"Estamos aprendiendo mucho con este diccionario."

Translation:We are learning a lot with this dictionary.

11 months ago

17 Comments


MasterYods

I get that 'con' means 'with', but doesn't something like 'we are learning a lot from/by (reading?) this dictionary.' sound better?

11 months ago

jhfenton
Plus

I agree. It was still marked wrong today, Nov. 4, 2018. I reported it.

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4

Thanks for reporting, but "from" is still not accepted, 28 Dec 2018. I'll try reporting again.

1 month ago

tfRmwW

what's wrong with "we are learning much"?

11 months ago

benjaminwh226314

I don't know the technical reason why you can't use 'much' here but it's not good english. It's interesting because you can use 'much' if this sentence is in the negative: "we aren't learning much with this dictionary".

9 months ago

Bedl0w

'We are learning much' is much better English than 'we are learning a lot', and it certainly should be accepted.

4 months ago

aaerie

I agree. If one student is "not learning much," another may be "learning much."

"Much" is used signify a degree of quantity for uncountable nouns, in this case, knowledge. While "a lot" can be used for both countable and uncountable nouns, it is less formal.

Reported.

3 months ago

Carly935063

It's definitely good English. I teach the subject, and a lot should always be replaced with either much or many in a sentence.

1 month ago

aaerie

Carley, I am shocked that someone downvoted you on this given you teach the subject - and upvoted people providing erroneous information. Two people in my family also taught English for years. They agree with your assessment, though they would add that "a lot" is acceptable in informal conversation. Upvoted your comment back to zero.

1 month ago

Carly935063

Thank you! Yes, it's definitely okay to use in informal conversations, but I never use it in writing. I'm not sure why people had an issue with my statement, but it's no big deal to me.

1 month ago

whitehall6407

Agree

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

i think that for the most part much is reserved to negative form, such as not much or not so much, or not too much

7 months ago

ChicoMalo2

What's wrong with "from this dictionary"?

5 months ago

JillCordov

I wonder when to use Yo aprendo and when to use estoy aprendiendo since they both can mean I am learning

6 months ago

MasterYods

You would use 'estoy aprendiendo ' when you are busy learning with the dictionary in your hands at that very moment.

'Yo aprendo' is more for when you are learning in general. Like, I am learning Spanish, but at this moment I am mucking about on the forums, so it is not 'estoy aprendiendo'.

6 months ago

Daniel849735

My question is why this entire time Duolingo refused to use " ando" or "iendo" at the end of verbs in present continous and all of sudden they use it now.

4 months ago

cloud_eight

2 reasons:

1) Simple present tense in Spanish can translate both to simple present as well as continuous present in English, and

2) Throwing all of the grammar of a language on a person from the very beginning is generally an unwise method of teaching.

Baby steps :)

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.