1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are not old!"

"You are not old!"

Translation:Nejsi stará!

March 1, 2018

9 Comments


TatjanaVol5

So confused by this - why not Nejsi stari Thank you


VladaFu

The above (nejsi stará) is feminine. Masculine is nejsi stará, plural (masc. animate) nejste staří. See the tips and notes about the hard adjectival declination.


Lydia173678

I’m pretty sure that in Moravia people say nejseš not nejsi


VladaFu

Actually, nejseš comes from Central Bohemian dialects (now Common Czech) and only later came to Moravia.

We teach standard Czech here, not any dialects. In the very last skill of the tree we show some Common Czech.


DaanBanaan18

Thanks for the supplementary info, though. :)


ChristinaT415395

why not Nejsi stary?


VladaFu

Nejsi starý! is the masculine version and is also accepted. Nejsi stará? is feminine.


37Bodil12

Why isn't it ty není staré?


VladaFu

You mean for neuter? Like Ty nejsi staré (dítě)? It is super weird to address anyone in the neuter gender. But even that would require NEJSI or NEJSTE for the second person.

Otherwise I can't see any other reason you might have in mind.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.