"Yo siempre estudio de diez a doce."

Translation:I always study from ten to twelve.

March 1, 2018

33 Comments


kennypi

I thought the article 'las' was required for time.

Yo siempre estudio de las diez a las doce.

June 18, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

Normally you'd be right, but in this construction we do drop it. Your sentence is still correct, though.

July 9, 2018

Johngt44

Is this a special case of dropping tbe "las" ? Or are there other occasions when this done?

July 25, 2018

DrakoLykoi

Yo trabajo de lunes a viernes.

January 15, 2019

JAVIER399697

Yo siempre estudio desde las diez hasta las doce

September 16, 2018

lambisqueiro

https://www.practicaespanol.com/en/desde-hasta-y-de-a-use-of-prepositions-in-spanish/

(...)“Estuve esperándote en la estación desde las 5 hasta las 6” (tiempo)

Estuvimos esperándolos en la estación de 9 a 12” (tiempo)

“Estuvimos esperándolos en la estación de las 9 hasta las 12”

“Estuvimos esperándolos en la estación desde las 9 a las 12”(...)

March 4, 2019

AzulyPlomo

Las dos últimas oraciones están mal. Es "desde las 9 hasta las 12"

June 23, 2019

heather304956

should be until not to ;otherwise in english it could mean 11.50

March 1, 2018

Johngt44

Oh brilliant Heather! "10 to 12" = 11:50. I never thought of that. Even odder to announce than the given answer. I always work from 11:50. Thank God the Spanish is unambiguous!

July 25, 2018

VJ-K

Hmm...from what I read/understand, both seem to be grammatically correct in terms of usage. According to the below link, From..To is slightly more informal than From..Until.

http://www.1-language.com/englishcoursenew/unit48_grammar.htm

I have noticed Duo using 'Desde..Hasta' sentence construction for 'From..Until'.

July 11, 2018

DrakoLykoi

Would that be 11:59:59?! But we study through that time and stop at 12:00:00.

January 15, 2019

brridgetreed

That's exactly what I thought and why I phrased it the way I did!

April 9, 2019

okafeken36

I thought it meant 10 minutes until 12, aka 11:50.

August 15, 2018

RyagonIV

That would be expressed with "diez para las doce".

October 12, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Or "doce menos diez."

November 8, 2018

Janet3773

I translated this as it shows above. It was accepted but it also offered me another correction translation: The exact same one! I've noticed this happening a lot - usually with phrases that include the word camiseta.

September 28, 2018

Jaelzion

Yes, this happened to me too! I kept looking to see what was different and the answer is nothing! It's identical.

November 19, 2018

SandyJames10

Me too, but usually I just forgot to put an accent mark somewhere.

May 14, 2019

FlyingMega

"I always study from 10-12" Denied...

July 17, 2018

RyagonIV

Duolingo favours words over symbols.

October 12, 2018

rowith

I don't know what is correct, but I thought the same as heather. I was counted wrong for answering "I always study from 10 until 12".

March 26, 2018

JustinCope2

I wonder if desde would work better here

January 22, 2019

RyagonIV

It would work as well, but not really "better". Remember that if you use desde, you also have to use hasta: "Siempre estudio desde diez hasta doce."

January 22, 2019

Lets_learn_team.

Estoy de acuerdo.

July 6, 2018

Rick392366

I always study from ten till twelve = accepted

July 29, 2018

BetterThanYou21

why cant you do 10-12 instead of 10 to 12

October 22, 2018

RyagonIV

You should try to stick to words. "10-12" is ambiguous.

October 22, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Right.

January 21, 2019

Mayerhofer1

Why is "de" not between 10 and 12 rather than from 10 to 12 ?

November 11, 2018

RyagonIV

"De X a Y" or "desde X hasta Y" means "from X to Y", whether it's about time or location. Arguably you could also express that with "between X and Y", if you interpret it as a length of time, and not "at some point between".

"Between ten and twelve" would be "entre (las) diez y (las) doce".

November 11, 2018

Roberto838980

I reported the audio because the clip stops short. I sounds like the Spanish comment is " Yo siempre estudio de diez de dos"; which I translated as, "I always study from ten to two".

April 10, 2019

Anne737683

Its the same translation!

July 5, 2019

Chetna217603

I was right.

August 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.