1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo siempre estudio de diez a…

"Yo siempre estudio de diez a doce."

Translation:I always study from ten to twelve.

March 1, 2018

47 Comments


kennypi

I thought the article 'las' was required for time.

Yo siempre estudio de las diez a las doce.


FerEtayoRguez

Normally you'd be right, but in this construction we do drop it. Your sentence is still correct, though.


Lloyd199420

Just like how English speakers drop o'clock? Got it! Thank you!


Johngt44

Is this a special case of dropping tbe "las" ? Or are there other occasions when this done?


[deactivated user]

    Yo trabajo de lunes a viernes.


Chivers.Corp.

    Thank you. Have a lingot!


JAVIER399697

    Yo siempre estudio desde las diez hasta las doce


lambisqueiro

    https://www.practicaespanol.com/en/desde-hasta-y-de-a-use-of-prepositions-in-spanish/

    (...)“Estuve esperándote en la estación desde las 5 hasta las 6” (tiempo)

    Estuvimos esperándolos en la estación de 9 a 12” (tiempo)

    “Estuvimos esperándolos en la estación de las 9 hasta las 12”

    “Estuvimos esperándolos en la estación desde las 9 a las 12”(...)


AzuLyPlomo

    Las dos últimas oraciones están mal. Es "desde las 9 hasta las 12"


heather304956

    should be until not to ;otherwise in english it could mean 11.50


Johngt44

    Oh brilliant Heather! "10 to 12" = 11:50. I never thought of that. Even odder to announce than the given answer. I always work from 11:50. Thank God the Spanish is unambiguous!


deaconlyric

    Yes a lot of people use it here. Usually when you are under a time constraint. To imply you are counting down the ten minutes. If we all agreed to leave at noon/12 and i asked what time it is you would reply "it's ten to twelve" or "it's ten to noon". You are really saying "we have ten minutes to leave"


SqueezeboxSarah

    The word "a" is not used in that way in Spanish the way it is in English. Typically, a phrase like "10 minutes to/til 12" would use the word "menos."

    "Ella llega a las doce menos diez" would translate to "She arrives at 10 minutes til twelve."

    "Son las cinco menos cuarto" - "It is quarter to 5."


Chivers.Corp.

    Thank you. Have an English lingot!


VJ-K

    Hmm...from what I read/understand, both seem to be grammatically correct in terms of usage. According to the below link, From..To is slightly more informal than From..Until.

    http://www.1-language.com/englishcoursenew/unit48_grammar.htm

    I have noticed Duo using 'Desde..Hasta' sentence construction for 'From..Until'.


    [deactivated user]

      Would that be 11:59:59?! But we study through that time and stop at 12:00:00.


brridgetreed

      That's exactly what I thought and why I phrased it the way I did!


Janet3773

      I translated this as it shows above. It was accepted but it also offered me another correction translation: The exact same one! I've noticed this happening a lot - usually with phrases that include the word camiseta.


Jaelzion

      Yes, this happened to me too! I kept looking to see what was different and the answer is nothing! It's identical.


SandyJames10

      Me too, but usually I just forgot to put an accent mark somewhere.


okafeken36

      I thought it meant 10 minutes until 12, aka 11:50.


RyagonIV

      That would be expressed with "diez para las doce".


DavidMoore622957

      Or "doce menos diez."


FlyingMega

      "I always study from 10-12" Denied...


RyagonIV

      Duolingo favours words over symbols.


rowith

      I don't know what is correct, but I thought the same as heather. I was counted wrong for answering "I always study from 10 until 12".


Mayerhofer1

      Why is "de" not between 10 and 12 rather than from 10 to 12 ?


RyagonIV

      "De X a Y" or "desde X hasta Y" means "from X to Y", whether it's about time or location. Arguably you could also express that with "between X and Y", if you interpret it as a length of time, and not "at some point between".

      "Between ten and twelve" would be "entre (las) diez y (las) doce".


JustinCope2

      I wonder if desde would work better here


RyagonIV

      It would work as well, but not really "better". Remember that if you use desde, you also have to use hasta: "Siempre estudio desde diez hasta doce."


Rick392366

      I always study from ten till twelve = accepted


BetterThanYou21

      why cant you do 10-12 instead of 10 to 12


RyagonIV

      You should try to stick to words. "10-12" is ambiguous.


EugeneTiffany

      I submitted the translation: "I always study from ten to midnight" to trick Duolingo into dinging me out so I could report an error. But what I wrote was accepted as a correct answer, which it was.


Roberto838980

      I reported the audio because the clip stops short. I sounds like the Spanish comment is " Yo siempre estudio de diez de dos"; which I translated as, "I always study from ten to two".


Anne737683

      Its the same translation!


T.S.D

      I always study from ten until twelve ,This would be a better way of saying it .


Nova307711

      why did she shout 'yo' ? what was the need for this?


Sandy506789

      My goodness! I answered it with numbers the way I say it, 10 to 12. I think that should be correct.


Bernard291710

      What different does it make if I say, I always sturdy to twelve from ten


RyagonIV

      Bernard, it works against the human perception of time.


Ramy184050

      "ten to twelve" could mean 11:50

      "ten until twelve" removes the English ambiguity...

      Makes sense?


SqueezeboxSarah

      "Ten to twelve" could mean 11:50, but no one would mistake "from ten to twelve" to mean "from 11:50."
      "De diez a doce" is the same way. It translates literally and exactly as "from ten to twelve."
      Changing it to "until" doesn't eliminate the ambiguity, as it's not uncommon (in fact, it is more correct) to say "ten til twelve" to mean 11:50. I assume that we got to "to" in the first place by shortening "until" to "til" and then verbally blurring "til" until it sounded like "to."


MichaelKis967546

      I was marked wrong for saying "until" instead of "to". Surely it is a more accurate translation of "de"?

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.