1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Leo ni tarehe gani?"

"Leo ni tarehe gani?"

Translation:What is the date today?

March 1, 2018

8 Comments


frank856835

why not what date is today?


AGreatUserName

"What date is it today?" is correct English and might work. "Today" is a time adverb, not generally a noun. Report it though and see if they add it. There are a lot of alternative answers missing.


vitoreiji

Today is the day I change your perspective on this. While it might not be considered grammatical, it is certainly idiomatic to treat it as a noun in many cases.


garpike

'What date is it today' is not accepted either...


EdwardThor2

"Report it... and see if they add it." I did, and they didn't.


frank856835

why not what date is today?


wbeeman

"What date is today?" is a correct translation. It is also correct English and should be accepted


danieljbuyinza

"What is today's date?" How is that?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.