"除了她,其他人都来了。"

Translation:Except for her, all of the other people came.

March 2, 2018

18 Comments


jenngoetz

Everyone else but her came.

March 4, 2018

Mandy209732

"All other people except for her came" should be accepted

April 1, 2018

QiJun10

Its right

April 4, 2018

RoryMichaelis

There is no reason why "other" is needed in the sentence.

June 7, 2018

TARDISToni

Why is the "除了... 以外" sentence format no longer being used? When I started learning Chinese 30 years ago, that format was practically gospel: if your sentence started with 除了, you needed to have 以外 after the thing that was being excepted. Is it now becoming old-fashioned to include "以外", or perhaps it's just dropped in informal conversation?

April 3, 2018

hippietrail

It would really be great to hear from a knowledgeable native speaker on this!

May 26, 2018

KynaPatter

"of" in "all of the other" should be optional. I never use "of" when using phrases like this.

December 13, 2018

beanfruit

Agreed, as a native UK speaker, I tend not to use 'to' either.

March 13, 2019

Andrew-Jiangnan

The preposition "of" should be optional here. It's often dropped from oral English.

December 21, 2018

hippietrail

The current English isn't technically correct. It should be "All of the people came except for her" or something like "All of the other people came but she didn't".

Because "she" is not part of the "other people", who didn't come, so she's not an exception to them.

I might not be wording this clearly, so let me know if you do or don't understand what I'm trying to say.

May 26, 2018

hippietrail

This works with "everybody" but not yet with "everyone". Reported.

March 10, 2018

hallojanelle

Besides her all the others came

July 1, 2018

hallojanelle

All the others came except for her

July 1, 2018

wgb000

Without apparent cause, the translator apparently will not accept "all" used as an adjective, but apparently always expects "all of...".

March 4, 2019

bould1

The.app is missing of and the...the.answer is ungrammatical without these words.

April 9, 2018

RegWong1

The use of the accusative "her" in this translation shows gross grammatical ignorance. It might be acceptable usage in a backyard BBQ or in pub when "tradies" gather at 4 PM. If "she" is foreign to you and you know only "her", then you should amend the translation to read " Except for her, all the other people came." If you stubbornly insist on your preferred syntax, then you should rewrite as follows : " All other people came except SHE." All other people came but SHE - and not "her" - didn't come. Consult any "Grammar Made Easy" books.

March 2, 2018

MatthewEpp5

I am a linguist and an English teacher. Sorry to tell you this, but you are wrong. After prepositions, we cannot use the nominative case. "Her" is the only correct grammatical form that we may use there. And don't be so mean! How dare you be such a mean person to that language learner.

March 10, 2018

hippietrail

Odd. "In pub" seems like gross grammatical ignorance.

March 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.