"Pardon me, do you know the hotel number?"

Translation:Perdona, ¿sabes el número del hotel?

March 1, 2018

46 Comments


bradrussel

This corrected me from "disculpe" to "disculpa". What?

March 1, 2018

psluk

If you use disculpe or perdone (usted form of those verbs), you have to use sabe (usted form of the verb). If you did and it was not accepted, I suggest you report it (by using the Report button [next to the Discuss one] during the exercise).

March 2, 2018

hochimnorden

so did i understand you correctly:

  • "disculpa" is informal - i.e. used with "tu"

  • "disculpe" is formal - i.e. used with "usted" ?

March 9, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, that's correct.

February 6, 2019

Tage14

I think: NB I am not a teacher. disculpe/disculpa - usted/tu perdone/perdona - usted/tu

June 17, 2018

territech

Why doesn't "conoces" work here? I remain confused about when to use saber vs. conocer.

August 11, 2018

Jayme498492

I sometimes think of conocer as grokking something. You are familiar with it. You experienced it. You met the person, spent time with them. You visited a place. Saber is more cerebral. You know that 2+2=4. You know that the shirt is red. You know a telephone number or address. You know where a place is.

August 22, 2018

breezy883252

What does grokking mean? I've been speaking English my whole life and have never heard this word lol

December 1, 2018

Jayme498492

Merriam-Webster defines it as to understand something profoundly and intuitively. It is probably the only English word to be derived from Martian. It's from Frank Herbert's 1961 science fiction novel, Stranger in a Strange Land.

December 1, 2018

Tom447639

Robert Heinlein

February 11, 2019

Jayme498492

This may be a duplicate, but my first answer hasn't shown up.

Yes, you're right! I read it a LONG time ago. I seem to mix those two up sometimes. Must be getting old.

February 11, 2019

AmyRoseLan

I grok Spock.

August 7, 2019

frbs01

Disculpe, sabes el número del hotel -> wrong?! Oct 10 2018

October 10, 2018

learnerbeginner

when I wrote disculpa, sabes... and it was accepted. I think when you use dislulpe. you have to use sabe, not sabes.

November 6, 2018

Vinny186738

It worked for me, except that DL said I made a mistake with "sabes" (they suggested "sabe") but I'm fairly sure "sabes" is totally correct.

October 14, 2018

RyagonIV

If you use disculpa, you have to use sabes, since both are forms. If you use disculpe, you have to use sabe, since both are usted forms.

February 6, 2019

RichardSmi760243

This is a correction provided by DL.

Perdoname, ¿sabé el número del hotel?

Is the sabé an error? I do not recognize the form.

June 23, 2018

RyagonIV

It's almost the vos sentence. Vos present tense forms usually look like forms but have their stress one syllable to the right.

  • tú: perdona, perdóname
  • vos: perdoná, perdoname
  • tú sabes
  • vos sabés

But sabé is a mistake. Like Roger says, that would be the imperative form, which doesn't belong there.

February 6, 2019

territech

I use the following site for conjugation: http://www.conjugation.org/cgi-bin/conj.php Here there is no form of "saber" with an accent on the "e". Third person singular, present indicative tense, is "sabe". I think the accent is an error.

August 11, 2018

DoubleLingot

How do you ask this in the plural? I put "disculpe saben el numero del hotel".

June 13, 2019

RyagonIV

Remember that disculpar is also a verb and needs to be conjugated accordingly, in the imperative: "Disculpen, ¿saben el número del hotel?"

June 13, 2019

DoubleLingot

Right on time! I just entered you answer and it was accepted. Thank you :)

June 13, 2019

Brad346525

why not perdone?

September 2, 2019

RyagonIV

You can use the usted form perdone here as well, but you have to remember to conjugate the second verb accordingly:

  • tú: Perdona, ¿sabes el número del hotel?
  • usted: Perdone, ¿sabe el número del hotel?

Want more options? Of course you do. :)

  • vosotros: Perdonad, ¿sabéis el número del hotel?
  • ustedes: Perdonen, ¿saben el número del hotel?
  • vos: Perdoná, ¿sabés el número del hotel?
September 3, 2019

Brad346525

Thank you. Very informative. Have a lingot ;)

September 4, 2019

Judith334157

Why perdona vs. perdone?

