"the fruit"

Translation:fructele

March 1, 2018

3 Comments


Victoria684052

when is 'the fruit' 'fructul', and when is it 'fructele'

March 1, 2018

coto.i

The confusion stems from the way "fruit" is used both as a countable and an uncountable noun. I think English uses the plural when enumerating different kinds of "fruits" (apples, peaches, bananas), and tends to use the uncountable "fruit" for anything else, no matter the quantity.

  • countable: fruit, with the plural fruits

  • uncountable: fruit, no matter how many

More details: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/fruit_1?q=fruit

In Romanian, most of the time we say "fruct" if it's only one, and "fructe" if there are more than one (two, three, one thousand, etc.), no matter if they are of the same kind or not. "We eat fruit." translates to "Noi mâncăm fructe." We say "suc de fructe", not "suc de fruct"; "suc de mere" (plural), not "suc de măr" (singular). In English, these would be "fruit juice" and "apple juice", not "fruits juice" and "apples juice". Usually, the juice is made of more than one piece of fruit - at least in Romania.

However, just like with any other thing or being, in general statements we can (although we don't have to) use the singular while meaning the plural, all of the kind. For example, "Fructul este darul naturii." (The fruit is the gift of nature.) means all of them. Not sure if in English this would not be "The fruits are the gift of nature." or if both versions would be fine too.

March 3, 2018

Monica684041

the fruit == fructul / the fruits == fructele

......... pledez sa ramanem cu picioarele pe pamant si sa nu ne consideram mai mari decat papa ( de la Roma)...

acest exemplu este destul de ambiguu si frustrant pentru cei care vor sa invete cu adevarat limba romana ...

s-ar putea construi in loc de aceasta fraza 2 alte fraze simple si frumoase in care se utilizeaza o data singularul si alta data pluralul cuvantului ...

March 17, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.