"Yosiempreestudiodediezadoce."

Translation:I always study from ten to twelve.

8 months ago

20 Comments


heather304956

should be until not to ;otherwise in english it could mean 11.50

8 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Oh brilliant Heather! "10 to 12" = 11:50. I never thought of that. Even odder to announce than the given answer. I always work from 11:50. Thank God the Spanish is unambiguous!

3 months ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

Hmm...from what I read/understand, both seem to be grammatically correct in terms of usage. According to the below link, From..To is slightly more informal than From..Until.

http://www.1-language.com/englishcoursenew/unit48_grammar.htm

I have noticed Duo using 'Desde..Hasta' sentence construction for 'From..Until'.

4 months ago

kennypi
kennypi

I thought the article 'las' was required for time.

Yo siempre estudio de las diez a las doce.

5 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Normally you'd be right, but in this construction we do drop it. Your sentence is still correct, though.

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Is this a special case of dropping tbe "las" ? Or are there other occasions when this done?

3 months ago

JAVIER399697
JAVIER399697

Yo siempre estudio desde las diez hasta las doce

2 months ago

Janet3773

I translated this as it shows above. It was accepted but it also offered me another correction translation: The exact same one! I've noticed this happening a lot - usually with phrases that include the word camiseta.

1 month ago

Jaelzion
Jaelzion

Yes, this happened to me too! I kept looking to see what was different and the answer is nothing! It's identical.

15 hours ago

okafeken36

I thought it meant 10 minutes until 12, aka 11:50.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That would be expressed with "diez para las doce".

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

Or "doce menos diez."

1 week ago

rowith
rowith

I don't know what is correct, but I thought the same as heather. I was counted wrong for answering "I always study from 10 until 12".

7 months ago

FlyingMega

"I always study from 10-12" Denied...

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duolingo favours words over symbols.

1 month ago

Unapersona37

Estoy de acuerdo.

4 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

I always study from ten till twelve = accepted

3 months ago

BetterThanYou21

why cant you do 10-12 instead of 10 to 12

3 weeks ago

Mayerhofer1

Why is "de" not between 10 and 12 rather than from 10 to 12 ?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"De X a Y" or "desde X hasta Y" means "from X to Y", whether it's about time or location. Arguably you could also express that with "between X and Y", if you interpret it as a length of time, and not "at some point between".

"Between ten and twelve" would be "entre (las) diez y (las) doce".

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.