"Sleep in!"

Translation:Schlaf dich aus!

March 20, 2013

7 Comments


irisv59

I think ausschlafen means sleep as much as you need, The Englsh translation does not make any sense.

October 11, 2013

dragonfredd

I don't understand how "Schlaf aus" means "sleep in".

March 20, 2013

Germandy

It's an extra verb: schlafen is "to sleep", but ausschlafen is "to sleep in".
(There is also einschlafen which is "to fall asleep")

March 20, 2013

dragonfredd

So what does "aus" mean alone?

March 21, 2013

Germandy

Mmh it can be by itself, but in this sentence it comes from the verb. ausschlafen is a separable verb which makes the prefix "aus" split off and go to the end of the sentence. It seems complicated at first, but you will get the hang of it I'm sure. :-)

March 21, 2013

philster043

Just think it as the separable prefix in this case and not the stand-alone definition.

June 13, 2013

Soglio

When you think about it, "sleep in" doesn't make any more--or less--literal sense than "sleep out." It's the common understanding of the expression that matters.

June 28, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.