"6.4 Yuan"

Translation:六元四角

March 1, 2018

11 Comments


yipivan

This number is probably censored in China.

July 6, 2018

ltx122118

duuuuddde

September 12, 2018

DereckStJohn

8964别忘了

June 1, 2019

Imnuts7

I wonder if it's a coincidence that Duo put 6.4

July 31, 2018

raykrause

Does anyone really say this?

March 1, 2018

LingXinHe

In the northern parts we say 六块四 for 6.4 dollars, in popular slang at least. The duolingo translation feels extremely weird

April 29, 2019

Wadafik

I want to know this too. Somebody please confirm? Thanks in advance.

March 22, 2018

ltx122118

Most time, In the northern part of China, they use 块 instead of 元, and 毛 instead of 角

September 12, 2018

Jess851589

true

June 19, 2019

Li-loid

Not where I've lived, people generally round to the nearest yuan and sometimes you get people rounding to the nearest 5毛 for smaller sums of money (like paying for using a bike pump or something), and I haven't seen a 角 for years, so sticking with 元 should be fine.

As for the grammatical structure, if they did use the smaller currencies this is the way it would be said.

May 16, 2018

Gabrielle145359

No

March 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.