"No, I am not Japanese."

Translation:いいえ、日本人ではありません。

March 1, 2018

40 Comments


monsterfurby

いいえ、わたしは日本人ではありません。 Should be accepted as well. It's not elegant, but it's not wrong either.

March 3, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

This is more precise, though both sentences are correct in terms of context.

March 6, 2018

ErickRodri739619

Youre, right both are correct. Though in more non-written conversation word deletion often comes into play because it is already implied youre talking about yourself. But always in good practice to keep 私

May 29, 2018

JacobStewa16

'watashi'is usually written as a kanji

March 6, 2018

keron611289

Exactly

September 19, 2018

JacobStewa16

です = is/am/are/will be ではありません = isn't/am not/aren't/won't be Verbs go at the end of a sentence in Japanese.

March 6, 2018

Tullys.meyer

Thanks, I did not know that is extremely helpful, i am big on grammer

July 2, 2018

Jiraya6

Ty

May 24, 2018

HylerianGa

Correct me if I'm wrong but isn't Desu also used to say "It is said" such as with "Tanaka-san wa nihon jin desu" which from my current understanding would mean literally Tanaka sir japanese it is said"

October 26, 2018

JohnSin168

です is a "confirmation" to the previous statement, while ではありません is to deny. If you didn't include this phrase, others would not know if the statment is yes or no (but could still be assumed with your tone and body/face expression). For example in your case, if I said 田中さんは日本人ではありません, then Mr. Tanaka IS NOT a Japanese.

This could also be used to trick someone into believing something is true at first, then instantly deny it to make fun of a situation.

Please also not that ではありません is a very strong and firm denial that one is very sure about it. In spoken Japanese, じゃない(です) is more common because it's less firm. It feels like "nah" or "nope" in english. People also think that is more polite though informal.

December 23, 2018

bllehhhhh

I think it depends of the context. and they word it differently so its "mr tanaka is japanese." so even です could be used to talk about someone else.

November 14, 2018

Phantom961

What's the でfor?

March 30, 2018

thismomentisall

Somebody please answer I want to know

June 10, 2018

RVJioWts

ではありません is the negation of です.

日本人です。= I AM Japanese.

日本人ではありません = I AM NOT Japanese.

July 9, 2018

Afonsohb

That's right... Just complementing, in japanese language we will often see verbs that has its positive and negative versions. The "mase" phoneme is the most usual in this cases.

July 14, 2018

Zim577537

What about: いいえ、日本人じゃないです。Would that not be right, also?

April 11, 2018

Valentina444865

I think that じゃない is more informal, in Japanese courses you will always learn at first the formal speech, then the informal

September 19, 2018

Boy160932

Right? That's what I would've used

September 7, 2018

AleinJohn

いいえ、私は日本人ではありません is not acepted?

April 11, 2018

Bianca689242

what's the use of de wa では after 日本人? :0c

June 13, 2018

James_Sier

I believe it's the negative version of です

September 12, 2018

Ivona696240

I'm..... I.....this messed me up

April 7, 2018

mookucc

when I type "No, I am not Japanese, いいえ、わたしは日本人ではありません。" He says It's not the correct answer.

May 5, 2018

JonTime

getting most of these wrong because some want Watashi and some don't. it's a little unfair as the context isn't clear. if the subject is obvious, check or already established, you don't need to use Watashi. this seems like your answering a direct question to you, so no need to use Watashi, right?

June 19, 2018

JonTime

i received the exact same phrase, but swap Japanese for Chinese.. and one wants Watashi the other doesn't. duolingo being silly?

June 19, 2018

TichomrDun

What does "de" do in the sentence? Is it a particle?

March 19, 2019

OscarMarco4

Mee too.

March 4, 2018

mookucc

when I type "No, I am not Japanese, いいえ、わたしは日本人ではありません。" He says It's not the correct answer.

May 5, 2018

Frigorifico9

I thought ません was its own word or ending that negates things, but then I see people that the whole thing, ではありません, is the negation of です, I just want a more in depth explanation

July 15, 2018

SherylHohman

How is (am not) pronounced ?

August 5, 2018

siganmorfu

いいえ 私わ日本人が だわありません

August 7, 2018

siganmorfu

Is it also correct?

August 7, 2018

petscop

You should write わ as は, if it's being used as a particle. It is a bit confusing with は being pronounced 'wa', but other than that, it's technically correct. However, I reccommend sticking to the actual translation for the ending (~ではありません).

August 11, 2018

Liam89874

Ok so why is it written はありません if は is pronunced "ha" and あ is "a" is the a sound repeated?

November 30, 2018

CG9x7mTu

I've become a little bit wary of the wa since I've been smacked for using it and not using it.

December 30, 2018

AntiYuva

いいえ、にほんじんではありません should be accepted as well.

May 16, 2018

Soph1931

No, it shouldnt. 日本人 isnt very complicated kanji. Trust me, theres much worse. Dont try to avoid kanji. It will always find you.

May 23, 2018

testmoogle

I typed exactly that as my answer a minute ago too. I was surprised Duolingo doesn't accept this. It made me curious to try out the following instead...

いいえ、にっぽんじんではありません。

...And it accepted it! I like this. :P

May 20, 2018

Jop-V

I have zero idea what I'm doing

March 1, 2018

KingOfCarbs

Well then you should clarify if you have a specific issue in your comment. Anything in particular?

June 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.