"My company does not allow me to take leave."

Translation:我的公司不让我请假。

March 1, 2018

2 Comments


ChaosScroll

I remeber there was another term u could use for "allow" Duo should have a thesaurus feature that shows all the synonyms covered by a particular student

March 1, 2018

Mtyx.

You probably mean 准 I wrote 我的公司不准我请假。 准 = to allow / to grant / in accordance with / in the light of / accurate / standard / definitely / certainly / about to become (bride, son-in-law etc) / quasi- / para- 让 = to yield / to permit / to let sb do sth / to have sb do sth / to make sb (feel sad etc) / by

So it looks like both should be accepted, but the real question is whether 准 is colloquial enough to not sound weird.

July 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.