"¿Puedollevartubolsa?"

Translation:Can I carry your bag?

10 months ago

12 Comments


GborHegeds1
GborHegeds1
  • preguntó el ladrón amablemente
3 months ago

Nona459191

Can I = is it humanly possible May I = would you give me your permission

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Current wisdom suggests the two words can/may be used interchangeably, but "may" is considered a little more polite making it more appropriate for formal situations.

If you do a quick Google search, you will receive numerous articles regarding usage from Oxford Dictionaries to Grammar Girl that explain this.

2 months ago

swdiaz

Is there a difference between "May I" (do I have permission) and "Can I" (am I able) in Spanish?

3 months ago

GborHegeds1
GborHegeds1

I don't think so, i.e. puedo can mean both, although it would make little sense to ask someone else of what you are able to do IMHO.. anyways, it will always be clear from the context

3 months ago

scotologic
scotologic

"Can" is not correct. "May" is correct here, yet not accepted. Reported 3/1/18

10 months ago

benjaminwh226314

"Can I" is good here. It's what people usually/often say. It may not be perfect English but if the point is to learn Spanish then it's important primarily to understand the sentiment being conveyed by the spanish sentence, no?

What I mean is if someone comes up to you and says "puedo llevar tu bolsa" it's more important to know what they're asking than to get bogged down worrying about whether they are saying 'can I' or 'may I'.

That's the way I think about it anyway; it helps me worry less about Duolingo's sometimes questionable English grammar.

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"May I carry your bag?" accepted 8/17/18.

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

There's absolutely nothing wrong with using "may," which is what I was taught should be used to ask permission. However, that usage is neither universal nor intrinsic to the definition of either "can" or "may" (cf. Oxford online dictionary.)

Regardless of one's personal opinion regarding proper English usage, Spanish makes no such distinction and that should be enough for Duo to accept either "can" or "may."

3 months ago

Ichheisewilhelm

They should teach useful phrases like: Can you carry MY bag!

1 month ago

SusanChase0

What is wrong with " can I take away your bag?" I was at a Latino restaurant just last night, and that's what I was asked.

2 days ago

DavidMoore622957

For "take away," I would have expected to see the pronominal form of "llevarse." That would be, "¿me puedo llevar tu bolsa? "

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.