"Why is the cat eating oranges?"

Translation:Wieso frisst die Katze Orangen?

1 year ago

16 Comments


IsmaelIbra5

I don't understand what is the difference between wieso and warum is that not the same?

1 year ago

med.rotorrobot

Both words can be translated by "why" and I would think both should be a right answer to this question.

German has a lot of question words that basicly mean "why", but have very subtle different meanings:

Warum: You want a reason or a motive.

Wieso: You want a cause.

Weshalb: You want a purpose.

Weswegen: You want a reason or purpose. (?)

Wofür: You want a purpose or goal.

But it seldom really matters which one you pick - and even if it does: you can specify in another sentence what you want to know. So don't spend too much thought on it, because we native speakers don't even.

1 year ago

quis_lib_duo

Mind, while the first four can be used as synonyms for one another as they all introduce causal interrogative clauses, wofür (and wozu) introduce final interrogative clauses and cannot substitute the others.

1 year ago

Jonathan666216

The way i remember "Wofür" is that it's basically "What for". So "Wofür rennst du?" would be "What are you running for?" but then that would be better translated as "Why are you running?". Is this a bad way of remembering it?

2 months ago

Raisinnoir

Both words mean "why". Think of of "why" and "how Come".

1 year ago

Peativer3

So which one should I think of as "why" and which one should i think of as "how come" please? Thank you.

4 months ago

CaitlinErv

Why not frisst?

6 months ago

ferno9107

Why is “frisst” placed where it is?

4 months ago

Carol242609

Well in Dutch you could say both "is eating" and "eats" in this context but in German you can't so whenever you see the present continuous in English, you gotta translate it to the present simple/Präsens in German.

3 weeks ago

IsmaelIbra5

Warum frisst die Katze orangen oder wieso frisst die Katze orangen was ist der Unterschied?

1 year ago

ghaith415370

What are the other available options to form the sentence please?

9 months ago

Carol242609

I wrote this and it was deemed correct: Warum isst die Katze Orangen?

3 weeks ago

LICA98

what about Apfelsinen instead of Orangen

1 month ago

JackMcCarl

I answered "Warum ist die Katze orange isst?". In a real life situation (unlikely I know...), would this make sense to a German person?

1 month ago

Carol242609

I think they would get what you mean, but they don't have a present continuous in German. So you gotta say "eats" (present simple/präsens) instead of "is eating". In Dutch both would work but German is different.

3 weeks ago

Jd_jd_jd

Peter lustig ich komme

1 month ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.