"¿Para qué quieres cincuenta pesos?"

Translation:What do you want fifty pesos for?

March 2, 2018

23 Comments


JonathanSt5419

Why is "For what do you want fifty pesos?" incorrect?

March 8, 2019

NancyD506065

I agree. Its said commonly if one doesnt say "why do you want 50 pesos". Reporting it.

March 12, 2019

marcy65brown

"Why do you want fifty pesos" is accepted.

March 6, 2018

Dugggg

Always think of para qué as for what purpose. It is used a lot in Spanish, in cases where it would be improper to use por qué, which really means for what reason.

In English, we use why for both---so it's wise to take a step back and differentiate the two, before translating.

August 29, 2018

kat328570

but, technically "why:" should be "porque", no? Para que literally mean "for what" and should be accepted as well as "why". These new sentences need some serious editing. Duo has no trouble with awkward (usuually literal) English when it suits it, but then it changes its mind and wants less literal translations at other times.

June 27, 2018

Yerrick

Por que also literally means "for what". And that phrase is a somewhat archaic way of asking "why" in English, too.

August 7, 2018

robert672165

No, the point is that we're asking what you will do with the fifty pesos. What's it for, not why do you want it. Notice that it wasn't por que, it was para que.

September 17, 2018

MargaretPa10

I too have pointed this out elsewhere. It is very frustrating and inconsistent.

December 7, 2018

MichaelChi989186

I can play the DL game and give the answer they want to get through, but "For what do you want fifty dollars. "is a perfectly good translation and should be accepted.

March 14, 2019

alexandra.705412

"For what do you want fifty pesos" is not accepted

April 2, 2019

frug333

how would you say 'what do you want for fifty pesos'

September 29, 2018

Dugggg

That would be ¿Qué quieres por cincuenta pesos?

September 29, 2018

Laurel649526

I really thought it was "What do you want for 50 pesos." Like a commentary on cheap products. As the sentences get longer, I struggle more with the different word order from English.

November 5, 2018

FubYuk26

I put "what" as the first word and it said, "You used the wrong word."! I get so frustrated at that crap.

December 10, 2018

Donald798622

I misspelled "cincuenta" with a q, and was dinged. Seems harsh.

March 4, 2019

Nancy637227

It's the best way to learn! I too hate it when it "dings" me, but I realize I won't get it wrong the next time~

March 4, 2019

jenniferfa738219

Donald798622 as a result of that harsh ding you will Aways spell it correctly going forward !

April 9, 2019

GrayNathan

Relax Duo, this should be correcto mundo: "For what do you want 50 pesos?"

May 27, 2019

yetanothername

Because I'm not greedy. (Por que no soy codicioso)?

Si era codicioso debería pedir sesenta centavos.

August 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.