"C'est n'importe quoi."

Translation:That is nonsense!

March 2, 2018

27 Comments


dr24jane

Hmm. I thought this meant "It doesn't matter (to me)". Similar to 'N'importe qui" - it doesn't matter who. Am I way off base here? .. J

March 10, 2018

Elder_Wood

Technically, you'd be right. But the phrase « n'importe quoi » has a pretty negative connotation, and it's only ever used to refer to things that are less than desirable. "Nonsense" or "who knows what" are better translations.

For example, take the sentence, « Il fait n'importe quoi. » One might assume it means something like "He does anything," but in reality, the translation is closer to "He's doing who knows what." (such as getting himself into trouble)

October 30, 2018

excellence2018

Noted

April 13, 2019

xy16j3

I have never heard the expression in that way, however it is very frequently used for saying "that doesn't make sense".

August 10, 2018

NadezhdaMu4

My french-speaking friend also told it means "That is nonsense" - smth has no meaning, no sense. And "it doesn't matter" he translated "ce n'est pas important"

July 25, 2018

stopbeingsoanno

Agree with dr24jane, I thought this meant it is not important or does not matter as in "What do you want for breakfast?" "n'importe quoi". Can anyone explain?

March 14, 2018

SoleneMB

It's an other use of it, which means more something like "nonsense", and has for sure a negative connotation. In general, "n'importe quoi" has this negative connotation, that's why we don't use it that much with the meaning you're proposing. It is the same construction as "n'importe qui" or "n'importe quand", but it bot really the sale semantic. In your example, to express that we don't care about what will be serve for breakfast, we would more probably use "je m'en fiche" than "n'importe quoi". Some other examples:

  • "c'est n'importe quoi" : it's nonsense

  • "tu fais n'importe quoi" : (I'm not sure how to translate it in an idiomatic ways so i'll explain) no one understands why you're doing it, it doesn't make any sense, it's probably very stupid, dangerous or useless.

  • "Je mangerais n'importe quoi" : I would eat anything (we would probably understand that you are so hungry that you would literally eat anything we'll give you, even not very edible stuffs...)

May 6, 2019

TimMitchel709962

French scenario where this would be said, please. And thank you kindly.

July 8, 2018

eurorobin

Why was "est" highlighted

March 2, 2018

Lisa786

It's in the lesson on idioms, so by now I understand that Duo wants an equivalent English (usually American) idiom and not a word-for-word translation. I looked here: https://www.thoughtco.com/nimporte-quoi-1371318 "That's nonsense" seems a good fit here, or "whatever" but neither are truly idioms in English. Freer and more amusing idiomatic options might be found here: http://mentalfloss.com/article/64162/12-old-timey-ways-saying-nonsense

September 1, 2018

Roody-Roo

I think we're learning French idioms that don't necessarily translate to English idioms. But great link from Thoughtco! I was going to share it myself, so now I don't have to!

March 6, 2019

DaffodiI

This is complete nonsense!

April 10, 2018

susanddavis

Well, "that means nothing" didn't work.

May 18, 2018

danmcmeel

I would have thought 'It doesn't matter what" too

June 2, 2018

andreea.iorga29

Hmm, doesn't this mean "it doesn't matter"?

July 12, 2018

DanielHaoca

So what does that n stands for here?

August 28, 2018

Marc682902

Shout-out to Remi Gaillard

November 25, 2018

RachaelSpoelman

the first time you told me it was " no matter what"!!

March 16, 2018

Roody-Roo

It has a lot of meanings from anything to whatever to nonsense and beyond.

www.thoughtco.com/nimporte-quoi-1371318

March 6, 2019

JoannaStor2

I've never heard this before...is it kinda like saying "That's stupid"? Or no...

September 1, 2018

Farid129876

Mr Rude maybe

January 1, 2019

Farid129876

whf means what

January 1, 2019

Henri232

I always thought of it as meaning something like "whatever".

February 3, 2019

jkoll

Moi aussi!

May 18, 2019

Tineke.R.

I thought it meant that's none of your business, or that is of no matter to you.

April 4, 2019

jkoll

Not sure if anyone has said this already, however, when living in France, my family used it to mean something along the lines of "whatever," which I feel has a different meaning than "it doesn't matter." Would love to know how others feel on this!

May 18, 2019

Tony36311

wtf???

May 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.