Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estamos aprendiendo mucho con este diccionario."

Translation:We are learning a lot with this dictionary.

6 months ago

8 Comments


tfRmwW
tfRmwW

what's wrong with "we are learning much"?

6 months ago

benjaminwh226314

I don't know the technical reason why you can't use 'much' here but it's not good english. It's interesting because you can use 'much' if this sentence is in the negative: "we aren't learning much with this dictionary".

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

i think that for the most part much is reserved to negative form, such as not much or not so much, or not too much

2 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

I get that 'con' means 'with', but doesn't something like 'we are learning a lot from/by (reading?) this dictionary.' sound better?

6 months ago

ChicoMalo2

What's wrong with "from this dictionary"?

1 month ago

JillCordov

I wonder when to use Yo aprendo and when to use estoy aprendiendo since they both can mean I am learning

1 month ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

You would use 'estoy aprendiendo ' when you are busy learning with the dictionary in your hands at that very moment.

'Yo aprendo' is more for when you are learning in general. Like, I am learning Spanish, but at this moment I am mucking about on the forums, so it is not 'estoy aprendiendo'.

1 month ago

Daniel849735

My question is why this entire time Duolingo refused to use " ando" or "iendo" at the end of verbs in present continous and all of sudden they use it now.

2 days ago