"They have to place the ruler on the table."

Translation:Ellos tienen que poner la regla sobre la mesa.

March 1, 2018

20 Comments

Sorted by top thread

BobGilmour

Why is ". . . en la mesa" wrong? Had thought "sobre" meant over.

March 11, 2018

TengkuMunira

I thought the same, Bob. Anyone with an explanation?

March 21, 2018

GraceKarch

I thought "en la mesa" has been "on the table" as well in the past but I missed the "que" so got it wrong anyway. Boo hoo.

March 21, 2018

Nigel892319

colocar??

March 5, 2018

Francis586924

Why was ellas marked as wrong?

March 1, 2018

attanatta

It's not wrong. I was counted wrong for the same thing, so I just reported it, and I suggest that you do the same.

3/18/2018

March 18, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

it's a missing translation

March 1, 2018

Nigel892319

"Ellos tienen que colocar la regla sobre la mesa" marked wrong - do not know why

March 5, 2018

Mary681698

If Poner means to place why is the " que" needed?

March 18, 2018

kennypi

tener que (+ infinitive) = to have to . . .

March 19, 2018

bobbybluehorse

Ellos is redundant is it not?

April 1, 2018

KyleFenorme

Why 'sobre'? And would not 'en' also be correct?

April 1, 2018

WaimanLee1

why is "en la mesa" incorrect? I just checked SpanishDict and it is correct.

April 19, 2018

Noz891688

Count me in for wanting "en la mesa". The translation apps I consulted certainly seemed to prefer it. Is "sobre" the word that is preferred in some specific Spanish-speaking country or community only?

May 1, 2018

Rob11192

Ellas tienen que poner la regla sobre la mesa. COME ON. THIS SHOULD BE ACCEPTED. ELLAS en lugar de ELLOS

March 26, 2018

MichaelEnd15

I missed using the que with tienen, but the translation I was given was "Ellos deben poner la regla sobre la mesa." So, (same as other complaints) why is "en la mesa" not correct? And why does the translation I am given say "deben" rather than "tienen que"?

April 21, 2018

scotologic

"Ellos tienen que colocar el metro sobre la mesa" was not accepted. Reported 7/10/18.

July 11, 2018

Kevin383078

I used "tienen," which is the correct answer shown here, but it wasn't accepted ("deben" was "correct"). Literally the next question was "Ellos tienen que poner la regla sobre la mesa." "Why does this keep happening??

September 4, 2018

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 I had the exact answer as above. Whoever marked "tienen" incorrect (showed it should be "tiene"!!!)had better go back to study plural verbs. I've never found out how to report this-can someone help me? Thanks--I know so many of you do from the notes telling one to report an error.

November 13, 2018

GeorgeJump

Doesn't "en" work just as well as "sobre" in this sentence?

March 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.