1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Pardon me, do you know the h…

"Pardon me, do you know the hotel number?"

Translation:Perdona, ¿sabes el número del hotel?

March 1, 2018

102 Comments


bradrussel

This corrected me from "disculpe" to "disculpa". What?


psluk
Mod
Plus

If you use disculpe or perdone (usted form of those verbs), you have to use sabe (usted form of the verb). If you did and it was not accepted, I suggest you report it (by using the Report button [next to the Discuss one] during the exercise).


hochimnorden

so did i understand you correctly:

  • "disculpa" is informal - i.e. used with "tu"

  • "disculpe" is formal - i.e. used with "usted" ?


RyagonIV

Yes, that's correct.


Tage14

I think: NB I am not a teacher. disculpe/disculpa - usted/tu perdone/perdona - usted/tu


SamPirtle

That is a nice clear way of writing it down. Here is a lingot


SmilingRiver

They're verbs! Well knock me down with dictionary. I never bothered to check.


annelisedebeer

thank you for that belly laugh - at myself for the same reaction! Have a lingot.


Judith334157

Why perdona vs. perdone?


RyagonIV

Perdona is used here because you're talking to someone you're addressing as . If you were talking to an usted, you'd use the verb forms perdone and sabe.


Wesley313329

This would have been a valuable fact for them to mention as part of the course.


territech

Why doesn't "conoces" work here? I remain confused about when to use saber vs. conocer.


Jayme498492

I sometimes think of conocer as grokking something. You are familiar with it. You experienced it. You met the person, spent time with them. You visited a place. Saber is more cerebral. You know that 2+2=4. You know that the shirt is red. You know a telephone number or address. You know where a place is.


breezy883252

What does grokking mean? I've been speaking English my whole life and have never heard this word lol


Jayme498492

Merriam-Webster defines it as to understand something profoundly and intuitively. It is probably the only English word to be derived from Martian. It's from Frank Herbert's 1961 science fiction novel, Stranger in a Strange Land.


Jayme498492

This may be a duplicate, but my first answer hasn't shown up.

Yes, you're right! I read it a LONG time ago. I seem to mix those two up sometimes. Must be getting old.


LaniMiller2

Robert Heinlein, you mean.


Andocaminos

Very accurate. But in the dairy use is common in spanish "conocer" a number phone or an adress. So "... conoces el numero del hotel?" is a right option, although duo does not accept. (Spanish speaker here)


StevenTinc

It would be clearer if "number" was better defined as either "telephone number" (numero de telefono") or "address" (direccion)


Senorita_Trejo

Yes. "Hotel number" doesn't really mean anything.

"Hotel's number" may be a little better if referring to its phone number.

Otherwise, it's like referring to "Hotel 15".


Doctor-John

Big improvement over Hotel 14.


Marcia273783

What is the difference between perdón, perdona, and perdone? Perdone was marked wrong with perdona the right answer. WHY??


RyagonIV

Perdone and Perdona are two different forms of the verb perdonar. Particularly, they are imperative forms, which are used for giving orders: "Pardon me!" Perdona is the form in that case, and Perdone is the usted form. So when you use one of those verb forms, you have to make sure that the rest of the sentence agrees with the formality. In this case you have these options:

  • tú: Perdona, ¿sabes el número del hotel?
  • usted: Perdone, ¿sabe (usted) el número del hotel?

Perdón is the noun form, akin to English "pardon", which you can use with any formality.


Marcia273783

Wonderful, helpful answer. I was thinking of "expressions" not of verb forms. That makes it clear. Many thanks.


Nyagret

I still don't get why this was not perdón. I thought Duolingo taught us that perdón meant Excuse me,. And now you're saying that it's a noun, like the English word. So as in Un perdón del presidente?


RyagonIV

Nyagret, that was not exactly what I was getting at, but yes, "perdón del presidente" works as well. What I mean is that you also use the noun "pardon" in English to ask for forgiveness, as a shorthand of "I beg your pardon": "Pardon, sir, I need to get through."

Pardón can be a translation of "excuse me" (or "pardon me" or "pardon"), but just like you have these three possibilities in English, there are also three matching ways to ask for forgiveness in Spanish.

  • disculpar - to excuse (culpa is the blame, the "cuse")
  • perdonar - to pardon (from Latin "per-donare", lit. "for-give")
  • perdón - pardon

Tomas71663

I wrote "Perdone, sabe usted el numero de hotel" and was marked wrong. I did report it. This is exactly how I would ask a stranger. The above is the familiar form (ie Perdona, sabes...) Not happy.


Andocaminos

I do the same. I supose now that Duo speak about a phone number or an adress. Then, the answer is "... numero DEL hotel".

"...numero DE hotel" would be a chosse between Hotel 1, Hotel 2, Hotel 3... something improbable.

(Spanish speaker here)


RichardSmi760243

This is a correction provided by DL.

Perdoname, ¿sabé el número del hotel?

Is the sabé an error? I do not recognize the form.


RyagonIV

It's almost the vos sentence. Vos present tense forms usually look like forms but have their stress one syllable to the right.

