1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Why is the cat eating orange…

"Why is the cat eating oranges?"

Translation:Wieso frisst die Katze Orangen?

March 1, 2018

34 Comments


IsmaelIbra5

I don't understand what is the difference between wieso and warum is that not the same?


med.rotorrobot

Both words can be translated by "why" and I would think both should be a right answer to this question.

German has a lot of question words that basicly mean "why", but have very subtle different meanings:

Warum: You want a reason or a motive.

Wieso: You want a cause.

Weshalb: You want a purpose.

Weswegen: You want a reason or purpose. (?)

Wofür: You want a purpose or goal.

But it seldom really matters which one you pick - and even if it does: you can specify in another sentence what you want to know. So don't spend too much thought on it, because we native speakers don't even.


quis_lib_duo

Mind, while the first four can be used as synonyms for one another as they all introduce causal interrogative clauses, wofür (and wozu) introduce final interrogative clauses and cannot substitute the others.


Jonathan666216

The way i remember "Wofür" is that it's basically "What for". So "Wofür rennst du?" would be "What are you running for?" but then that would be better translated as "Why are you running?". Is this a bad way of remembering it?


Raisinnoir

Both words mean "why". Think of of "why" and "how Come".


Peativer3

So which one should I think of as "why" and which one should i think of as "how come" please? Thank you.


HannahGibb13

Wofür is more like "how come" i remember it because it kinda sounds like "what for"


ferno9107

Why is “frisst” placed where it is?


Carol242609

Well in Dutch you could say both "is eating" and "eats" in this context but in German you can't so whenever you see the present continuous in English, you gotta translate it to the present simple/Präsens in German.


Baconeta

Could this be written as: "Wieso die Katze frisst Orangen?"


Leonivek

No, I believe the verb must be in second place.


ivanica40

So the verb has to be in second position (''Wieso frisst die Katze Orangen?''), but in some questions, for example ''Wie viel Fleisch isst du?'' is placed in third position, why is that?


kdzwonkowski3

Wie viel is the complete question phrase being used and the phrase takes first position. The verb is still in second position.


Ewa983458

If warum and wieso are synonyms why warum in this question is a mistake?


IsmaelIbra5

Warum frisst die Katze orangen oder wieso frisst die Katze orangen was ist der Unterschied?


DamiBarnes

is there a requirement for the order of 'die Katze' (the subject) and 'Orangen' (the object, Akusative? but without the 'die')? 'wieso' (Warum, etc.) frisst (verb in second position), then either "die Katze Orangen (subject then object)' or 'Orangen die Katze (object then subject)'? It doesn't accept the answer if i do swap it around to experiment so there is a rule there, i am just forgetting what it is.


DamiBarnes

the subject and the verb have to go together?


amigozajcev

More and more confused


CaitlinErv

Why not frisst?


SciFiSurfer

Questions like this should be phrased with more specific English word choices so there would be no room for ambiguity.


ghaith415370

What are the other available options to form the sentence please?


Carol242609

I wrote this and it was deemed correct: Warum isst die Katze Orangen?


KarenLight4

It said to write the answer in German but the answer was in English!


NEYZEN

What about "warum frisst orangen die Katze?


sarvesh-india

Why Frisst come before Die katze please explain.


Leonivek

Because it is a question. If it was "The cat eats", it would be "Die Katze frisst." If it was a question like this one or "Does the cat eat?", you would say "Frisst die Katze?". The verb is first. Or "Are you tired?" --> "Bist du müde?"


JackMcCarl

I answered "Warum ist die Katze orange isst?". In a real life situation (unlikely I know...), would this make sense to a German person?


Carol242609

I think they would get what you mean, but they don't have a present continuous in German. So you gotta say "eats" (present simple/präsens) instead of "is eating". In Dutch both would work but German is different.


Seattle_USA

so what is the cat eating oranges? Much better than the found dead bodies and eating ants in sugar - both of which subjects have had many questions in duo. I haven't seen any in a year but then I'm just now going back on my Italian tree. If I remember, German did get weird at one point. I can handle cats eating oranges though. Wonder what they changed it from...


Kelikaku

Apparently oranges are toxic to cats - for what it's worth. I guess if chocolate can either kill or sicken dogs, then oranges can make cats sick as well! בס״ד


Kelikaku

"Warum frisst die Katze Apfelsinen" was not accepted.

"Warum frisst die Katze Orangen" was accepted. בס״ד


Jd_jd_jd

Peter lustig ich komme


Lex720814

I've heard cats hate the smell of oranges, so this would be a very odd thing indeed. Perhaps the cat is rabid? In any case, I would stay away.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.