"She is not my sister but rather my mother."

Translation:Ella no es mi hermana sino mi madre.

9 months ago

21 Comments


AliciaGravez

I believe that the difference in usage depends on whether the second clause is negating the first. You would use "pero" when the second clause does not negate the first but rather adds on to the first clause. For example... "No soy española, pero hablo bien el idioma."

You use "sino" when the first clause is negative and the second clause is negating it. For example... "Hoy no voy a estudiar español, sino matemáticas." The meaning is more "but rather" than just "but".

However, I am not a native speaker so please correct me if I am mistaken.

9 months ago

TonyMontana81

I hate when I write hermano when I know it's hermana.

9 months ago

StarlitTardis

I read each sentence out loud to myself, even if that's not required, because I think it helps me to remember it. I've noticed that I often say the right thing out loud, but still manage to type the wrong thing. It happens a lot with gendered words like hermana / hermano.

5 months ago

Frank253980

I do the same thing!! I also type 'the' and I should be typing 'they'. I explain it as a senior moment

4 months ago

LevTeytelm

When someone can't tell the difference between your mom and your sister...

7 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

It means your parents married young. . . .

6 months ago

Michael307373

Or good genes.

1 month ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Eu-genes . . .

3 weeks ago

Michael307373

lol... very nice. :)

3 weeks ago

Kenny_Stewart

'Ella no es mi hermana pero mi madre' was not accepted. Not sure why as I was led to believe that 'pero' and 'sino' were synonymous.

9 months ago

arany
arany

"ella no es mi hermana pero más bien mi madre" - eso esta bien?

5 months ago

StuA1

I tried to use pero and sino and was corrected to "Ella no es mi hermana pero si mi madre." *Si with the accent, as in "yes." This was confusing to me, but I had it explained and it appears that Duo is saying that I CAN use pero if I want, but since the phrase uses "but rather" I have to have another word to compliment pero. Clear as mud?

8 months ago

yookoala
yookoalaPlus

What is the difference between "sino" and "pero"?

9 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

As AliciaGravez says above, pero means but, and sino means but (rather) or but (instead). Sino is used in the second part of a sentence when the first part is a negative clause, and the second part is a phrase that corrects it.
No bebo , sino café. I'm not drinking tea, but (rather) coffee.
Nuestra casa no es verde, sino azul. Our house isn't green, but blue (instead).

9 months ago

JLotus
JLotus

why can't we use aunque?

9 months ago

Julian_L.

«Aunque» means "although" or "even if…".

8 months ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

I typed the sentence as above and got a notification that I should have used si not sino.

8 months ago

gmulry
gmulry

I have seen sino translated as "if not." Several times. Why is it used differently here?

7 months ago

HocpU
HocpU

This seems to me to be a pretty good explanation: https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/pero-vs-sino

1 month ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

Finally, a useful sentence!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.