular or plural, then either should be acceptable in Spanish, right? I don't know why it wasn't.

January 27, 2019

SallyPaveyGresty

Why plural, how am I meant to know?

April 2, 2019

LaurelAnnP

Singular would also be correct. Sometimes Duo gives false signals by showing you a correct answer that is plural when you made a different mistake in your sentence which was singular. Don't assume because they showed an answer in plural = that that was necessarily what was wrong in your answer.

June 11, 2019

luckyblaze

te gusta qué comida? marked wrong. please explain why?? thanks!

January 6, 2019

MariaLucilu1

Se entiende, pero en español te diríamos: que feo hablas. Qué comida te gusta? Más elegante

August 14, 2019

Senorita_Trejo

I'm wondering the same thing :-\

September 11, 2019

TerrinaBeana

I would like to join my comrades in asking why the singular is not acceptable, and how do we know this is the wrong answer? What clues should we have looked for?

June 2, 2019

LaurelAnnP

I don't think it had to be plural. I think the most common correct answere was probably plural so their answer bank included "another Correct Answer is:" with the plural example. When you make any mistake in the sentence, they default to this plural example as one that is correct.

June 11, 2019

PrateekGoe6

why is it "a" ustedes

July 13, 2019

brunomi_fr

What about a usted le gusta cual comida? (with the accent on cual of course)

October 22, 2018

Gaviota337744

Nouns require "qué" rather than "cuál". This is quite a nice link on the subject: https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual

June 22, 2019

LaurelAnnP

I considered this answer and don't see why they wouldn't accept it. I would report it.

June 11, 2019

AlNSPq

I wrote "Que comida a ti te gustas" and it was wrong. It probably is, but why? Any help?

November 26, 2018

Lucynka07

I wrote " a ti te gusta (without "s") que comida?" and is wrong too, but I have no idea why

June 2, 2019

LaurelAnnP

I think it was because you didn't put the accent in Qué.

June 11, 2019

shabby762169

A te tu gusta que comida marked wrong :(

June 24, 2019

SandyJames10

A tú te gusta... Not sure about the rest of the sentence.

July 3, 2019

skepticalways

No, is not used in that construction. It uses A ti te gusta.... I THINK it is ordered in the manner they put it, with the subject (food) first because it was a question, maybe. For the statements we've been learning, they put the Clarifying prepositional pronoun with the A in front of it, then Indirect Object, then gustar o encantar verb. This one is terrible, because there was no reference to the "you" being plural, which changes everything.

August 20, 2019

Carlos410355

Why not Cual in this case? Duolingo seems very specific about using Qual.

July 17, 2019

Kitchendesigner

The cual vs que usage seems, often, to be a dilemma. In a nicely written post on another question regarding this, information was given on this subject: not to think of que as what and cual as which, but rather to think of que as definition and cual as to selection from a group.

If that information was correct, then why isn't cual used here? Isn't the question asking the listener to select the food they want from possible choices? I'm confused, I guess... the asker is not asking to define food but to select a choice...so I would have used cual.

Maybe someone can more clearly explain?

October 8, 2019

ElPatrik17

Why do you say "a" ustedes?

July 19, 2019

FlorenceDA344253

What indicates that this is formal?

July 31, 2019

skepticalways

FlorenceDA34..., for Latin American Spanish, ustedes is merely the "plural you;" it is not formal.

September 25, 2019

marihaley

We are supposed to read Duo's "mind" if "you" is plural or singular.

August 8, 2019

BEATAWIJNG

singular form accepted by duolingo is : qué comida a ti te gusta

August 9, 2019

KathyLowenberg

I wrote Que comida te gusta , just now and it was not accepted.

September 22, 2019

Walker98552

Qué comeda a ti te gusta. ... Accepted 26/Sep/19

September 26, 2019

mewingkitty

"You" is not plural. Trick questions are not effective learning tools.

September 29, 2019

Danielconcasco

You in English can be either singular or plural. Either should be accepted, if not, report it.

October 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.