"They are sisters."

Translation:かのじょたちはしまいです。

1 year ago

55 Comments


Xandaros

Really, you expect this to be in Kanji? I'm sorry, but I have never seen 姉妹 or 彼女達 before...

1 year ago

testmoogle

Doesn't it also accept かのじょたちはしまいです。for the answer?

姉妹 should be easier for beginners to recognise the meaning of than しまい anyway. Well, at least it would be if the kanji 姉 (あね, older sister) and 妹 (いもうと, younger sister) were actually taught at some point in this course...

Pretty surprising to see 彼女達 written that way on here though, considering it marks a lot of answers wrong for typing 彼 (かれ) or 彼女 (かのじょ) in kanji, lol.

However, I don't think it's all that uncommon for these two words to be written in kanji. ^^

1 year ago

mynameisneo7

(EDIT: This question has since been fixed)

No, even using keyboard input it does not accept かのじょたちはしまいです。despite that being the only thing that has been taught so far. Even in the same practice session for a similar question, no kanji was used: I am his younger brother/わたしはかれのおとうとです

This is the second time in a few days that I've come across this question and it throws me off every time.

11 months ago

Tara_han

I tried 彼女達はしまいです just now after reading the comments and it was marked wrong...

8 months ago

vA7T3

I answered 彼女たちはしまいです and also got it wrong.

8 months ago

K-soup

And I answered 彼女たちは姉妹です and it also didn't work. It looks like they don't allow you to answer in kanji at all for this one

4 months ago

AnnanFay

If you use tile inputs then those tiles are missing so you can't enter it.

1 year ago

Niko865350

Me neither

1 year ago

Mike899735

I agree 100%, I have no idea what the kanji shown in the question represent. How am I supposed to learn them?

9 months ago

Mike899735

Plus there is no audio to help answer the question!

9 months ago

Danielmds2

You can learn the kanji through recognition for example you may not understand what it means now but over time you may see it in certain places and start to understand the meaning of it or what it represents even if you don't know how to pronounce it.

2 weeks ago

LL066

Wow, too much new information for just one sentence.

11 months ago

LaycieDani

I liked the system the app had before, of actually teaching the new content before using it in this way.

11 months ago

zeroblind

This lesson is really unhelpful because of the use of kanji that I have no idea how to read or say at this point.

11 months ago

Kana332264

Then use it as an opportunity to learn. 姉妹 is just made up of younger sister and older sister, much like the equivalent "brothers". The kanji are very common. 彼女達 features another 3 kanji which are made of very simple components that are important to learn. 彼, he/that/the. 女 woman, female. 達 tachi, group. Literally put together, "they"(of women)

11 months ago

UkeyD

Thank you that is really helpful.

9 months ago

hamasfutaki

彼女-達 (は) 姉妹 です

Kanojo-tachi (wa) shimai desu.

kanojo = she,
tachi = plural,
shimai = sisters

10 months ago

charade6

Which of these are we actually likely to see out in the world in kanji instead of kana? Is 達 usually written out like that as opposed to たち?

9 months ago

Kana332264

When it comes to jouyou kanji, it's always written in kanji.

9 months ago

FonzieSquirrel

Does anyone know why かれら works, but かのじょら doesn't? What other plurals, aside from たち work with かのじょ instead?

7 months ago

testmoogle

かのじょら (彼女等) is perfectly fine. I think it's just that the contributors haven't yet gotten around to adding it to the list of alternative answers for this particular sentence.

かのじょたち (彼女達) is fine too.

7 months ago

Kmn8nKMj

I reported it as the audio being wrong, but the "sisters" kanji made no sound for me. Does it make sound for other people?

Windows 10 in Chrome, in case they need more detail and think to look in the comments.

10 months ago

mynameisneo7

No, they have no sound for me on mobile or in the browser.

10 months ago

jasminecornforth

why isn't there a pronunciation for 姉妹? I've figured out that it's しまい, but not having it be pronounced like the rest of the words just makes our lives harder for no reason.

10 months ago

Kana332264

Don't listen to just the pronounciation. Reading is very important.

As far as 姉妹, it's a very simple kanji, made up of 姉, older sister 妹, younger sister. The kanji themselves are simple too, 姉 is made of woman, lid and scarf radicals and 妹 is made of woman, tree and lid (and a couple of others but that's not as important)

Having said that, brothers is just as simple, 兄弟, elder brother and younger brother.

10 months ago

davigreg

Finally some kanji. I just wish they would teach it earlier.

10 months ago

varkentje123

Well, that's the first time this happens to me: I gave the correct answer, 彼女たちは姉妹です, and it isn't accepted.

8 months ago

istolelime
Plus

as of today, the combination of 彼女たち still isn't accepted. I hope this gets fixed :D

4 months ago

Kana332264

彼女達は姉妹です, you mean? If you want to go all in with kanji, go all in with kanji. The amount of permutations possible between using hiragana and kanji are not all in.

8 months ago

varkentje123

My answer seems to be the most natural one, though. Jisho says 'tachi' for plural is usually written using kana.

