Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze wonen nu ten oosten van de grens."

Translation:They now live east of the border.

6 months ago

5 Comments


Sandpiper270

The English translation putting time between the subject and verb implies to me a changed condition; they did not live east of the border the last time we spoke. Does the Dutch sentence have the same connotation?

6 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yes.

6 months ago

Gobochul
Gobochul

what if "now" is at the end? does it not mean the same then as well?

4 months ago

NVed4

Ten? What about bij?

4 months ago

KateHoyle

"They live now to the east of border. " Would this be OK?

1 month ago