"The team needs a coach."

Translation:Η ομάδα χρειάζεται προπονητή.

March 1, 2018

8 Comments


simongentle

Η ομάδα χρειάζεται έναν προπονητή.

March 1, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is another accepted translation. But I should point out that unless you specifically wanted to point out that it was "one" and not "two or more" the use of "έναν" is not required and sounds rather unnatural.

March 2, 2018

DarrenReiley

Is the final ς in προπονητής left out because its accusative? Is that always the case with -της endings?

January 10, 2019

mcampanella

it was marked wrong for me when i put the article ενα in. Why is that wrong?

July 19, 2019

troll1995

You have to use έναν for masculine nouns. Ένα is neuter.

July 19, 2019

mcampanella

That makes sense, but the suggested sentence had the article omitted entirely. I was sort of wondering why? The rule of thumb i had been given is that when a person would understand automatically that there could only be one, you can omit the article. Here seemed to be a case of where that rule doesn't work. I mean, ,the team could need two coaches. Its not out of the realm of impossibility

July 19, 2019

troll1995

There is another possibility: when you care about the absence or existence of something you can omit the article altogether because you don't care about the number, you care about if there is at least one of those things. Here, it is better to omit the article because you care if there is at least one coach, ie if the team has a coach. Another example: Έχεις μπουφάν; (=do you have a jacket?- we don't care if the person has one or more but of the person even has one), Έχω τσάντα μαζί μου (=I have a bag with me) etc. In general, it is very very common to omit the article.
In a sentence like Είδα έναν σκύλο, it doesn't sound very correct out of context to say Είδα σκύλο, because you generally care about the number.

July 19, 2019

mcampanella

Hey dude or dudette, These are the kinds of answers I think are awesome and extremely helpful. So thank you.

Also, on some of the other duolingo forums the mods are just plain dead, and it makes the experience all that much worse.

July 22, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.