"¿Puedo llevar tu bolsa?"

Translation:Can I carry your bag?

March 2, 2018

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

Nona459191

Can I = is it humanly possible May I = would you give me your permission

October 28, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Current wisdom suggests the two words can/may be used interchangeably, but "may" is considered a little more polite making it more appropriate for formal situations.

If you do a quick Google search, you will receive numerous articles regarding usage from Oxford Dictionaries to Grammar Girl that explain this.

October 28, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I agree with those that say that both can & may should be accepted. English allows both precisely because English has almost completely lost the distinction between indicative and subjunctive. One way to display distinction between can and may in Spanish grammatically is the distinction between the indicative and subjunctive. But is there a difference in this sentence between Spanish subjunctive and indicative? I don't think pueda works here, so I don't think Spanish would use subjunctive here, but we will need a native speaker to chime in to confirm. "Pueda llevar su bolsa?" If one wants to be polite and deferential here, then su is used. "Peudo llevar su bolsa." The pronoun tu indicates familiarity and deference, not subjunctive in this case. In colloquial English, "Can I carry your bag"--said to someone you know--is the norm in the midwest U.S., whereas "May I carry your bag" is more formal and would be said to someone you don't know--the granny who is having a hard time--and so su would be needed in Spanish equivalent. IMO, the use of pronoun tu here indicates "can" is best but I wouldn't fall on my sword over it.

June 8, 2019

GborHegeds1
  • preguntó el ladrón amablemente
October 8, 2018

swdiaz

Is there a difference between "May I" (do I have permission) and "Can I" (am I able) in Spanish?

October 11, 2018

GborHegeds1

I don't think so, i.e. puedo can mean both, although it would make little sense to ask someone else of what you are able to do IMHO.. anyways, it will always be clear from the context

October 11, 2018

Ichheisewilhelm

They should teach useful phrases like: Can you carry MY bag!

December 7, 2018

Trikotnik

Puedes llevar mi bolsa?

April 15, 2019

SusanChase0

What is wrong with " can I take away your bag?" I was at a Latino restaurant just last night, and that's what I was asked.

January 18, 2019

DavidMoore622957

For "take away," I would have expected to see the pronominal form of "llevarse." That would be, "¿me puedo llevar tu bolsa? "

January 18, 2019

Trikotnik

Why is "Can I wear your bag?" wrong?

April 15, 2019

scotologic

"Can" is not correct. "May" is correct here, yet not accepted. Reported 3/1/18

March 2, 2018

benjaminwh226314

"Can I" is good here. It's what people usually/often say. It may not be perfect English but if the point is to learn Spanish then it's important primarily to understand the sentiment being conveyed by the spanish sentence, no?

What I mean is if someone comes up to you and says "puedo llevar tu bolsa" it's more important to know what they're asking than to get bogged down worrying about whether they are saying 'can I' or 'may I'.

That's the way I think about it anyway; it helps me worry less about Duolingo's sometimes questionable English grammar.

April 26, 2018

marcy65brown

"May I carry your bag?" accepted 8/17/18.

August 17, 2018

DavidMoore622957

There's absolutely nothing wrong with using "may," which is what I was taught should be used to ask permission. However, that usage is neither universal nor intrinsic to the definition of either "can" or "may" (cf. Oxford online dictionary.)

Regardless of one's personal opinion regarding proper English usage, Spanish makes no such distinction and that should be enough for Duo to accept either "can" or "may."

October 5, 2018

Donald798622

"May" accepted March 2019

March 9, 2019

ChromosomeWarden

I think "Can I bring your bag?" also works as a translation.

I was marked wrong 7/29/2018.

July 29, 2018

marcy65brown

¿Puedo traer tu bolsa?

August 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.