"除了她,其他人都来了。"

Translation:Except for her, all of the other people came.

March 2, 2018

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jenngoetz

Everyone else but her came.


MaynardHogg

With that order, the "else" becomes superfluous.

More importantly, that order ignores the issue of focus, emphasis, topicalization, whatever you may choose to call it. Of course, we have no context on which to judge. IADOTC


maolaowai

I put "everyone else all came" ...


Stephen241623

That placement of “all” really doesn't work in most people's English, though.


brandonrte

Please fix the listening exercises so that 他 and 她 are accepted interchangeably!


CalvinC.3

The male version of "ta1" should also be accepted for the listening exercise.


Kai660177

...one year later and it still isn't!!!


James163008

Aaaaand... still not in!


Mandy209732

"All other people except for her came" should be accepted


MaynardHogg

The "for" then becones unnecessary.


TARDISToni

Why is the "除了... 以外" sentence format no longer being used? When I started learning Chinese 30 years ago, that format was practically gospel: if your sentence started with 除了, you needed to have 以外 after the thing that was being excepted. Is it now becoming old-fashioned to include "以外", or perhaps it's just dropped in informal conversation?


MaynardHogg

Because those "bookends" have gone out of fashion?

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22except%22_and_%22in_addition%22_with_%22chule%E2%80%A6_yiwai%22 says (edited for brevity)

The pattern 除了... (以外), ...都... expresses "except." Note the 都 (dōu)! (cf. 每...都)

The pattern 除了⋯⋯ (以外), Subj. + 也/还⋯⋯ expresses "in addition." Note the position of the 也 or 还!

以外 is optional. Omitting it does not change the meaning.


hippietrail

It would really be great to hear from a knowledgeable native speaker on this!


kuyaC

What´s gospel in this context?


Melissa_Sol405

I'm taking Chinese in college currently and it's still gospel! I think duolingo just omits it for some reason


RoryMichaelis

There is no reason why "other" is needed in the sentence.


rianwardana

If I use Google Translate, 其他 means "other"


hippietrail

The current English isn't technically correct. It should be "All of the people came except for her" or something like "All of the other people came but she didn't".

Because "she" is not part of the "other people", who didn't come, so she's not an exception to them.

I might not be wording this clearly, so let me know if you do or don't understand what I'm trying to say.


MaynardHogg

It's fine by me—except for the "of."


wanderdugg

Yet another sentence where you are transcribing the audio, and it could be either 他 or 她. They sound the same with no context.


KynaPat

"of" in "all of the other" should be optional. I never use "of" when using phrases like this.


beanfruit

Agreed, as a native UK speaker, I tend not to use 'to' either.


MaynardHogg

Me neither—except when quoting "all of the people some of the time."


Andrew-Jiangnan

The preposition "of" should be optional here. It's often dropped from oral English.


NightOfNights

I said "everybody else" instead of "all of the other people" and it rejected


kuyaC

We've seen in previous lessons that 别人 means other people. How is this different from 其他人?


roman2095

Someone said in another post somewhere in this lesson that the former is more of an "out-group" other and the latter is more of an "in-group" other. I assume an in-group is more like friends and well-known other people but it was not explained what the subtle difference really was. Maybe the out-group is unspecified other people. Or maybe there is no real difference. I really don't know.


Bilbao77

Doing the listening exercise, I wrote "除了他,其他人都来了" and was marked wrong. How are we supposed to know if it's masculine or feminine from sound alone?


hippietrail

This works with "everybody" but not yet with "everyone". Reported.


hallojanelle

Besides her all the others came


LaBiciEsMia

When you get the audio question there's no way to tell it's referring to a female. I've been to this comments page too many times in frustration. How long does it take DuoLingo to fix this?


hallojanelle

All the others came except for her


wgb000

Without apparent cause, the translator apparently will not accept "all" used as an adjective, but apparently always expects "all of...".


DanieleGodi

除了他,其他人都来了, the sound "ta" is the same for both 他 and 她. Why this answer is not correct?


kate284824

You have some grammar issues in this section. Eg when you say "except for her" it is clumsy and incorrect to say " all the other people came." It should be "except for her, everyone came. when using "except" you don't require "other"


Stephen241623

English does not follow the logic of Chinese here. A correct translation would be “Except for her, everyone came”. This translation is incorrect, because the scoping requires “her” to be one of the “other” people, leaving the question of “‘other’ in what regard?”


kate284824

I agree wholeheartedly with Matthew. I am also a teacher. The correct English would be “except for her, everyone came.”


mi_liang

I put 除了他,其他人都来了 and still got it wrong. How are meant to tell from the audio alone that it's 她 and not 他? It doesn't make sense, my answer should have also been accepted. Reported 2021-10-12


MaxMorris19

"Except from her, the other people all came" should be accepted.


LaBiciEsMia

"Except from her" is not correct English.


MaynardHogg

"Except for her, all the others showed up."


khyap1

Everyone arrived except her


DaleinKansas

What is wrong with " Except for her all of the rest of the people came"


SylvestreY

Why is "have come" a wrong answer?


ksGpkV

I think my anwer is more accurate. Because if the word 都


anu340625

"Except for her, all of the others HAD come" should be accepted.


kate284824

I should have said that I am also a native speaker. Most people are incorrect, but it is too verbose to write the technical details of why they are mistaken.


DanijelSimek

isnt the 来了 coming, 到 is completion of arriving, arrived


jimy710377

for desktop users 除了他 should be accepted


bould1

The.app is missing of and the...the.answer is ungrammatical without these words.


elec35_daniellee

except her, all others are here This should be correct right


Stephen241623

Answering from an English perspective, I have two problems with it. The first is that we don't normally allow this redundancy in English: we either say “everyone came except for her” or “everyone else came” but sentences like yours or Duolingo's appear to be talking about two exceptions while only giving you enough information to understand one of them (there's a lot of chat about this point here). The second is more subtle: there's a distinction between “all others” and “all the others”. Usually “the others” (like “les autres” in French, though it is used less frequently) refers to a small known set—your friends, people who were invited, something like that—while “others” is unrestricted, and includes everyone you can sensibly imagine. It's a possible thing to say, but “all the others” is much more likely.


PeterTorra

I think "Except for you, everyone else came." should be accepted.


Dengxiaoha

my answer is correct . duo should accept it


RegWong1

The use of the accusative "her" in this translation shows gross grammatical ignorance. It might be acceptable usage in a backyard BBQ or in pub when "tradies" gather at 4 PM. If "she" is foreign to you and you know only "her", then you should amend the translation to read " Except for her, all the other people came." If you stubbornly insist on your preferred syntax, then you should rewrite as follows : " All other people came except SHE." All other people came but SHE - and not "her" - didn't come. Consult any "Grammar Made Easy" books.


MatthewEpp5

I am a linguist and an English teacher. Sorry to tell you this, but you are wrong. After prepositions, we cannot use the nominative case. "Her" is the only correct grammatical form that we may use there. And don't be so mean! How dare you be such a mean person to that language learner.


hippietrail

Odd. "In pub" seems like gross grammatical ignorance.


MaynardHogg

Maybe it's Twitterese for "in public." (wink)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.