"Please drink milk."

Translation:牛乳を飲んでください。

March 2, 2018

14 Comments


yiOqY5Vh

下さい doesn't have an audio clip...

April 4, 2018

personamegami

finally, some kanji! thank you!

March 2, 2018

LoriQuaid

It's great that they are using it, but not having been exposed to these kanji up to now, I had no idea what they meant, nor how they were pronounced.

April 22, 2018

testmoogle

Wow, they even used the kanji for ください!

I assume these are newly added sentences. I wonder if it was an accident that they're now using kanji a lot more than in other sentences in the course, or whether it's possible they might be about to start experimenting with implementing furigana... ^^

March 2, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

no audio clips for sone of these...

May 3, 2018

RickGoGoGo

Thank you for giving us Kanji. However, I don't think 下さい is the word that normally used. ください is much more common. Also, ミルク, which means milk, should be accepted as I reported.

May 8, 2018

zanzaboonda

From a conversation I read with a content creator, they actually don't see the comments in these sentence discussions, which are mostly places for learners to talk about things. So, reporting it from the lesson is the best approach. (Just an FYI, since I recently learned this myself.)

May 8, 2018

RickGoGoGo

Thank you for your advice. Yeah I've reported it.

May 8, 2018

zanzaboonda

They do! But I know there were a few issues they were working on. If you have the ability still to write something in, I would take advantage of it. And if it's a "my answer should have been accepted" report, I'd write in what your response was, as I believe there were problems connecting them together (meaning, the responses were not connecting to the reports). I'm not sure if there's an ETA on the fix, but that's what I'd recommend for now. :)

May 8, 2018

RickGoGoGo

What I can only see is a checkbox followed by "my answer should have been accepted". It'd be much better if there is a comment box. :)

May 8, 2018

zanzaboonda

I know there's a reason why it's been disabled for most people, but I can't remember! I'll see if I can find the original thread I was referring to. Lol

May 8, 2018

RickGoGoGo

Thank you! Hope Duo could hear the voice from our heart and restore it! Look like it's removed before I joined in.

May 8, 2018

zanzaboonda

Wasn't expecting these kanji!

April 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.