"Mito inaimba"

Translation:Rivers sing

March 1, 2018

5 Comments


NyamNyamNy1

I'm a little lost as to what the meaning of this sentence is. Would anyone care to illuminate?

March 1, 2018

adilalibra1

I agree, it's a confusing sentence. It means: MITO-rivers (pl. from river) I-third person (it) NA-present tense maker IMBIA-sing (infinite ku-imbia to sing) In swahili duolingo there are many meaningless sentences:-D

March 2, 2018

AGreatUserName

-imba = sing
-imbia = sing to, sing for

March 3, 2018

SimonandNe

Since it's in the idioms section, I'd guess this one actually has more of a meaning, but I would LOVE to know it! Does it mean rivers sound beautiful? Is it religious, with an implication of rivers praising God? Please, course creators or any native speakers, give us some more details on this topic!

May 5, 2019

Lauren160733

Is this a common expression?

August 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.