1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They have to place the ruler…

"They have to place the ruler on the table."

Translation:Ellos tienen que poner la regla sobre la mesa.

March 1, 2018

19 Comments


BobGilmour

Why is ". . . en la mesa" wrong? Had thought "sobre" meant over.


TengkuMunira

I thought the same, Bob. Anyone with an explanation?


GraceKarch

I thought "en la mesa" has been "on the table" as well in the past but I missed the "que" so got it wrong anyway. Boo hoo.


Francis586924

Why was ellas marked as wrong?


attanatta

It's not wrong. I was counted wrong for the same thing, so I just reported it, and I suggest that you do the same.

3/18/2018


ProfesorAntonnio

it's a missing translation


Nigel892319

"Ellos tienen que colocar la regla sobre la mesa" marked wrong - do not know why


Mary681698

If Poner means to place why is the " que" needed?


kennypi

tener que (+ infinitive) = to have to . . .


bobbybluehorse

Ellos is redundant is it not?


KyleFenorme

Why 'sobre'? And would not 'en' also be correct?


WaimanLee1

why is "en la mesa" incorrect? I just checked SpanishDict and it is correct.


Noz891688

Count me in for wanting "en la mesa". The translation apps I consulted certainly seemed to prefer it. Is "sobre" the word that is preferred in some specific Spanish-speaking country or community only?


Rob11192

Ellas tienen que poner la regla sobre la mesa. COME ON. THIS SHOULD BE ACCEPTED. ELLAS en lugar de ELLOS


scotologic

"Ellos tienen que colocar el metro sobre la mesa" was not accepted. Reported 7/10/18.


Kevin383078

I used "tienen," which is the correct answer shown here, but it wasn't accepted ("deben" was "correct"). Literally the next question was "Ellos tienen que poner la regla sobre la mesa." "Why does this keep happening??


EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 I had the exact answer as above. Whoever marked "tienen" incorrect (showed it should be "tiene"!!!)had better go back to study plural verbs. I've never found out how to report this-can someone help me? Thanks--I know so many of you do from the notes telling one to report an error.


GeorgeJump

Doesn't "en" work just as well as "sobre" in this sentence?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.