1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am going to need some pens…

"I am going to need some pens."

Translation:Voy a necesitar algunos bolígrafos.

March 1, 2018

8 Comments


FFrle

Could it also be expressed as 'Voy a necesitar unos boligrafos'?


king.coffey

I had this same question, so I Googled it. It seems yes, "unos" or "algunos" are pretty interchangeable. There are some subtle differences, tho. "Unos" are about specific items, "algunos" are general items.

So maybe in this sentence, without context, "algunos" makes more sense. (I'm going to need some pens, any pens). But you could use "unos" if you were going to need some specific pens.

https://www.quora.com/Is-there-any-difference-between-unos-and-algunos-in-Spanish


Beth_Martin

Creo que Duo está equivocado y unos bolígrafos es una respuesta adecuada. Normalmente algunos y unos son intercambiable.


Victoria314464

I thought it would be algún bolígrafo based on what I saw all last chapter. I feel like I'm always one step forward, 2 steps back.


Tcclimber

I think you dropped the O only with singular subjects not plural.


MeganAndMark

Not "unas plumas"?


Rick12790

Dosen't "necesitar" mean to need?


Jim8161

Yes - which is why it is used in the displayed answer.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.