"She is not my sister but rather my mother."

Translation:Ella no es mi hermana sino mi madre.

March 1, 2018

23 Comments


AliciaGravez

I believe that the difference in usage depends on whether the second clause is negating the first. You would use "pero" when the second clause does not negate the first but rather adds on to the first clause. For example... "No soy española, pero hablo bien el idioma."

You use "sino" when the first clause is negative and the second clause is negating it. For example... "Hoy no voy a estudiar español, sino matemáticas." The meaning is more "but rather" than just "but".

However, I am not a native speaker so please correct me if I am mistaken.

March 4, 2018

Kitchendesigner

Thanks for the info. I couldn't figure out what to do with "rather". "But rather" has a slightly different meaning than just "but" as I see it. So, is it assumed that in this case "rather" is implied? Cases like this make Spanish hard.

March 29, 2019

TonyMontana81

I hate when I write hermano when I know it's hermana.

March 8, 2018

Frank253980

I do the same thing!! I also type 'the' and I should be typing 'they'. I explain it as a senior moment

August 11, 2018

LevTeytelm

When someone can't tell the difference between your mom and your sister...

April 20, 2018

mortisimago

someone was flirting with your mother

July 8, 2019

RSvanKeure

It means your parents married young. . . .

June 11, 2018

Michael307373

Or good genes.

October 15, 2018

RSvanKeure

Eu-genes . . .

November 21, 2018

Michael307373

lol... very nice. :)

November 22, 2018

Kenny_Stewart

'Ella no es mi hermana pero mi madre' was not accepted. Not sure why as I was led to believe that 'pero' and 'sino' were synonymous.

March 1, 2018

StuA1

I tried to use pero and sino and was corrected to "Ella no es mi hermana pero si mi madre." *Si with the accent, as in "yes." This was confusing to me, but I had it explained and it appears that Duo is saying that I CAN use pero if I want, but since the phrase uses "but rather" I have to have another word to compliment pero. Clear as mud?

March 18, 2018

arany

"ella no es mi hermana pero más bien mi madre" - eso esta bien?

July 5, 2018

yookoala

What is the difference between "sino" and "pero"?

March 8, 2018

marcy65brown

As AliciaGravez says above, pero means but, and sino means but (rather) or but (instead). Sino is used in the second part of a sentence when the first part is a negative clause, and the second part is a phrase that corrects it.
No bebo , sino café. I'm not drinking tea, but (rather) coffee.
Nuestra casa no es verde, sino azul. Our house isn't green, but blue (instead).

March 10, 2018

JLotus

why can't we use aunque?

March 12, 2018

Julian_L.

«Aunque» means "although" or "even if…".

March 15, 2018

PegWhitman

I typed the sentence as above and got a notification that I should have used si not sino.

April 3, 2018

gmulry

I have seen sino translated as "if not." Several times. Why is it used differently here?

April 22, 2018

HocpU

This seems to me to be a pretty good explanation: https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/pero-vs-sino

October 21, 2018

Williambarwis

i put it in right twice and it was rejected

December 28, 2018

mortisimago

Finally, a useful sentence!

October 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.