8 months ago

Kana332264

In all honesty, jisho saying something is written only using kana means that either:

a) It's commonly written in kana in handwriting because the kanji is too complicated to easily write

b) 90% of the time you meet it anywhere it's in kana

c) 90% of the time you meet it anywhere it's kanji anyway

d) combination of a) and either b) or c)

8 months ago

varkentje123

I know, but that means it should be included in the correct answers. On the other questions it is, by the way. I always use the Kanji for nouns if I know it, and never for 達, and until now it was recognised as correct. :)

8 months ago

mynameisneo7

Thankfully, they finally updated the question:

Hi mynameisneo7,

You suggested “かのじょたちはしまいです” as a translation for “They are sisters.” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

  • Duolingo
9 months ago

.mag.

”彼女ら” was an incorrect answer, however it should be correct. "彼女ら" is the same as "彼女達". I'm Japanese native speaker.

7 months ago

griffinthief

I don't mind having to use new kanji, but what bothers me is the how inconsistently these questions ask for it. Sometimes I'll try to use the kanji (I use keyboard entry) and will be marked wrong, but then other times when I am expecting the question to not want kanji I get things marked wrong for not using it.

Obviously this wouldn't be as much of an issue of I was using the word bank, but I feel like I learn less from doing that than trying to enter the answers on my own. I think either the questions need to be more clear about what form of answer they are looking for, or the correct kanji should just always be accepted as correct.

11 months ago

Kana332264

I agree with this, but i have never seen it not accept kanji they have taught you in previous lessons. You have to consider though that they have to individually input all the permutations of the answers, as IME doesn't really have a developer side that would easily allow typing in hiragana and just working in all the possibilities of kanji there.

11 months ago

sotnosen93

Can "姉妹です。" be accepted? Since Japanese is such a contextual language and doesn't always need a subject.

9 months ago

Kana332264

No, because we do not know the context. When answering to a question whether or not 2 girls are related because they look alike, in casual language 姉妹です would be ok, but a more proper, formal reply, that is correct outside of that one specific context is what duolingo has.

9 months ago

sotnosen93

Duolingo has used that kind of vague, multi-translation phrase before though, like for example 高校生です, which can be translated to either "I am a high school student" or "he is a high school student" only to name two. Is it somehow different with this phrase?

9 months ago

Kana332264

They only give you phrases like that to translate, i can't recall a case where they've made you write one. You can discern the meaning from phrases like that, since you should understand spoken language in context, but speaking a language is much, much more difficult than just understanding it... and that's why they want you to construct proper phrases.

Unless replying to someone in a specific circumstance, the phrase you've given only means "i'm a high school student". The similar case in english would be:

A: "So i hear your son's in middle school now?"-------------- あなたの息子は中学校にいると聞いた

B: "High school, actually" ------------------------------------ 高校ですよ

9 months ago

Kana332264

かれらは姉妹です is not accepted, despite it seeming to be correct.

11 months ago

Ohcinemod

かれら refers to groups of men or of mixed gender. Groups consisting of only women are referred to with かのじょたち. But this question seems to be working incorrectly at the moment, anyway. (It demands the use of kanji that haven't been taught yet.)

EDIT: Apparently, the question has now been fixed, and will accept hiragana for everything.

11 months ago

Kana332264

You're right, thanks for the correction :)

9 months ago

AndreaJuhu

It doesn't read out all the words when you press on them. The word for sisters is in Kanji and I am left with having no idea how it's read. Also introducing new words without any explanation is a bit frustrating.

9 months ago

Mr.8823

Is "彼女たちは姉妹です" right?

6 months ago

.mag.

It's right. No problem at all.

6 months ago

eldes23

Got me dizzy, idk feels like an n4 kanji :o

11 months ago

DMazn

In a similar sentence duolingo had me use something like かれ ら for they(m) and this uses かのじょ たち(f). What's the difference and does it matter? For example could i use かれら and かのじょ ら? Or かれたち and かのじょ たち?

9 months ago

vA7T3

Sorry, I'm a little confused about what your question is. かれら is used for mixed gender or male only, while かのじょたち is used for female only. Or are you just asking about the difference between ら and たち as a pluralizing suffix? I was under the impression that they could be used interchangeably, however Jisho has an entry for かのじょら, but not for かれたち, so I would avoid using that one.

8 months ago

rhys.whit

So, I just got this question twice in a row. The first time, I used mostly kanji but left "tachi" in hiragana (彼女たちは姉妹です), and it told me I was wrong and that I should have used all kanji. The second time, I used all kanji (彼女達は姉妹です) and it told me it was wrong and that I should have written the whole thing in hiragana! What gives, DL?

8 months ago

Clement515776

I wrote 「彼女たちは姉妹です」 and got corrected to full hiragana 「かのじょたちはしまいです」. Anybody has more insight than me?

7 months ago

Karinakamichi

Why couldn't it be かのじょたちはきょうだいです。

きょうだい is technically masculine, but it still means 'siblings' which is neutral unlike 'brothers' or 'sisters'.

4 months ago

champignonneCool

So can someone explain why the lesson uses karera for them masculine form but kanojyotachi for them feminine form? It's confusing, and you not use the ra ending to mean the same and vice versa can you say karetachi? and explanation would be nice. I would assume because it feels wrong to say karetachi that the tachi ending is for more feminine sounding words

also I have never heard of using ra and tachi to make a they word plural is that a thing that people do? I've only taken formal Japanese classes so maybe this is informal language?

3 months ago

JacobMantz

What do you think about this alternate answer: "彼らはしまいたちです" ? How is this not correct?

1 month ago

mynameisneo7

Because 彼ら usually means men, or a mix of male and female.

1 month ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.