"Please sit anywhere you like."

Translation:请随便坐。

March 1, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maartendoc

随 (suí) = to follow/to comply with
便 (biàn) = plain/informal/suitable/convenient
随便 (suíbiàn) = follow the convenient (lit.)= as one wishes/at random


Jasdoge

What dictates the word order here?


Alan946894

2020.8.6
The Chinese grammar. Obviously it's best to start out with 请

随便 as an adverb always goes before the verb which in this case is 坐

You can replace 坐 with another verb and 随便 will go before it


ShaneCrill

Place before verb?


M.Namie

What about 请您随便坐 ?


jsjb369

it works now :) they must've updated it


M.Namie

Yes, infact I reported it time ago and then they answered me they now accept also this translation :)


Han336780

I tried that too!


dinghao42

Good comments.


JesusMendozaCEC

Is it wrong to put “坐下?”


RaffaellaS722783

Does somebody know why I can't put 您 after 随便? Thank you


MandarinStudent1

Why is this not acceptable? 请您坐随便


TimReturns

I think it should be accepted. It was not accepted for me today (Jan 3, 2022).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.