1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You arrived at the institute…

"You arrived at the institute."

Translation:Usted llegó al instituto.

March 1, 2018

9 Comments


Omalley-cat

Why can't 'tú' be used here?


ZhanderZero

"Tú llegaste al instituto" Should be accepted


Esparanto

I used tu and was marked wrong. Why usted only here ?


LaurentMontesi

The verb's conjugation is different: "Usted llegó al instituto" and "Tú llegaste al instituto" are both accepted.


Shirlgirl007

Why do we use en su casa, but al instituto, at your house, at the institute? En versus a?


bellasgrin

Yes i agree that "tu" should be accepted but i do know that the difference between "usted" and "tu" "Usted" is used formally like you would use that with a stranger and "tu" is used for people you know in your everyday life so maybe this sentence represents someone who is speaking formally maybe somebody should report this question tough


B-Stizzle

Agreed. Tu should work, right?


Kim946576

Again, the english doesn't denote familiar or formal, plural or singular, so all those responses should be accepted.


RSvanKeuren

The hints are missing "llegaste", which is perfectly correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.