  • tú: perdona, perdóname
  • vos: perdoná, perdoname
  • tú sabes
  • vos sabés

But sabé is a mistake. Like Roger says, that would be the imperative form, which doesn't belong there.


territech

I use the following site for conjugation: http://www.conjugation.org/cgi-bin/conj.php Here there is no form of "saber" with an accent on the "e". Third person singular, present indicative tense, is "sabe". I think the accent is an error.


Joy698046

when do you use perdone o perdona?


RyagonIV

Joy, those are different conjugations of the verb perdonar. Specifically, those are Imperative forms, used because we're giving a command here. ("Pardon me!")

Perdona is the form of that, and perdone is the usted form.


Wesley313329

A command? Not a request? How can "can you help me" possibly be a command in any language?


SmilingRiver

Asking is just polite demanding. ~~ Max Headroom


oksana340737

It is also correct "sabes el numero de hotel "


Framden

I tried to apply the USTED form of the sentence, and I used "Perdona" and "sabe". It marked my answer as correct, but wait - shouldn't I have said "Perdone" (command) and "sabe"?

Also, it reminded me to accent the last syllable of each: "Perdoná" and "sabé". Is that right? Why?


SmilingRiver

Framden, You inspired me to finally dig into Perdon, Perdona, Perdone...

  • Perdón - Noun, Masc and an injection
  • Perdona - Phrase, informal
  • Perdone - Phrase, formal
  • Perdonar - Verb, because of course there has to be one
  • Perdoná - w/accent is the informal, tú, imperative of perdonar
  • Perdoné - w/accent is the formal, usted, imperative of perdonar

It should be noted on the conjugation table at SpanishDict the accent doesn't show, but if you search using the accent, that's what comes up.

Fastest research I've done to date. Shouldda done it some time ago.

Sources:


frbs01

Disculpe, sabes el número del hotel -> wrong?! Oct 10 2018


learnerbeginner

when I wrote disculpa, sabes... and it was accepted. I think when you use dislulpe. you have to use sabe, not sabes.


Vinny186738

It worked for me, except that DL said I made a mistake with "sabes" (they suggested "sabe") but I'm fairly sure "sabes" is totally correct.


RyagonIV

If you use disculpa, you have to use sabes, since both are forms. If you use disculpe, you have to use sabe, since both are usted forms.


Theo639847

Maybe you were asking a señor or a señora. In that case Vinny sabes is wrong.


Trumaine7

I put " perdona, sabes el hotel numero" i don't understand when to switch words around.


RyagonIV

You pretty much always have two switch those words around. Both hotel and número are nouns, and you can't have two nouns right next to each other in Spanish. So instead of directly expressing "hotel number", you should take it apart: the "hotel number" is the number of the hotel we're talking about. So "el número del hotel".


doublelingot

How do you ask this in the plural? I put "disculpe saben el numero del hotel".


RyagonIV

Remember that disculpar is also a verb and needs to be conjugated accordingly, in the imperative: "Disculpen, ¿saben el número del hotel?"


doublelingot

Right on time! I just entered you answer and it was accepted. Thank you :)


RyagonIV

You can use the usted form perdone here as well, but you have to remember to conjugate the second verb accordingly:

  • tú: Perdona, ¿sabes el número del hotel?
  • usted: Perdone, ¿sabe el número del hotel?

Want more options? Of course you do. :)

  • vosotros: Perdonad, ¿sabéis el número del hotel?
  • ustedes: Perdonen, ¿saben el número del hotel?
  • vos: Perdoná, ¿sabés el número del hotel?

Brad346525

Thank you. Very informative. Have a lingot ;)


LindaSnide

doesn't disculpe also mean pardon me


RyagonIV

Linda, disculpe means also "excuse me" or "pardon me". But if you use this form, which is conjugated for usted, you also need to remember to continue with usted grammar down the sentence:

  • Disculpe, ¿sabe el número usted?
  • Disculpa, ¿sabes el número tú?

Lenore89361

why is there an accent on the a of perdona and sabes/


RyagonIV

Lenore, there are no accents on those words in the preferred translation, as you'd expect it. This translation uses the form of the verbs.

The sentence "Perdoná, ¿sabés el número del hotel?" uses the vos form of the words. Vos is used instead of or in addition to in some LatAm countries to address a single person informally. The present-tense vos form of a verb usually looks like the form of that verb, but with the stress on the last syllable. In the other tenses it's identical to the form. You can look up vos forms of verbs on Wordreference.


vminiovich

Perdone o perdona?


RyagonIV

Vminiovich, ambas formas son buenas aquí, pero tienes que acordarte de que tienes que mantener la formalidad. "Perdona" es la forma de "tú" y por eso tienes que usar la forma "sabes" en la oración principal. Si usas "perdone", la forma de "usted", también necestitas la forma "sabe".


YYji9

Can't i say disculpe instead of perdona?


RyagonIV

Yyji, you can use the verbs disculpar and perdonar interchangeably, but you need to make sure you're using the correct conjugation. Disculpa and perdona are the forms, so you can use them together with sabes in this sentence. Disculpe and perdone are usted forms, so you'll need the form sabe in the second clause.


