1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "除了她,其他人都来了。"

"除了她,其他人都来了。"

Translation:Except for her, all of the other people came.

March 2, 2018

40 Comments


jenngoetz

Everyone else but her came.


MaynardHogg

With that order, the "else" becomes superfluous.

More importantly, that order ignores the issue of focus, emphasis, topicalization, whatever you may choose to call it. Of course, we have no context on which to judge. IADOTC


Mandy209732

"All other people except for her came" should be accepted


MaynardHogg

The "for" then becones unnecessary.


RoryMichaelis

There is no reason why "other" is needed in the sentence.


rianwardana

If I use Google Translate, 其他 means "other"


TARDISToni

Why is the "除了... 以外" sentence format no longer being used? When I started learning Chinese 30 years ago, that format was practically gospel: if your sentence started with 除了, you needed to have 以外 after the thing that was being excepted. Is it now becoming old-fashioned to include "以外", or perhaps it's just dropped in informal conversation?


hippietrail

It would really be great to hear from a knowledgeable native speaker on this!


MaynardHogg

Because those "bookends" have gone out of fashion?

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22except%22_and_%22in_addition%22_with_%22chule%E2%80%A6_yiwai%22 says (edited for brevity)

The pattern 除了... (以外), ...都... expresses "except." Note the 都 (dōu)! (cf. 每...都)

The pattern 除了⋯⋯ (以外), Subj. + 也/还⋯⋯ expresses "in addition." Note the position of the 也 or 还!

以外 is optional. Omitting it does not change the meaning.


Melissa_Sol405

I'm taking Chinese in college currently and it's still gospel! I think duolingo just omits it for some reason


kuyaC

What´s gospel in this context?


hippietrail

The current English isn't technically correct. It should be "All of the people came except for her" or something like "All of the other people came but she didn't".

Because "she" is not part of the "other people", who didn't come, so she's not an exception to them.

I might not be wording this clearly, so let me know if you do or don't understand what I'm trying to say.


MaynardHogg

It's fine by me—except for the "of."


CalvinC.3

The male version of "ta1" should also be accepted for the listening exercise.


brandonrte

Please fix the listening exercises so that 他 and 她 are accepted interchangeably!


KynaPat

"of" in "all of the other" should be optional. I never use "of" when using phrases like this.


beanfruit

Agreed, as a native UK speaker, I tend not to use 'to' either.


MaynardHogg

Me neither—except when quoting "all of the people some of the time."


Andrew-Jiangnan

The preposition "of" should be optional here. It's often dropped from oral English.


Doug264842

Yet another sentence where you are transcribing the audio, and it could be either 他 or 她. They sound the same with no context.


NightOfNights

I said "everybody else" instead of "all of the other people" and it rejected


hippietrail

This works with "everybody" but not yet with "everyone". Reported.


hallojanelle

Besides her all the others came


kuyaC

We've seen in previous lessons that 别人 means other people. How is this different from 其他人?


roman2095

Someone said in another post somewhere in this lesson that the former is more of an "out-group" other and the latter is more of an "in-group" other. I assume an in-group is more like friends and well-known other people but it was not explained what the subtle difference really was. Maybe the out-group is unspecified other people. Or maybe there is no real difference. I really don't know.


hallojanelle

All the others came except for her


wgb000

Without apparent cause, the translator apparently will not accept "all" used as an adjective, but apparently always expects "all of...".


MaxMorris19

"Except from her, the other people all came" should be accepted.


MaynardHogg

"Except for her, all the others showed up."


khyap1

Everyone arrived except her


Dale944339

What is wrong with " Except for her all of the rest of the people came"


PeterTorra

I think "Except for you, everyone else came." should be accepted.


bould1

The.app is missing of and the...the.answer is ungrammatical without these words.


RegWong1

The use of the accusative "her" in this translation shows gross grammatical ignorance. It might be acceptable usage in a backyard BBQ or in pub when "tradies" gather at 4 PM. If "she" is foreign to you and you know only "her", then you should amend the translation to read " Except for her, all the other people came." If you stubbornly insist on your preferred syntax, then you should rewrite as follows : " All other people came except SHE." All other people came but SHE - and not "her" - didn't come. Consult any "Grammar Made Easy" books.


MatthewEpp5

I am a linguist and an English teacher. Sorry to tell you this, but you are wrong. After prepositions, we cannot use the nominative case. "Her" is the only correct grammatical form that we may use there. And don't be so mean! How dare you be such a mean person to that language learner.


hippietrail

Odd. "In pub" seems like gross grammatical ignorance.


MaynardHogg

Maybe it's Twitterese for "in public." (wink)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.