"You are not old!"

Translation:Nejsi stará!

March 1, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TatjanaVol5

So confused by this - why not Nejsi stari Thank you


VladaFu

The above (nejsi stará) is feminine. Masculine is nejsi starý, plural (masc. animate) nejste staří. See the tips and notes about the hard adjectival declination.

(typo corrected)


SantushtAr2

I can not understand the difference between neni nejsi and nejsem. Please help


AgnusOinas

I'm sure it's in the Tips which we highly recommend everyone reads.

  • nejsem - I am not
  • nejsi - you are not
  • není - it/he/she is not
  • nejsme - we are not
  • nejste - you (pl.) are not
  • nejsou - they are not

Lydia173678

I’m pretty sure that in Moravia people say nejseš not nejsi


VladaFu

Actually, nejseš comes from Central Bohemian dialects (now Common Czech) and only later came to Moravia.

We teach standard Czech here, not any dialects. In the very last skill of the tree we show some Common Czech.


SpeculoosKoek

Thanks for the supplementary info, though. :)


ChristinaT415395

why not Nejsi stary?


rnalprn

"Ty nejsi stara" i wrote why is not starý or staré could you please explain more specific?


VladaFu

It depends on the gender of the person. All genders are possible here.

Nejsi starý is also correct and accepted. It is used when the person spoken to is male.

When asking, please always mention the complete answer.


Arran94

If i was to write "Ty Nejsou Stará" would that still be right?


BoneheadBass

It would not, because nejsou is third person plural ("they are are not"), while ty ("you") is second person singular. But if you want to include the pronoun, you can use "Ty nejsi stará."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.