Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Para qué quieres cincuenta pesos?"

Translation:What do you want fifty pesos for?

5 months ago

10 Comments


scotologic
scotologic

"For what do you want fifty pesos?" was not accepted. Not only is it the more literal translation, but old school English grammar says to not end a sentence with a preposition. Come ON, DL!

5 months ago

Sr_Romantico
Sr_Romantico

Have noticed a lot of "challenging" English grammar in the Spanish tree.

2 months ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Down with linguistic prescriptivism.

1 week ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Why do you want fifty pesos" is accepted.

5 months ago

kat328570

but, technically "why:" should be "porque", no? Para que literally mean "for what" and should be accepted as well as "why". These new sentences need some serious editing. Duo has no trouble with awkward (usuually literal) English when it suits it, but then it changes its mind and wants less literal translations at other times.

1 month ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Por que also literally means "for what". And that phrase is a somewhat archaic way of asking "why" in English, too.

1 week ago

jams1559

too many times duolingo tells me I am wrong when I am not. it makes learning confusing.

2 weeks ago

milrecan
milrecan

Bad English here

1 week ago

divot5
divot5

Could NOT have said it bettet. But, hey, free app.

1 month ago

jams1559

this is not a free app. it is true that we do not pay for it directly. but this app, at the "free" level is supported by advertisements. Everey page we click pays duolingo. just like any other "free" website on the internet. Would you tolerate as many errors and ambiguities as are here on any other site? I think not. It is ok to hold Duolingo accountable to make this app better.

2 weeks ago