"Chtěl být zvolen předsedou."

Translation:He wanted to be elected chairman.

March 1, 2018

5 Comments


alback-isback

"he wanted to be elected as a chairman" ??

March 1, 2018

VladaFu

Looks plausible, but I had to look it up so I won't add it myself. Not sure if it isn't closer to "být zvolen jako předseda." We try to limit the number of possible translations by requiring to stay as close a possible.

March 2, 2018

Wer_

It sounds more like ''he wanted to be elected while he had been a chairman'' but it should be accepted because it is initially what I wrote as a native

July 18, 2018

VladaFu

If it means "while being a chairman" then it is incompatible with the Czech original.

July 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.