"What food do you like?"

Translation:¿Qué comida les gusta a ustedes?

10 months ago

16 Comments


Nancy932168

Why is this plural ,(you all)?

10 months ago

EricJones283099

"You all" is one possible translation, but not the only one. Singular should work, as well.

6 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

¿Qué comida te gusta? is also valid and accepted.

1 week ago

LazCon
LazCon

Is gusta singular because it modifies comida (food) and not ustedes? Basically saying, "What food is pleasing to you?"

4 months ago

Teresa265914

Yes, you're correct. :-)

4 months ago

JonGilliam2

Why isn't it "A usted, que comida le gusta?"

7 months ago

EricJones283099

I believe that "¿A ti qué comida te gusta?" is also correct???

6 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

Would you not have to use 'gustas' with te?

4 months ago

Tony990224

It would be "gusta" . "Te" is the direct object, not the subject.

4 months ago

luckyblaze

te gusta qué comida? marked wrong. please explain why?? thanks!

2 weeks ago

DonFuller

Could this be written as Qué comida a ustedes les gusta and still be correct?

4 months ago

LaurelAnnP

This pattern seems to fit more with past examples. It is more natural after all the "A" + subject pronoun + object pronoun + "Gusta" we have been using right along.

3 months ago

Teresa265914

That's exactly the answer I gave and it was accepted as correct. (Sept. 17, 2018)

4 months ago

brunomi_fr
brunomi_fr

What about a usted le gusta cual comida? (with the accent on cual of course)

3 months ago

AlNSPq
AlNSPq

I wrote "Que comida a ti te gustas" and it was wrong. It probably is, but why? Any help?

1 month ago

llibllens

AINSPq ... you said "gustas". Your translation will be accepted if you just use "gusta"

"Qué comida a ti te gusta"

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.