"You are not old!"

Translation:Nejsi stará!

3/1/2018, 9:31:50 PM

7 Comments


Lydia173678

I’m pretty sure that in Moravia people say nejseš not nejsi

3/1/2018, 9:31:50 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Actually, nejseš comes from Central Bohemian dialects (now Common Czech) and only later came to Moravia.

We teach standard Czech here, not any dialects. In the very last skill of the tree we show some Common Czech.

3/2/2018, 7:11:24 AM

DaanBanaan18
Plus

Thanks for the supplementary info, though. :)

6/16/2018, 2:30:45 PM

TatjanaVol5

So confused by this - why not Nejsi stari Thank you

10/7/2018, 2:49:12 PM

VladaFu
Mod

The above (nejsi stará) is feminine. Masculine is nejsi stará, plural (masc. animate) nejste staří. See the tips and notes about the hard adjectival declination.

10/7/2018, 3:56:24 PM

37Bodil12

Why isn't it ty není staré?

11/27/2018, 3:21:55 PM

VladaFu
Mod

You mean for neuter? Like Ty nejsi staré (dítě)? It is super weird to address anyone in the neuter gender. But even that would require NEJSI or NEJSTE for the second person.

Otherwise I can't see any other reason you might have in mind.

11/27/2018, 8:59:31 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.