Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo siempre estudio de diez a doce."

Translation:I always study from ten to twelve.

6 months ago

12 Comments


heather304956

should be until not to ;otherwise in english it could mean 11.50

6 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Oh brilliant Heather! "10 to 12" = 11:50. I never thought of that. Even odder to announce than the given answer. I always work from 11:50. Thank God the Spanish is unambiguous!

1 month ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

Hmm...from what I read/understand, both seem to be grammatically correct in terms of usage. According to the below link, From..To is slightly more informal than From..Until.

http://www.1-language.com/englishcoursenew/unit48_grammar.htm

I have noticed Duo using 'Desde..Hasta' sentence construction for 'From..Until'.

2 months ago

kennypi
kennypi

I thought the article 'las' was required for time.

Yo siempre estudio de las diez a las doce.

3 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Normally you'd be right, but in this construction we do drop it. Your sentence is still correct, though.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Is this a special case of dropping tbe "las" ? Or are there other occasions when this done?

1 month ago

JAVIER399697
JAVIER399697

Yo siempre estudio desde las diez hasta las doce

4 days ago

FlyingMega

"I always study from 10-12" Denied...

2 months ago

okafeken36

I thought it meant 10 minutes until 12, aka 11:50.

1 month ago

rowith
rowith

I don't know what is correct, but I thought the same as heather. I was counted wrong for answering "I always study from 10 until 12".

5 months ago

Unapersona37

Estoy de acuerdo.

2 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

I always study from ten till twelve = accepted

1 month ago