"You arrived at the institute."

Translation:Usted llegó al instituto.

March 1, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Omalley-cat

Why can't 'tú' be used here?

March 1, 2018

ZhanderZero

"Tú llegaste al instituto" Should be accepted

March 1, 2018

Esparanto

I used tu and was marked wrong. Why usted only here ?

March 24, 2018

LaurentMontesi

The verb's conjugation is different: "Usted llegó al instituto" and "Tú llegaste al instituto" are both accepted.

May 17, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Why do we use en su casa, but al instituto, at your house, at the institute? En versus a?

May 17, 2018

bellasgrin

Yes i agree that "tu" should be accepted but i do know that the difference between "usted" and "tu" "Usted" is used formally like you would use that with a stranger and "tu" is used for people you know in your everyday life so maybe this sentence represents someone who is speaking formally maybe somebody should report this question tough

July 27, 2018

B-Stizzle

Agreed. Tu should work, right?

May 3, 2018

Kim946576

Again, the english doesn't denote familiar or formal, plural or singular, so all those responses should be accepted.

February 10, 2019

RSvanKeure

The hints are missing "llegaste", which is perfectly correct.

February 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.