1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estamos aprendiendo mucho co…

"Estamos aprendiendo mucho con este diccionario."

Translation:We are learning a lot with this dictionary.

March 1, 2018

40 Comments


tfRmwW

what's wrong with "we are learning much"?


fedor-A-learner

i think that for the most part much is reserved to negative form, such as not much or not so much, or not too much


benjaminwh226314

I don't know the technical reason why you can't use 'much' here but it's not good english. It's interesting because you can use 'much' if this sentence is in the negative: "we aren't learning much with this dictionary".


Carly_S_M

It's definitely good English. I teach the subject, and a lot should always be replaced with either much or many in a sentence.


aaerie

Carley, I am shocked that someone downvoted you on this given you teach the subject - and upvoted people providing erroneous information. Two people in my family also taught English for years. They agree with your assessment, though they would add that "a lot" is acceptable in informal conversation. Upvoted your comment back to zero.


Carly_S_M

Thank you! Yes, it's definitely okay to use in informal conversations, but I never use it in writing. I'm not sure why people had an issue with my statement, but it's no big deal to me.


Katie529493

I disagree. I have never heard 'I am learning much' spoken out loud, and I am from England. It just doesn't sound right.


Doctor-John

"We are learning much with this dictionary" is not Standard English. Nor is it even colloquial. It's simply wrong. Native speakers do not say "We are learning much..." or "We are singing much...," etc. A native speaker might say "We are eating much too much," but not "We are eating much."

Also, the idea that "a lot" should always be replaced by "much" or "many" is absurd. First of all, in the sentence "We are learning a lot [from/with] this dictionary" you can't replace "a lot" with "much" or "many." Secondly, there's nothing inherently wrong with "a lot." For example, "She reads a lot of books" sounds more natural to most people than "She reads many books," although both are correct.


GeoffThorpe

I can only assume that the people saying it isn't used in Standard English live in a different in a different part of England than I do. I hear it much in every day conversation.


Michael422273

As a senior English teacher, I can assure you that it is good English. The use of ' a lot' in writing is never to be encouraged.


RobertStew949868

No it's never used in spoken English like this. Unless you are doing a comparative. Ph.D. in linguistics here.


dITieFxA

Irony can be a powerful mechanism for arguments. Unfortunately the subtlety of such ironic arguments can be lost, especially in forums such as this where for so many English is a second language.

Robert is pointing out an example where "much" is properly used thus in English, suggesting that since it would be used in such formal situations it should not be allowed here. To suggest that Duolingo, which teaches both formal and informal language, should only accept informal language responses is so ridiculous, that Robert must be speaking ironically and is, in fact, speaking in favor of accepting "much" in this context.


MasterYods

I get that 'con' means 'with', but doesn't something like 'we are learning a lot from/by (reading?) this dictionary.' sound better?


jhfenton

I agree. It was still marked wrong today, Nov. 4, 2018. I reported it.


nEjh0qr4

Thanks for reporting, but "from" is still not accepted, 28 Dec 2018. I'll try reporting again.


ChicoMalo2

What's wrong with "from this dictionary"?


Ivy95y

It omits all of the learning that the dictionary is doing


jgsounds

There's nothing wrong with saying 'we are learning much from this...'


Eric36363

I think the problem with that is 'con' with then have to be replaced with 'de'. Estamos aprendiendo mucho de este diccionario. Unless I'm missing something...


MikeThomas970766

You learn 'from" not "with". So "We are learning a lot from this dictionary" should be accepted.


JillCordov

I wonder when to use Yo aprendo and when to use estoy aprendiendo since they both can mean I am learning


MasterYods

You would use 'estoy aprendiendo ' when you are busy learning with the dictionary in your hands at that very moment.

'Yo aprendo' is more for when you are learning in general. Like, I am learning Spanish, but at this moment I am mucking about on the forums, so it is not 'estoy aprendiendo'.


Daniel849735

My question is why this entire time Duolingo refused to use " ando" or "iendo" at the end of verbs in present continous and all of sudden they use it now.


cloud_eight

2 reasons:

1) Simple present tense in Spanish can translate both to simple present as well as continuous present in English, and

2) Throwing all of the grammar of a language on a person from the very beginning is generally an unwise method of teaching.

Baby steps :)


Doctor-John

Learning a lot of grammar upfront works for some people, but focusing equally on grammar and vocabulary seems to work better for most.

Btw, what people are calling the "continuous present tense" is usually called the "present progressive" or the "present continuous." The "continuous present" sounds like the plot to the movie Groundhog Day. :-)


Karen94453

I used "much" 4/3/20 and was marked wong. I've heard it used a lot/much in Oregon & Washington, USA. Reported it should re-evaluated and correct ed


LoriNeumann

I am a native American English speaker and I see nothing wrong with "we are learning much".


SueClarke0

I do not teach English but for over 70 years I have used much or a lot in both spoken and written. A lot is more colloquial and much more formal. So surely it's either / or


SueClarke0

I'm well in my seventies, English is my first language and I have two degrees. For me both mucho and con are odd. Most of us would say 'we are learning a lot from this dictionary' not 'we are learning much with this dictionary' Again in the negative it would be 'from' not 'with' but in the negative 'much' could be used. So 'We are not learning much from this dictionary' would be acceptable although it is much more likely that it would be 'a lot'.


Brenda899150

I see that the comments below are from a year ago. Duolingo, why have you not corrected this? "much" should be accepted. As mentioned below, "a lot" is okay in informal speaking. But "much" is correct for written language and oral language. It is sad to me that someone has to justify her explanation by stating that she taught English. I don't teach English. I am just well educated.


EdNed2

Disagree. Much is not right here.


Eric394197

"We are learning much with this dictionary." is PROPER English and should ne accepted.


Theresa832193

I am also in the 'we are learning a lot from this dictionary' camp. I consider myself well educated and am also in my seventies.


YuMo222269

Duo considers 'learn' and 'study' two completely different words, no matter they mean almost the same


EdNed2

Almost the same? No, they are quite different IMO. We are studying a lot with this dictionary? That has a very different meaning from We are learning a lot with this dictionary. Studying is an activity, learning is a result of that activity. We have different words for these and so does Spanish. It's important to keep related words separate and know the accurate translations.


dambuster01

It's a shame that they mark you wrong when it's a simple spelling mistake...I left out one of the 'c's in diccionario. And yet I've transposed letters in the past and they just say something like 'you made a spelling mistake'.....!!!!


Doctor-John

Duolingo tries to distinguish between typos and actual spelling mistakes. (Of course, typos result in misspelling, but you know what I mean.) Duo points out both, but forgives typos. For example, Duo might accept "tthey" for "they." It doesn't and shouldn't accept my most common typo "the" for "they," because "the" is a legitimate word and wrong. The issue with "diccionario" may be that double letters are much rarer in Spanish than in English. So they may want you to take note. Also, both c's are pronounced.


Robin801061

We are learning much with this dictionary should be allowed. (from Cambridge) In affirmative clauses we sometimes use much and many in more formal styles:

There is much concern about drug addiction in the US.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.