1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She is not my sister but rat…

"She is not my sister but rather my mother."

Translation:Ella no es mi hermana sino mi madre.

March 1, 2018

18 Comments


AliciaGravez

I believe that the difference in usage depends on whether the second clause is negating the first. You would use "pero" when the second clause does not negate the first but rather adds on to the first clause. For example... "No soy española, pero hablo bien el idioma."

You use "sino" when the first clause is negative and the second clause is negating it. For example... "Hoy no voy a estudiar español, sino matemáticas." The meaning is more "but rather" than just "but".

However, I am not a native speaker so please correct me if I am mistaken.


Kitchendesigner

Thanks for the info. I couldn't figure out what to do with "rather". "But rather" has a slightly different meaning than just "but" as I see it. So, is it assumed that in this case "rather" is implied? Cases like this make Spanish hard.


TonyMontana81

I hate when I write hermano when I know it's hermana.


Frank253980

I do the same thing!! I also type 'the' and I should be typing 'they'. I explain it as a senior moment


LevTeytelm

When someone can't tell the difference between your mom and your sister...


mortisimago

someone was flirting with your mother


RSvanKeuren

It means your parents married young. . . .


StuA1

I tried to use pero and sino and was corrected to "Ella no es mi hermana pero si mi madre." *Si with the accent, as in "yes." This was confusing to me, but I had it explained and it appears that Duo is saying that I CAN use pero if I want, but since the phrase uses "but rather" I have to have another word to compliment pero. Clear as mud?


Kenny_Stewart

'Ella no es mi hermana pero mi madre' was not accepted. Not sure why as I was led to believe that 'pero' and 'sino' were synonymous.


arany

"ella no es mi hermana pero más bien mi madre" - eso esta bien?


yookoala

What is the difference between "sino" and "pero"?


marcy65brown

As AliciaGravez says above, pero means but, and sino means but (rather) or but (instead). Sino is used in the second part of a sentence when the first part is a negative clause, and the second part is a phrase that corrects it.
No bebo , sino café. I'm not drinking tea, but (rather) coffee.
Nuestra casa no es verde, sino azul. Our house isn't green, but blue (instead).


JLotus

why can't we use aunque?


Julian_L.

«Aunque» means "although" or "even if…".


gmulry

I have seen sino translated as "if not." Several times. Why is it used differently here?


HocpU

This seems to me to be a pretty good explanation: https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/pero-vs-sino


Williambarwis

i put it in right twice and it was rejected

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.