"These fruits look to be sweet."

Translation:Aceste fructe par dulci.

March 1, 2018

4 Comments


Deisi92

Can you also say „arată”? Or is it because of the „look to be” that you must use „par”?

March 1, 2018

Lurch_M

It feels unnatural to use “arată” in this case because that would introduce a statement about a person or object’s physical appearance, whereas “dulci” expresses flavor/taste. And this is regardless of whether you’ve formed your impression about how something would taste by just LOOKING at it, i.e. by examining its appearance.

March 1, 2018

Deisi92

Thank you!

March 2, 2018

isacfanel

Aceste fructe par a fi dulci.
That is right.

July 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.