1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Why is the cat eating orange…

"Why is the cat eating oranges?"

Translation:Wieso frisst die Katze Orangen?

March 1, 2018

48 Comments


IsmaelIbra5

I don't understand what is the difference between wieso and warum is that not the same?


med.rotorrobot

Both words can be translated by "why" and I would think both should be a right answer to this question.

German has a lot of question words that basicly mean "why", but have very subtle different meanings:

Warum: You want a reason or a motive.

Wieso: You want a cause.

Weshalb: You want a purpose.

Weswegen: You want a reason or purpose. (?)

Wofür: You want a purpose or goal.

But it seldom really matters which one you pick - and even if it does: you can specify in another sentence what you want to know. So don't spend too much thought on it, because we native speakers don't even.


Kiba_Kii

The way i remember "Wofür" is that it's basically "What for". So "Wofür rennst du?" would be "What are you running for?" but then that would be better translated as "Why are you running?". Is this a bad way of remembering it?


quis_lib_duo

Mind, while the first four can be used as synonyms for one another as they all introduce causal interrogative clauses, wofür (and wozu) introduce final interrogative clauses and cannot substitute the others.


Andreia300975

What does these mean - causal interrogative clauses & final interrogative clauses? Also, a "reason", a "cause" and a "purpose" - is there really a difference?


RyanFelisCatus

To me, a 'reason' or 'motive' and a 'cause' are more or less the same. Can anyone give examples of where either 'wieso' or 'warum' would be most appropriate?


Vabelie
  • Cause: What made the cat eat oranges?
    Perhaps it has some strange sickness which makes it like oranges; perhaps it was forced to eat them.

  • Motive: What does the cat expect by eating oranges?
    Is it some part of its plan for world domination? (I love cats!)

  • Reason: (the most difficult to define): For what reason is the cat eating oranges?
    Perhaps he was tricked to think they were delicious salmon by some artificial flavouring.

Does that help?

sfuspvwf npj


Raisinnoir

Both words mean "why". Think of of "why" and "how Come".


Peativer3

So which one should I think of as "why" and which one should i think of as "how come" please? Thank you.


HannahGibby94

Wofür is more like "how come" i remember it because it kinda sounds like "what for"


ferno9107

Why is “frisst” placed where it is?


GammaRiver03

From what I've come to understand, in questions, the question word(warum, wieso, etc) is followed by the verb(fressen).


Carol242609

Well in Dutch you could say both "is eating" and "eats" in this context but in German you can't so whenever you see the present continuous in English, you gotta translate it to the present simple/Präsens in German.


Baconeta

Could this be written as: "Wieso die Katze frisst Orangen?"


Leonivek

No, I believe the verb must be in second place.


DkXvl

I had the same doubt


Jrgen792736

Das klingt hier total falsch. In zwei Sätzen mag es gehen. Die Katze fisst Orangen? Wieso?


ivanica40

So the verb has to be in second position (''Wieso frisst die Katze Orangen?''), but in some questions, for example ''Wie viel Fleisch isst du?'' is placed in third position, why is that?


kdzwonkowski3

Wie viel is the complete question phrase being used and the phrase takes first position. The verb is still in second position.


FadhilaMukarrama

Exactly like what kdzwonkowski3 said. "Wie viel Fleisch" counted one because it's a phrase. So the verb "isst" is still and always in the second position.


DamiBarnes

is there a requirement for the order of 'die Katze' (the subject) and 'Orangen' (the object, Akusative? but without the 'die')? 'wieso' (Warum, etc.) frisst (verb in second position), then either "die Katze Orangen (subject then object)' or 'Orangen die Katze (object then subject)'? It doesn't accept the answer if i do swap it around to experiment so there is a rule there, i am just forgetting what it is.


DamiBarnes

the subject and the verb have to go together?


Ewa983458

If warum and wieso are synonyms why warum in this question is a mistake?


IsmaelIbra5

Warum frisst die Katze orangen oder wieso frisst die Katze orangen was ist der Unterschied?


amigozajcev

More and more confused


sarvesh-india

Why Frisst come before Die katze please explain.


Leonivek

Because it is a question. If it was "The cat eats", it would be "Die Katze frisst." If it was a question like this one or "Does the cat eat?", you would say "Frisst die Katze?". The verb is first. Or "Are you tired?" --> "Bist du müde?"


hendsalahu

Ya i get it you're righ .. thanks a lot


[deactivated user]

    Why is Warum wrong?


ghaith415370

    What are the other available options to form the sentence please?


Carol242609

    I wrote this and it was deemed correct: Warum isst die Katze Orangen?


Seattle_USA

    so what is the cat eating oranges? Much better than the found dead bodies and eating ants in sugar - both of which subjects have had many questions in duo. I haven't seen any in a year but then I'm just now going back on my Italian tree. If I remember, German did get weird at one point. I can handle cats eating oranges though. Wonder what they changed it from...


SciFiSurfer

    Questions like this should be phrased with more specific English word choices so there would be no room for ambiguity.


KarenLight4

    It said to write the answer in German but the answer was in English!


NEYZEN

    What about "warum frisst orangen die Katze?


hendsalahu

    I wrote "wieso die katze frisst orangen" and it was incorrect can someone explain why?


Leonivek

    Your sentence is not a question. You are saying "why the cat eats oranges" instead of "why is the cat eating oranges?".


mistafluff

    Why is the sentence in this order? Is there some sort of rule you have to follow here?


GheePhua

    I wrote: Warum frisst die Katze Orangen. But Duolingo said it was incorrect, and that it has to be Wieso. I don't understand why.


ranj_89

    Warum frisst die katze orangen - is this also correct?


marcialori

    I prefer to use warum. I don't understand "wieso"


JackMcCarl

    I answered "Warum ist die Katze orange isst?". In a real life situation (unlikely I know...), would this make sense to a German person?


Carol242609

    I think they would get what you mean, but they don't have a present continuous in German. So you gotta say "eats" (present simple/präsens) instead of "is eating". In Dutch both would work but German is different.


LexBermuda

    I've heard cats hate the smell of oranges, so this would be a very odd thing indeed. Perhaps the cat is rabid? In any case, I would stay away.


Jd_jd_jd

    Peter lustig ich komme

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.