"¿Para qué quieres cincuenta pesos?"

Translation:What do you want fifty pesos for?

9 months ago

29 Comments


scotologic

"For what do you want fifty pesos?" was not accepted. Not only is it the more literal translation, but old school English grammar says to not end a sentence with a preposition. Come ON, DL!

9 months ago

Sr_Romantico
Sr_Romantico

Have noticed a lot of "challenging" English grammar in the Spanish tree.

6 months ago

Kitchendesigner

Agree with you scotologic! "For what do you want...." is the closest correct translation.

2 months ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Down with linguistic prescriptivism.

4 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Regarding the stance on ending a sentence with a preposition: The first link lays out when ending a sentence with a preposition is proper, and the second link delves into the history of that "rule"--which isn't actually a rule of English.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/ending-sentences-with-prepositions

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/prepositions-ending-a-sentence-with

2 months ago

WilliamBuc3
WilliamBuc3

I tell you, DABurnside, we were always taught the "no proposition at the end of a sentence" rule. This is the very first time I have heard it not being a formal rule. Live and learn, I suppose, though habit will forbid me from ever doing it.

2 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

The best any of us can do is keep an open mind.

2 months ago

DouglasPet81633

I wish DL would quit correcting my English. They're not that good at it.

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Why do you want fifty pesos" is accepted.

9 months ago

kat328570

but, technically "why:" should be "porque", no? Para que literally mean "for what" and should be accepted as well as "why". These new sentences need some serious editing. Duo has no trouble with awkward (usuually literal) English when it suits it, but then it changes its mind and wants less literal translations at other times.

5 months ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Por que also literally means "for what". And that phrase is a somewhat archaic way of asking "why" in English, too.

4 months ago

robert672165

No, the point is that we're asking what you will do with the fifty pesos. What's it for, not why do you want it. Notice that it wasn't por que, it was para que.

2 months ago

MargaretPa10

I too have pointed this out elsewhere. It is very frustrating and inconsistent.

6 days ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Always think of para qué as "for what purpose". It is used a lot in Spanish, in cases where it would be improper to use por qué, which really means "for what reason."

In English, we often use why to ask both distinct questions---so it's wise to take a step back and differentiate the two, before translating.

3 months ago

jams1559

too many times duolingo tells me I am wrong when I am not. it makes learning confusing.

4 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

Still won't accept "for what do you want". frustrating.

1 month ago

HansEnsink

For what do you want fifty pesos? was not accepted by DL, but I believe it should.

4 weeks ago

Wanda507854

In English, sentences should never end in a preposition. Correct answer would be "For what do you want 50 pesos?"

2 weeks ago

milrecan
milrecan

Bad English here

4 months ago

frug333
frug333

how would you say 'what do you want for fifty pesos'

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

That would be ¿Qué quieres por cincuenta pesos?

2 months ago

Laurel649526

I really thought it was "What do you want for 50 pesos." Like a commentary on cheap products. As the sentences get longer, I struggle more with the different word order from English.

1 month ago

Slamp411

Must agree with scotologic!

1 week ago

nerfboy7

I put "what" as the first word and it said, "You used the wrong word."! I get so frustrated at that crap.

3 days ago

doggiehx

What do you want for fifty pesos should also be correct.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.