Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have to place the ruler on the table."

Translation:Ellos tienen que poner la regla sobre la mesa.

6 months ago

18 Comments


BobGilmour
BobGilmour

Why is ". . . en la mesa" wrong? Had thought "sobre" meant over.

6 months ago

TengkuMunira

I thought the same, Bob. Anyone with an explanation?

6 months ago

GraceKarch

I thought "en la mesa" has been "on the table" as well in the past but I missed the "que" so got it wrong anyway. Boo hoo.

6 months ago

Nigel892319

colocar??

6 months ago

Francis586924

Why was ellas marked as wrong?

6 months ago

attanatta
attanatta

It's not wrong. I was counted wrong for the same thing, so I just reported it, and I suggest that you do the same.

3/18/2018

6 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

it's a missing translation

6 months ago

Nigel892319

"Ellos tienen que colocar la regla sobre la mesa" marked wrong - do not know why

6 months ago

Mary681698

If Poner means to place why is the " que" needed?

6 months ago

kennypi
kennypi

tener que (+ infinitive) = to have to . . .

6 months ago

Rob11192

Ellas tienen que poner la regla sobre la mesa. COME ON. THIS SHOULD BE ACCEPTED. ELLAS en lugar de ELLOS

5 months ago

bobbybluehorse

Ellos is redundant is it not?

5 months ago

KyleFenorme

Why 'sobre'? And would not 'en' also be correct?

5 months ago

WaimanLee1

why is "en la mesa" incorrect? I just checked SpanishDict and it is correct.

5 months ago

Noz891688

Count me in for wanting "en la mesa". The translation apps I consulted certainly seemed to prefer it. Is "sobre" the word that is preferred in some specific Spanish-speaking country or community only?

4 months ago

MichaelEnd15

I missed using the que with tienen, but the translation I was given was "Ellos deben poner la regla sobre la mesa." So, (same as other complaints) why is "en la mesa" not correct? And why does the translation I am given say "deben" rather than "tienen que"?

5 months ago

scotologic
scotologic

"Ellos tienen que colocar el metro sobre la mesa" was not accepted. Reported 7/10/18.

2 months ago

Kevin383078

I used "tienen," which is the correct answer shown here, but it wasn't accepted ("deben" was "correct"). Literally the next question was "Ellos tienen que poner la regla sobre la mesa." "Why does this keep happening??

2 weeks ago