"My company does not allow me to take leave."

Translation:我的公司不让我请假。

March 1, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maartendoc

请 (qǐng) = to request/to ask/to invite
假 (jià) = vacation
请假 (qǐngjià) = to request leave


公 (gōng) = public/collectively owned
司 (sī) = to take charge of/to manage/department
公司 (gōngsī) = a company/firm


ChaosScroll

I remeber there was another term u could use for "allow" Duo should have a thesaurus feature that shows all the synonyms covered by a particular student


Mtyx.

You probably mean 准 I wrote 我的公司不准我请假。 准 = to allow / to grant / in accordance with / in the light of / accurate / standard / definitely / certainly / about to become (bride, son-in-law etc) / quasi- / para- 让 = to yield / to permit / to let sb do sth / to have sb do sth / to make sb (feel sad etc) / by

So it looks like both should be accepted, but the real question is whether 准 is colloquial enough to not sound weird.


grippygecko

Usually people say 我们的公司。because it doesn't belong to me (or if it did I wouldn't be complaining about not being permitted leave).


EwanHarris7

You would say 我的工作 not 我的公司


the_batteryman

Can I use 别 instead of 不让?example: 我的公司别我请假


Gabrielle145359

I think 别 can only mean "don't" as a direct imperative. In any case, I don't think the grammar works.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.