"Estamos aprendiendo mucho con este diccionario."

Translation:We are learning a lot with this dictionary.

8 months ago

11 Comments


tfRmwW
tfRmwW

what's wrong with "we are learning much"?

8 months ago

benjaminwh226314

I don't know the technical reason why you can't use 'much' here but it's not good english. It's interesting because you can use 'much' if this sentence is in the negative: "we aren't learning much with this dictionary".

6 months ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

'We are learning much' is much better English than 'we are learning a lot', and it certainly should be accepted.

1 month ago

aaerie
aaerie

I agree. If one student is "not learning much," another may be "learning much."

"Much" is used signify a degree of quantity for uncountable nouns, in this case, knowledge. While "a lot" can be used for both countable and uncountable nouns, it is less formal.

Reported.

3 weeks ago

fedor-A-learner

i think that for the most part much is reserved to negative form, such as not much or not so much, or not too much

4 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

I get that 'con' means 'with', but doesn't something like 'we are learning a lot from/by (reading?) this dictionary.' sound better?

8 months ago

jhfenton
jhfenton

I agree. It was still marked wrong today, Nov. 4, 2018. I reported it.

1 week ago

ChicoMalo2

What's wrong with "from this dictionary"?

2 months ago

JillCordov

I wonder when to use Yo aprendo and when to use estoy aprendiendo since they both can mean I am learning

3 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

You would use 'estoy aprendiendo ' when you are busy learning with the dictionary in your hands at that very moment.

'Yo aprendo' is more for when you are learning in general. Like, I am learning Spanish, but at this moment I am mucking about on the forums, so it is not 'estoy aprendiendo'.

3 months ago

Daniel849735

My question is why this entire time Duolingo refused to use " ando" or "iendo" at the end of verbs in present continous and all of sudden they use it now.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.