"There are too many people at the party!"

Translation:派对里有太多人了!

March 1, 2018

8 Comments


Robin.Homer

There are too many cups on the table = 桌子上有太多杯子
There are too many people at the party = 排队里有太多人了 Why the extra 了 for present tense?

March 1, 2018

Jerryy2012

了 is used for exclamation here instead of indicating the tense. In Chinese, 了 has a lot of different meanings besides past tense.

March 2, 2018

hptroll

Why is it necessary, though? Translating from the English, it does not seem wrong not to include it, even if it adds a nice touch.

April 29, 2018

ctvadim

That's not quite right, 啦 (la) is mainly used for exclamation, while 了 is used to indicate state change. If le were to be more accurate here, the english would have to be something more like, "(Now) there are too many people at the party!" 排队里有太多人 should be an accepted alternative answer (or the main answer).

July 3, 2018

Raden975894

In this case 了 used for emphasis together with 太. It has nothing to do with change of state. 太 is rarely used without 了 for emphasis. For example, 太熱了 means "It's too hot", not "It has become too hot".

August 27, 2018

LuizGomesBR

Could I say 派对里有很多人 ?

October 5, 2018

emma_lara_wen

Then the word "too" is not expressed.

February 1, 2019

emma_lara_wen

”排队里太多人了“有什么不对? 加上“有”反而不地道,不顺口。

February 1, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.