1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My daughters cook."

"My daughters cook."

Translation:Meine Töchter kochen.

March 1, 2018

3 Comments


sflukinger

Great trick question. Tochter is singular; Töchter is plural. The definite article in both cases is “die.” As so often auf Deutsch, a lot rides on the Umlaut!


paninimatic

The English prompt is wrong ... it currently says "my daughter's cook" ... i.e. the cook that belongs to my daughter, singular. My translation of that ( der Koch von meine Tochter ) was marked wrong, so I suspect it wants "my daughters cook" indeed. Those darn superfluous apostrophe people are at it again.


BobbyMixon

I'm not 100% sure but I think it would be " Der Koch meiner Töchter" for "the cook belonging to my daughters"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.