1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am going to need some pens…

"I am going to need some pens."

Translation:Voy a necesitar algunos bolígrafos.

March 1, 2018

7 Comments


Beth_Martin

Creo que Duo está equivocado y unos bolígrafos es una respuesta adecuada. Normalmente algunos y unos son intercambiable.

March 1, 2018

FFrle

Could it also be expressed as 'Voy a necesitar unos boligrafos'?

August 13, 2018

king.coffey

I had this same question, so I Googled it. It seems yes, "unos" or "algunos" are pretty interchangeable. There are some subtle differences, tho. "Unos" are about specific items, "algunos" are general items.

So maybe in this sentence, without context, "algunos" makes more sense. (I'm going to need some pens, any pens). But you could use "unos" if you were going to need some specific pens.

https://www.quora.com/Is-there-any-difference-between-unos-and-algunos-in-Spanish

November 15, 2018

MeganAndMark

Not "unas plumas"?

August 11, 2018

Victoria314464

I thought it would be algún bolígrafo based on what I saw all last chapter. I feel like I'm always one step forward, 2 steps back.

November 4, 2018

Tcclimber

I think you dropped the O only with singular subjects not plural.

August 2, 2019

Panamapal

The male speaker keeps pronouncing "boligrafos" incorrectly!

September 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.