"Pardon me, do you know the hotel number?"

Translation:Perdona, ¿sabes el número del hotel?

10 months ago

21 Comments


bradrussel

This corrected me from "disculpe" to "disculpa". What?

10 months ago

psluk
psluk

If you use disculpe or perdone (usted form of those verbs), you have to use sabe (usted form of the verb). If you did and it was not accepted, I suggest you report it (by using the Report button [next to the Discuss one] during the exercise).

10 months ago

hochimnorden
hochimnorden

so did i understand you correctly:

  • "disculpa" is informal - i.e. used with "tu"

  • "disculpe" is formal - i.e. used with "usted" ?

10 months ago

Tage14

I think: NB I am not a teacher. disculpe/disculpa - usted/tu perdone/perdona - usted/tu

7 months ago

territech
territech

Why doesn't "conoces" work here? I remain confused about when to use saber vs. conocer.

5 months ago

Jayme498492

I sometimes think of conocer as grokking something. You are familiar with it. You experienced it. You met the person, spent time with them. You visited a place. Saber is more cerebral. You know that 2+2=4. You know that the shirt is red. You know a telephone number or address. You know where a place is.

4 months ago

breezy883252

What does grokking mean? I've been speaking English my whole life and have never heard this word lol

1 month ago

Jayme498492

Merriam-Webster defines it as to understand something profoundly and intuitively. It is probably the only English word to be derived from Martian. It's from Frank Herbert's 1961 science fiction novel, Stranger in a Strange Land.

1 month ago

frbs01
frbs01

Disculpe, sabes el número del hotel -> wrong?! Oct 10 2018

3 months ago

learnerbeginner

when I wrote disculpa, sabes... and it was accepted. I think when you use dislulpe. you have to use sabe, not sabes.

2 months ago

Vinny186738
Vinny186738

It worked for me, except that DL said I made a mistake with "sabes" (they suggested "sabe") but I'm fairly sure "sabes" is totally correct.

3 months ago

RichardSmi760243

This is a correction provided by DL.

Perdoname, ¿sabé el número del hotel?

Is the sabé an error? I do not recognize the form.

6 months ago

territech
territech

I use the following site for conjugation: http://www.conjugation.org/cgi-bin/conj.php Here there is no form of "saber" with an accent on the "e". Third person singular, present indicative tense, is "sabe". I think the accent is an error.

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"sabé" is the "vos" form of the positive imperative. It is wrong here.

1 month ago

StevenTinc
StevenTinc

It would be clearer if "number" was better defined as either "telephone number" (numero de telefono") or "address" (direccion)

5 months ago

adrianauna
adrianaunaPlus

"disculpeme, sabes el numero del hotel" was rejected. I wonder why..

2 months ago

TPOinNC

I got it wrong as well and had to think it through. My error message was misleading: "you used the tú form sabes instead of the command form sabe." Yeah, I used the informal... and? But disculpe and disculpa are imperatives (commands) as in "Usted disculpe" or "tú disculpa." You and I made the same mistake... we used the formal "disculpe" along with the informal "sabes." I think, from reading other comments that either "disculpa.... sabes" or "disculpe... sabe" would have been accepted. It's just a matter of being consistently formal or informal all the way through the sentence.

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

please read above discussion. when you use disculpe, you can not use sabes, instead, you have to use sabe.

2 months ago

mgbryant

Perdona, sabe el nombre del hotel ?

1 month ago

EmilCohen1

"de el hotel" vs. "del hotel". shouldn't they both be accepted?

1 month ago

TPOinNC

No, de + el is always del. It isn’t optional (such as is not in this sentence.) Soon it wil be automatic for you. Buena suerte.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.