Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"These fruits look to be sweet."

Translation:Aceste fructe par dulci.

6 months ago

3 Comments


Deisi92
Deisi92

Can you also say „arată”? Or is it because of the „look to be” that you must use „par”?

6 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

It feels unnatural to use “arată” in this case because that would introduce a statement about a person or object’s physical appearance, whereas “dulci” expresses flavor/taste. And this is regardless of whether you’ve formed your impression about how something would taste by just LOOKING at it, i.e. by examining its appearance.

6 months ago

Deisi92
Deisi92

Thank you!

6 months ago