"¿Puedollevartubolsa?"

Translation:Can I carry your bag?

8 months ago

11 Comments


GborHegeds1
GborHegeds1
  • preguntó el ladrón amablemente
1 month ago

swdiaz

Is there a difference between "May I" (do I have permission) and "Can I" (am I able) in Spanish?

1 month ago

GborHegeds1
GborHegeds1

I don't think so, i.e. puedo can mean both, although it would make little sense to ask someone else of what you are able to do IMHO.. anyways, it will always be clear from the context

1 month ago

Nona459191

Can I = is it humanly possible May I = would you give me your permission

2 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

Current wisdom suggests the two words can/may be used interchangeably, but "may" is considered a little more polite making it more appropriate for formal situations.

If you do a quick Google search, you will receive numerous articles regarding usage from Oxford Dictionaries to Grammar Girl that explain this.

2 weeks ago

scotologic

"Can" is not correct. "May" is correct here, yet not accepted. Reported 3/1/18

8 months ago

benjaminwh226314

"Can I" is good here. It's what people usually/often say. It may not be perfect English but if the point is to learn Spanish then it's important primarily to understand the sentiment being conveyed by the spanish sentence, no?

What I mean is if someone comes up to you and says "puedo llevar tu bolsa" it's more important to know what they're asking than to get bogged down worrying about whether they are saying 'can I' or 'may I'.

That's the way I think about it anyway; it helps me worry less about Duolingo's sometimes questionable English grammar.

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"May I carry your bag?" accepted 8/17/18.

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

There's absolutely nothing wrong with using "may," which is what I was taught should be used to ask permission. However, that usage is neither universal nor intrinsic to the definition of either "can" or "may" (cf. Oxford online dictionary.)

Regardless of one's personal opinion regarding proper English usage, Spanish makes no such distinction and that should be enough for Duo to accept either "can" or "may."

1 month ago

ChromosomeWarden
ChromosomeWarden

I think "Can I bring your bag?" also works as a translation.

I was marked wrong 7/29/2018.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

¿Puedo traer tu bolsa?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.