Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pardon me, do you know the hotel number?"

Translation:Perdona, ¿sabes el número del hotel?

6 months ago

9 Comments


bradrussel

This corrected me from "disculpe" to "disculpa". What?

6 months ago

psluk
psluk

If you use disculpe or perdone (usted form of those verbs), you have to use sabe (usted form of the verb). If you did and it was not accepted, I suggest you report it (by using the Report button [next to the Discuss one] during the exercise).

6 months ago

hochimnorden
hochimnorden

so did i understand you correctly:

  • "disculpa" is informal - i.e. used with "tu"

  • "disculpe" is formal - i.e. used with "usted" ?

6 months ago

Tage14

I think: NB I am not a teacher. disculpe/disculpa - usted/tu perdone/perdona - usted/tu

3 months ago

RichardSmi760243

This is a correction provided by DL.

Perdoname, ¿sabé el número del hotel?

Is the sabé an error? I do not recognize the form.

2 months ago

territech
territech

I use the following site for conjugation: http://www.conjugation.org/cgi-bin/conj.php Here there is no form of "saber" with an accent on the "e". Third person singular, present indicative tense, is "sabe". I think the accent is an error.

1 month ago

territech
territech

Why doesn't "conoces" work here? I remain confused about when to use saber vs. conocer.

1 month ago

Jayme498492

I sometimes think of conocer as grokking something. You are familiar with it. You experienced it. You met the person, spent time with them. You visited a place. Saber is more cerebral. You know that 2+2=4. You know that the shirt is red. You know a telephone number or address. You know where a place is.

4 weeks ago

StevenTinc

It would be clearer if "number" was better defined as either "telephone number" (numero de telefono") or "address" (direccion)

1 month ago