"Leo ni tarehe gani?"

Translation:What is the date today?

March 1, 2018

7 Comments


frank856835

why not what date is today?

March 1, 2018

AGreatUserName

"What date is it today?" is correct English and might work. "Today" is a time adverb, not generally a noun. Report it though and see if they add it. There are a lot of alternative answers missing.

March 3, 2018

vitoreiji

Today is the day I change your perspective on this. While it might not be considered grammatical, it is certainly idiomatic to treat it as a noun in many cases.

April 20, 2018

garpike

'What date is it today' is not accepted either...

April 11, 2018

EdwardThor2

"Report it... and see if they add it." I did, and they didn't.

October 8, 2018

frank856835

why not what date is today?

March 1, 2018

wbeeman

"What date is today?" is a correct translation. It is also correct English and should be accepted

July 9, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.