1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Para qué quieres cincuenta …

"¿Para qué quieres cincuenta pesos?"

Translation:What do you want fifty pesos for?

March 2, 2018

49 Comments


marcy65brown

"Why do you want fifty pesos" is accepted.


Dugggg

Always think of para qué as for what purpose. It is used a lot in Spanish, in cases where it would be improper to use por qué, which really means for what reason.

In English, we use why for both---so it's wise to take a step back and differentiate the two, before translating.


kat328570

but, technically "why:" should be "porque", no? Para que literally mean "for what" and should be accepted as well as "why". These new sentences need some serious editing. Duo has no trouble with awkward (usuually literal) English when it suits it, but then it changes its mind and wants less literal translations at other times.


Yerrick

Por que also literally means "for what". And that phrase is a somewhat archaic way of asking "why" in English, too.


robert672165

No, the point is that we're asking what you will do with the fifty pesos. What's it for, not why do you want it. Notice that it wasn't por que, it was para que.


MargaretPa10

I too have pointed this out elsewhere. It is very frustrating and inconsistent.


alexandra.705412

"For what do you want fifty pesos" is not accepted


aasalas

Yes, and it is in fact both the correct meaning and a correct way to say it in english. I reported it.


GrayNathan

Relax Duo, this should be correcto mundo: "For what do you want 50 pesos?"


frug333

how would you say 'what do you want for fifty pesos'


Dugggg

That would be ¿Qué quieres por cincuenta pesos?


Shel116169

For what do you want fifty pesos? (If we arent supposed to end with a preposition, right?)


Danielconcasco

Sure, but there is no reason to avoid ending a sentence with a preposition.


YukkyYT

I put "what" as the first word and it said, "You used the wrong word."! I get so frustrated at that crap.


ChrisSteevens

What for do you need fifty pesos for? is the better way to say... or why do you need fifty dollars for? is the way you speak in english...


Danielconcasco

"Why do you need it for?" is not correct or common in English.

"What for do you need it for?" is also wrong. Neither way is right or common in English.


Nancy637227

What do you need fifty pesos for? Why do you need fifty pesos?


akandula

So funny that I gave a lingot to you...


Dorkykong

I had this as a listen and write thing, and I wrote ¿Para qué quiere cincuenta pesos?, as in the formal form without the usted. It marked me wrong. I get that there's a significant difference between quiere and quieres, but I don't get why it should matter in this instance, as both seem correct to me. It accepts the formal version without the usted all the time, so why not here?


Danielconcasco

If the exercise is listening you must type all of the words you hear.


david28252

How am i supposed to know the person I'm speaking to is familiar


bebang

"What do you want the fifty pesos for?" --- why is it incorrect?


Chris_Chapman

For what do you want fifty pesos was not accepted but is a correct English translation. It is correct Duo.


Danielconcasco

Hi Chris, this is a user form, a place to ask or answer questions. if a valid answer is missing you must use the report button. Posting reports here does not help.


Chris_Chapman

I did report but it doesn't let me say why my answer should have been accepted


Danielconcasco

You don't need to. I'm a contributor for another course. When I look at the reports I see the answer or use your submitted. If the answer is valid I click the green button and add it to the database. Most of the time, use your submit answers with typos or other mistakes, and I hit the red button which deletes it.


Donald798622

I misspelled "cincuenta" with a q, and was dinged. Seems harsh.


Nancy637227

It's the best way to learn! I too hate it when it "dings" me, but I realize I won't get it wrong the next time~


jenniferfa738219

Donald798622 as a result of that harsh ding you will Aways spell it correctly going forward !


Thrse679611

We do not end a sentence with a preposition!


Danielconcasco

Sure we do. And there is no rule that say we can't. After all, that's what they are for!


Kitchendesigner

I used to believe that, too. But then I looked it up, and actually, it is grammatically correct to end an English sentence with a preposition. In my humble opinion though, I much prefer "For what do you want fifty pesos?"


yetanothername

Because I'm not greedy. (Por que no soy codicioso)?

Si era codicioso debería pedir sesenta centavos.


johnkochanowski

For what do you want fifty pesos, is better English than what do you want fifty pesos for


Danielconcasco

It's also right, but it's not better. A preposition is a great word to end a sentence with!


Kitchendesigner

It's an opinion! My vote is with Johnk…. "For what do you want...." is a far better sentence construction. Please note I said "opinion"!


Danielconcasco

Of course it's an option, but you can't say it's a far better sentence construction. Both are correct, one being a bit more formal than the other. Informal is not worse than formal. It just serves a different purpose.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.