1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estamos aprendiendo mucho co…

"Estamos aprendiendo mucho con este diccionario."

Translation:We are learning a lot with this dictionary.

March 1, 2018

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

tfRmwW

what's wrong with "we are learning much"?

March 1, 2018

benjaminwh226314

I don't know the technical reason why you can't use 'much' here but it's not good english. It's interesting because you can use 'much' if this sentence is in the negative: "we aren't learning much with this dictionary".

April 28, 2018

Carly935063

It's definitely good English. I teach the subject, and a lot should always be replaced with either much or many in a sentence.

December 23, 2018

aaerie

Carley, I am shocked that someone downvoted you on this given you teach the subject - and upvoted people providing erroneous information. Two people in my family also taught English for years. They agree with your assessment, though they would add that "a lot" is acceptable in informal conversation. Upvoted your comment back to zero.

January 14, 2019

Carly935063

Thank you! Yes, it's definitely okay to use in informal conversations, but I never use it in writing. I'm not sure why people had an issue with my statement, but it's no big deal to me.

January 16, 2019

Katie529493

I disagree. I have never heard 'I am learning much' spoken out loud, and I am from England. It just doesn't sound right.

March 31, 2019

whitehall6407

Agree

January 9, 2019

Bedl0w

'We are learning much' is much better English than 'we are learning a lot', and it certainly should be accepted.

October 7, 2018

aaerie

I agree. If one student is "not learning much," another may be "learning much."

"Much" is used signify a degree of quantity for uncountable nouns, in this case, knowledge. While "a lot" can be used for both countable and uncountable nouns, it is less formal.

Reported.

October 27, 2018

fedor-A-learner

i think that for the most part much is reserved to negative form, such as not much or not so much, or not too much

July 11, 2018

MasterYods

I get that 'con' means 'with', but doesn't something like 'we are learning a lot from/by (reading?) this dictionary.' sound better?

March 15, 2018

jhfenton

I agree. It was still marked wrong today, Nov. 4, 2018. I reported it.

November 4, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Thanks for reporting, but "from" is still not accepted, 28 Dec 2018. I'll try reporting again.

December 28, 2018

ChicoMalo2

What's wrong with "from this dictionary"?

August 22, 2018

jgsounds

There's nothing wrong with saying 'we are learning much from this...'

February 26, 2019

MikeThomas970766

You learn 'from" not "with". So "We are learning a lot from this dictionary" should be accepted.

May 10, 2019

JillCordov

I wonder when to use Yo aprendo and when to use estoy aprendiendo since they both can mean I am learning

August 6, 2018

MasterYods

You would use 'estoy aprendiendo ' when you are busy learning with the dictionary in your hands at that very moment.

'Yo aprendo' is more for when you are learning in general. Like, I am learning Spanish, but at this moment I am mucking about on the forums, so it is not 'estoy aprendiendo'.

August 6, 2018

Daniel849735

My question is why this entire time Duolingo refused to use " ando" or "iendo" at the end of verbs in present continous and all of sudden they use it now.

September 19, 2018

cloud_eight

2 reasons:

1) Simple present tense in Spanish can translate both to simple present as well as continuous present in English, and

2) Throwing all of the grammar of a language on a person from the very beginning is generally an unwise method of teaching.

Baby steps :)

February 3, 2019

dambuster01

It's a shame that they mark you wrong when it's a simple spelling mistake...I left out one of the 'c's in diccionario. And yet I've transposed letters in the past and they just say something like 'you made a spelling mistake'.....!!!!

October 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.