September 4, 2019

RyagonIV

Perdona is used here because you're talking to someone you're addressing as . If you were talking to an usted, you'd use the verb forms perdone and sabe.

September 5, 2019

StevenTinc

It would be clearer if "number" was better defined as either "telephone number" (numero de telefono") or "address" (direccion)

August 21, 2018

adrianauna

"disculpeme, sabes el numero del hotel" was rejected. I wonder why..

November 9, 2018

TPOinNC

I got it wrong as well and had to think it through. My error message was misleading: "you used the tú form sabes instead of the command form sabe." Yeah, I used the informal... and? But disculpe and disculpa are imperatives (commands) as in "Usted disculpe" or "tú disculpa." You and I made the same mistake... we used the formal "disculpe" along with the informal "sabes." I think, from reading other comments that either "disculpa.... sabes" or "disculpe... sabe" would have been accepted. It's just a matter of being consistently formal or informal all the way through the sentence.

November 27, 2018

learnerbeginner

please read above discussion. when you use disculpe, you can not use sabes, instead, you have to use sabe.

November 9, 2018

AScam0

Which comments do you mean lernerbeginner? I can't seem to find any more distinct explanation further up?

February 3, 2019

learnerbeginner

eg, bradrussel's and all the answers

February 3, 2019

AScam0

got it, thank you! The above comments had me confused last week, but this time round my grey matter is working :-D

February 12, 2019

mgbryant

Perdona, sabe el nombre del hotel ?

November 22, 2018

RyagonIV

You used the addressing for perdonar, but the usted form for saber. You need to decide on one addressing.

February 6, 2019

EmilCohen1

"de el hotel" vs. "del hotel". shouldn't they both be accepted?

December 8, 2018

TPOinNC

No, de + el is always del. It isn’t optional (such as is not in this sentence.) Soon it wil be automatic for you. Buena suerte.

December 8, 2018

rla951

I wrote: "Disculpe, sabes el numero del hotel"; Duo's translation also uses "sabes," but when they corrected me, their explanation was "You used the tú form "sabes" instead of the command form "sabe".

I don't understand. I used "sabes"; they used "sabes." ??

March 9, 2019

RyagonIV

Ah, that one is a little sneaky. You see, disculpe is also a verb, and the subject of that verb needs to agree with the subject of the other verb saber.

Disculpe is the usted command form of disculpar, "to excuse". So when you use disculpe, you can't continue with the form sabes. When addressing a single person, you have these options:

  • tú: Disculpa, ¿sabes el número?
  • usted: Disculpe, ¿sabe el número?
  • vos: Disculpá, ¿sabés el número?
March 9, 2019

Trumaine7

I put " perdona, sabes el hotel numero" i don't understand when to switch words around.

March 29, 2019

RyagonIV

You pretty much always have two switch those words around. Both hotel and número are nouns, and you can't have two nouns right next to each other in Spanish. So instead of directly expressing "hotel number", you should take it apart: the "hotel number" is the number of the hotel we're talking about. So "el número del hotel".

March 29, 2019

VincentSta518489

¿Perdóneme, ¿sabe el número de hotel? I'm supposed to ask in the "familiar"?

March 30, 2019

RyagonIV

No, you don't need to ask in the familiar form. There are just a lot of ways to express this sentence (about 20), so not every form might be accepted yet.

I'd rather go for "el número del hotel", though. It's the telephone number of a specific hotel.

March 30, 2019

DieVdU

Starting with a form of Excuse me, suggests that it is a more formal request. If I were speaking to a friend or family I'd just use their name or something informal like 'Hey' or 'ohh'. Are the Spanish more polite to their pals??? !!

June 19, 2019

RyagonIV

I can only speak for Europe, but no, Spanish speakers aren't any more polite than that. If it's a friend, you'd go for ¡oye! or something. But friends aren't the only people you'll address with . If you're younger than, say 35, you'll use with pretty much anyone who is around your age and isn't an authority to you. In those cases I'd prefer a more formal perdón.

June 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.