"Youarrivedattheinstitute."

Translation:Usted llegó al instituto.

8 months ago

7 Comments


Omalley-cat
Omalley-cat

Why can't 'tú' be used here?

8 months ago

ZhanderZero

"Tú llegaste al instituto" Should be accepted

8 months ago

Esparanto
Esparanto

I used tu and was marked wrong. Why usted only here ?

7 months ago

LaurentMontesi

The verb's conjugation is different: "Usted llegó al instituto" and "Tú llegaste al instituto" are both accepted.

6 months ago

bellasgrin

Yes i agree that "tu" should be accepted but i do know that the difference between "usted" and "tu" "Usted" is used formally like you would use that with a stranger and "tu" is used for people you know in your everyday life so maybe this sentence represents someone who is speaking formally maybe somebody should report this question tough

3 months ago

B-Stizzle

Agreed. Tu should work, right?

6 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Why do we use en su casa, but al instituto, at your house, at the institute? En versus a?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.