SusanWilde5

I used "disculpe" rather than "perdona". Aren't they interchangeable?


RyagonIV

Susan, the verbs themselves are interchangeable, but you need to make sure that you're using the correct conjugations:

  • disculpa, perdona - form
  • disculpe, perdone - usted form

JeanRafens

I would say "Pardon me, do you know the number of the hotel" to a stranger. Would it be appropriate to use "tu" to someone I don't know?


RyagonIV

Jean, depending on where you are and which age group you're in, it can be fine to address strangers with . For instance, in Spain it's common among younger folks to only use the form, even if they've never met each other.


JeanRafens

Thanks so much for the speedy and helpful reply!


danieljoeseph

When should I use perdona rather than perdone?


RyagonIV

Daniel, you'll use perdona when talking to someone you address with , and perdone if you're talking to an usted.


danieljoeseph

Why "perdona" in this instance? Or why not perdon, or perdone?


bobmardey

there is no clear explanation why sometimes it is Disculpe ///disculpa Perdone and Perdona* as they all mean excuse me or Pardon


Andocaminos

Formal: Disculpe/Perdone

Informal: Disculpa/Perdona


Theo639847

Why is excuse wrong?


mand746502

Why not perdone


Jim8161
Mod

Already asked and answered - please take a moment to look for an answer to your question before posting.


EvaMaria42283

Why not, ' disculpe '?


Siri2811

Why not:"Perdona, sabe usted el número del hotel" ? It corrected "sabe usted" in "sabes".


PhillipSok3

Why is "Perdona" better than (more correct than?) "Disculpe?"


VincentSta518489

¿Perdóneme, ¿sabe el número de hotel? I'm supposed to ask in the "familiar"?


RyagonIV

No, you don't need to ask in the familiar form. There are just a lot of ways to express this sentence (about 20), so not every form might be accepted yet.

I'd rather go for "el número del hotel", though. It's the telephone number of a specific hotel.


DieVdU

Starting with a form of Excuse me, suggests that it is a more formal request. If I were speaking to a friend or family I'd just use their name or something informal like 'Hey' or 'ohh'. Are the Spanish more polite to their pals??? !!


RyagonIV

I can only speak for Europe, but no, Spanish speakers aren't any more polite than that. If it's a friend, you'd go for ¡oye! or something. But friends aren't the only people you'll address with . If you're younger than, say 35, you'll use with pretty much anyone who is around your age and isn't an authority to you. In those cases I'd prefer a more formal perdón.


EmilCohen1

"de el hotel" vs. "del hotel". shouldn't they both be accepted?


TPOinNC

No, de + el is always del. It isn’t optional (such as is not in this sentence.) Soon it wil be automatic for you. Buena suerte.


rla951

I wrote: "Disculpe, sabes el numero del hotel"; Duo's translation also uses "sabes," but when they corrected me, their explanation was "You used the tú form "sabes" instead of the command form "sabe".

I don't understand. I used "sabes"; they used "sabes." ??


RyagonIV

Ah, that one is a little sneaky. You see, disculpe is also a verb, and the subject of that verb needs to agree with the subject of the other verb saber.

Disculpe is the usted command form of disculpar, "to excuse". So when you use disculpe, you can't continue with the form sabes. When addressing a single person, you have these options:

  • tú: Disculpa, ¿sabes el número?
  • usted: Disculpe, ¿sabe el número?
  • vos: Disculpá, ¿sabés el número?

VincentSta518489

vos: disculpad according to spanishdict.


FatimaRond3

Next time show the whole question not just part of it


leah374860

Helpful tips, but maybe DL should clarify this point


Wesley313329

This whole discussion is a mess that could have been avoided. I'm not a fan of the "learn by failure" technique.


adrianauna

"disculpeme, sabes el numero del hotel" was rejected. I wonder why..


TPOinNC

I got it wrong as well and had to think it through. My error message was misleading: "you used the tú form sabes instead of the command form sabe." Yeah, I used the informal... and? But disculpe and disculpa are imperatives (commands) as in "Usted disculpe" or "tú disculpa." You and I made the same mistake... we used the formal "disculpe" along with the informal "sabes." I think, from reading other comments that either "disculpa.... sabes" or "disculpe... sabe" would have been accepted. It's just a matter of being consistently formal or informal all the way through the sentence.


learnerbeginner

please read above discussion. when you use disculpe, you can not use sabes, instead, you have to use sabe.


AScam0

Which comments do you mean lernerbeginner? I can't seem to find any more distinct explanation further up?


learnerbeginner

eg, bradrussel's and all the answers


AScam0

got it, thank you! The above comments had me confused last week, but this time round my grey matter is working :-D


KathyLowenberg

why is it perdona instead of perdone???


Jim8161
Mod

"perdona" is informal - goes with "sabes"
"perdone is formal - goes with "sabe"


mgbryant

Perdona, sabe el nombre del hotel ?


RyagonIV

You used the addressing for perdonar, but the usted form for saber. You need to decide on one addressing.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.