1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "That is our Spanish teacher."

"That is our Spanish teacher."

Translation:那是我们的西班牙语老师。

March 2, 2018

9 Comments


DuDaoge

Why don't we need a second "的“ as in "西班牙语的老师”?


badwolfnorth

“那是我们的西班牙老师”

Should be accepted, from the English it's not clear if the teacher is Spanish or that the teacher teaches Spanish.


SimonSprin1

Agreed. ”That is our Spanish language teacher“ would be a more helpful English sentence.


dganesh

In addition, I wonder if it means the same as it does in English. If I hear "That is my Spanish teacher", I would assume that to mean that that person is the Spanish language teacher. I wonder if this is not the case in Chinese.

I mean, if I want to say that my teacher is from Spain, I would specifically say, "That is my teacher from Spain". I would assume something similar in Chinese would be "那是我的老师。他是西班牙人."


AlexanderUrso

I'm not 100% sure, but I think that when you are talking about the language you write with the first letter capitalized.

The Spanish teacher - language teacher

The spanish teacher - the teacher from spain


laszabine

What's the difference between 语 and 文? Can I say 西班牙文老师?


TimothyP5

Actually we can also say 西班牙语的老师 why i got wrong??


Patrick_Dark

I'm curious as to whether "那個是⋯⋯" is also correct. ("那個是我們的西班牙語老師。 " is currently rejected.)


JustusRobi3

I think 那个 nà ge should probably be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.